Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anthony Hedges

Saturday 21st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market
Karol Szymanowski Etude in b flat minor arranged for string orchestra
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
MJ Cole Cathedral
Antoni Parera Fons T'estim i T'estimare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Barbara Du Bout des Levres
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Friday 27th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: LIVE from Hoddinott Hall
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
UK Premieres of Judith Weir's Oboe Concerto and a new suite from Wagner?s opera Parsifal.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L 86
Judith Weir Oboe Concerto
Franz Schubert Nachtstück, D 672
Judith Weir Ständchen
Franz Liszt Es rauschen die Winde, S 294b
Richard Wagner Parsifal Suite
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra
Anthony Hedges Heigham Sound (Overture)
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Tuesday 24th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen [Voices of Spring]
Traditional Bastiao
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Claudin de Sermisy Au joly boys en l'ombre d'un soucy
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (Siciliano)
Joseph Haydn Komm, holder Lenz! (The Seasons)
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Modest Mussorgsky The Hut on Fowl's Legs; Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Marietta Veulens Music of the invisible children (Part 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
George Formby Grandad's Flannelette Nightshirt
Thursday 28th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - National Poetry Day
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show live from the University of Hull.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Sidney Bechet Blue Horizon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
William Christopher Handy St. Louis Blues
William Baines Tides; No.1 The Lone Wreck
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
Bruce Montgomery Carry On Theme
Toby Spence The Art of Dancing (Breakfast)
Richard Rodney Bennett Glow-Worms, from The Insect World
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D.780 (no.1 in C major)
Giuseppe Verdi Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)
Thomas Vautor Mother I will have a husband
George Frideric Handel Praise the Lord, from Solomon
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gaspar Sanz Pavanas
Arthur Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Gaspar Sanz La miñona de Cataluña
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Rêverie
John Joubert There is No Rose of Such Virtue, Op 14
Friday 7th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Trad. Steal Away
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Thursday 6th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Friday 7th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Martin Handley
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Cole Porter Well Did You Evah - from High Society
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Mattachin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Air pour les guerriers/Air pour les Amants/Orage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria - from Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 6. Gigue
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Faure - Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Emmanuel Chabrier 3 Valses Romantiques; no.2 – Movement modere de valse
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 4th mvt; Molto vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Friday 5th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live from Hadrian's Wall to launch BBC Music Day.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
[traditional] The oak and the ash
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
[traditional] Bobby Shaftoe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 59: Chorale: Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
William Byrd Make we joy
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini del Gianicolo
Traditional English The Keel row - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Anthony Hedges A Cleveland Overture
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
[traditional] Morpeth Rant/North Road/Willie brewed a peck of malt/Hornpipe
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`10) in F major
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.7; Traumerei
[traditional] Little Wee Winking Thing/Me lad's ower bonnie for the coal trade/Tankard of Ale
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1;
Sir Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, 2nd movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Sir John Blackwood McEwen Symphony in C sharp minor (Solway): 1st movement; Spring Tide
Hans Zimmer Another Brick in Hadrian’s Wall from King Arthur (film soundtrack)
Sir Michael Tippett 4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus: no.1; Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz 12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp: no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
Tuesday 12th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Tallis Scholars.

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz...: It aint necessarily so
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market, Overture
Henry Purcell Pavan in A, Z.748
Jean Sibelius Blomman (The Flower)
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, arr. R. Turner for violin and orchestra [orig. with pf]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 12 in A major K.414: 3rd mvt Allegretto (chamber version)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Flicken kom ifran sin alskings mote (The Tryst)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 2 Impromptus Op.14 for piano: no.1 in B major
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto no. 3 in G major for clarinet and orchestra: 1st movement
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 2, no.9; Fete polonaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.6, no.54; Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro...
Charles-François Gounod Suite concertante in A major; 1st movement
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Sanctus
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera: Act 2; Che sento?...Se pieta di me non senti
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.4(Op.58) in G major; 3rd mvt; Rondo
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 (Op.17) in C minor "Little Russian", 3rd mvt; Scherzo...
Wednesday 5th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Michael Nyman In Re Don Giovanni
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market - Overture
Arthur Somervell The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat - 3rd movement Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from Mass in B minor BWV232
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite Op.39 - 5th movement Furiant
Léo Delibes Coppelia - ballet, Act 1; Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Aria 'Gelosia, tu gia rendi l'alma mia' (from Ottone in villa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 1st mvt; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle..
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26 - 3rd movement
Benjamin Britten Sound the Trumpet (from Come, ye sons of art, away ) real. Britten
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. piano solo or duet
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat Op.29
Ralph Vaughan Williams An Oxford Elegy (extract)
Gioachino Rossini L' Inganno felice, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in B flat major K400 (completed A. Stadler)
Friday 26th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Will Todd Mass in Blue - Benedictus
Sir Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria RV 588
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Anthony Hedges Spurn Point Elegy from Scenes from the Humber
[traditional] Brigg Fair (arranged Grainger)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal from Spartacus
John Rutter Rondeau from Suite Lyrique
Camille Saint-Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
César Franck Final movement (Allegretto poco mosso) from Sonata for violin and Piano in A major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite version for piano duet, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano - No 1: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane P106: Final movement ? La befana
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Polka
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trombone and piano, final movement: Allegro moderato maestoso
Samuel Barber Excursions Op 20 no.3; Allegretto [G flat major]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) ? Praeludium, Sarabande and Rigaudon
Friday 11th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Georges Bizet Carmen Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture. Op.26
LASSUS Aurora lucis rutilat
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore from Rigoletto (Act 3)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia (on an old English tune)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3 (from Myrten)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture to Les nations anciens et modernes
Aaron Copland Hoe Down from Rodeo
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Grand Waltz from Raymonda
Georges Bizet Symphony in C; 4th movement - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4; 3rd mov ?Rondo?
André Previn Song from Tango Song and Dance
Anthony Hedges Jour de fete from Four Breton Sketches
Jean-Baptiste Lully March of the Tureene Regiment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata no.7 in F major; 2nd mvt, ?Allegro?
Edvard Grieg March of the Dwarfs from Lyric Pieces, Op.54 no.3
Joseph Haydn Kyrie from ?Nelson Mass? in D minor, H.22.11
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no.14 in F major for Guitar
Flanders and Swann Ill Wind (From album ?The Drop of Another Hat?)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6; 2nd movt. ?Allegro con grazia?
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne from Pelles et Melisande
Tuesday 23rd October 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating the BBC's piano season.

Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt
Francesco Durante Vergin tutto amor
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Etude Op 2 No 3 in C minor
Isaac Albéniz Tango from Espana
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no.2: second movement
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la Ceremonie turque
Sir Edward Elgar Allegretto: Duet on a theme of GEDGE
Arvo Pärt Alleluia-Tropus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D BWV.1050 ? first movement
Sir William Walton Popular Song from Façade Suite no.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.431 in G major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor completed Giazotto (arranged for organ & strings)
Johannes Brahms 2 German folksongs: Da unten im Tale & Mein mädel hat ein Rosenmund
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C ?Elvira Madigan?: second movement, Andante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot from Did Tote Stadt (arranged Franz Willms)
John Dowland Galliard 1: King of Denmark, his Galliard
Léon Boëllmann Toccata from Gothic Suite
Franz Schubert Ballet Music II from Rosamunde D.797
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 Finale, fourth movement
Giacomo Puccini Visi d'arte (Tosca)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D (arranged Ruggiero Ricci)
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto, fourth movment: Molto Vivace
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar's departure and farewell from Tsar Saltan
Henry Purcell Chaconne and Chorus (Act 5) from The Fairy Queen
Monday 18th June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D
[traditional] Scarborough Fair
Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Antonio Lauro Natalia
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes ? Storm
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Robert Schumann Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen from Liederkreis Op.24
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (arranged from Adagio for Strings Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (fourth movement)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, Act 3 Sinfonia)
Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger from The Planets (arranged for two pianos)
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.1 in E flat Op.2 (second movement)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op.43 (second movement Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BMV508
Edvard Grieg Lauf der Welt (Six Songs Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and Chorus Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (Cantata BWV182)
Joseph Haydn Allegro Molto from Serenade in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E for two pianos (third movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.2 (fourth movement)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazurka from Swan Lake, Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.34 No.1
Sunday 17th June 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14 - March to the scaffold
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F K497, Final mvt - Allegro
Anthony Hedges A Cleveland Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F K497; Final mvt - Allegro
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra, Final - 5th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
[traditional] Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Erno Dohnanyi Waltz from Delibes? Coppelia
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra - 2nd mvt ? Adagio
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, 2nd mvt ? Adagio
Johann Christoph Pepusch Overture to Venus and Adonis in F major
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam from Suite for Piano, Strings and Harp
Sir William Walton Then sing aloud to God our strength (From the end of Belshazzer?s Feast)