Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anthony Gray

Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Šporcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Šporcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Tuesday 17th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stephen Hough Wigmore Hall residency
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Stephen Hough is joined by cellist Steven Isserlis for Dvorak, Suk and Brahms.

Anton Webern Passacaglia
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Josef Suk Ballade and Serenade
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata no 1 in E minor
Stephen Hough Sonata for Cello and Piano, Left Hand (Les Adieux)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 2 in F op 99
Robert Schumann 6 Sketches for pedal piano - no 4
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th December 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round-Up of the Year
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a round-up of the best of the BBC Performing Groups this year.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Michael Head Star Candles
Francis Poulenc Nous voulons une petite soeur
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Sir David Willcocks Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Christopher Black Go to the child
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Tom Dobney Go to the child
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22)
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the child
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22: no.3; The Swan of Tuonela
Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov Yolka (The Christmas Tree) Op. 21: Waltz
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Robert Quinney Sing Lullaby
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Thursday 12th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, The Peach Melba
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Anon. O come, O come
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Tábor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Trad. Away in a manger
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child