Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anoushka Shankar

Thursday 10th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Pahud, Jack Liebeck
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring
Pande Shahov Filka, moma (Plait 3)
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake, Op 20)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Howard Goodall Lead, kindly light (Eternal Light, A Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir, BWV508
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring: No 4, The Revivalist and His Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (2nd mvt)
Friday 4th September 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Anoushka Shankar: New Explorations
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the BBC Proms: Anoushka Shankar and Gold Panda perform 'The Sitar and the Hang'

Anoushka Shankar Maya
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Manu Delago Wandering Around
William Walton Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Anoushka Shankar Flight
Anoushka Shankar Jannah
Anoushka Shankar Land of Gold
Anoushka Shankar Traveler
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Stephen Hough Piano Sonata No 2, 'Notturno luminoso'
Anoushka Shankar Chasing Shadows
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
George Walker Lyric
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Monday 27th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Slow Dance
Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Franz Schreker Valse lente
Anon. Recorder English Te Deum
Philip Glass Modern Love Waltz
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Capricci per Violino solo (1976): No.2 Andante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto Lento (String Quartet No.2)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No.8 in B-flat major: Andante sognando
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
HORSES BRAWL Psalm 33 Van Eyck Wild Lament
Vera Lynn Why Don't We Try A Slow Dance
James Tenney Harmonium #1
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Leo Chadburn Things You Can't Hear, Things You Can't See
Leveret The Cherping of the Lark
Library Tapes Patterns (Revisited)
Andrew Bird Black Crowned Night-Heron
Lou Harrison Bowl Balls (Varied Trio)
Monday 29th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anoushka Shankar Naked
John Coltrane Quartet Too young to go steady
John Dowland Flow my tears
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Eva Cassidy Kathy's Song
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei Deus: II. Auditui meo dabis gaudium
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal, after Dowland
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange lingua: Kyrie
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 3 in D (1st mvt)
Matthew Herbert The Intended (film, 2002): Closing Theme
Ólafur Arnalds Loftio Verour Skyndilega Kalt (the air is suddenly cool)
Javier Álvarez Temazcal
Johannes de Cleve Carole qui veniens
John Christopher Smith Rebecca (1761), Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
John Coltrane Improvisation on Bach: Alabama
Monday 8th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dresden Staatskapelle
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Faure, Ravel and Schoenberg.

Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.5
Igor Stravinsky Excerpts from Petrushka
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet & piano, Op.5
Anton Webern Quintet for strings & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon & strings in E minor, RV.484
Arnold Schoenberg Pelléas & Mélisande, Op.80
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930 [L'Histoire du Tango]
Chick Corea Trio for flute, bassoon & piano
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau [Images]
Saturday 18th April 2020
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Record Store Day
36 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Nitin Sawhney picks music from his own collection as part of Record Store Day.

Jefferson Airplane White Rabbit
Alexander Truth
Bob Dylan All Along The Watchtower
The Zombies Time of the Season
Asaf Avidan Different Pulses
Taj Mahal Statesboro Blues
The Beatles There's a Place
Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe
Ernest Ranglin Surfin'
Nitin Sawhney Homelands
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Dr. John Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya
The Very Best Hear Me
Koko Taylor Wang Dang Doodle
Charles Mingus Theme For Lester Young
The Band Chest Fever
The Spencer Davis Group Somebody Help Me
Nina Simone Nobody's Fault But Mine
Tinariwen Assouf
Oumou Sangaré Mogo Te Diya Bee Ye
Françoise Hardy Tous Les Garcons Et Les Filles
Manfred Mann I'm Your Kingpin
Traffic Heaven Is In Your Mind
Riz Ahmed Where You From
Alice MC Colours
Lou Reizner 900 Miles
Sans Soucis Make One From A Two
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
EGYPTIAN BLUE Nylon Wire
Maida Vorn Automatic
Sorry More
Avawaves Waves
Fold Concrete Things
Martha Reeves and the Vandellas Dancing In The Street
Beans on Toast Here At Homerton Hospital
Nicki Wells Down The Road (feat. YVA, Dhruv Sangari & Nicki Wells)
Gerry Diver's Speech Project Lockdown
The Longest Johns Flatten The Curve
Indialucia Herencia Hindu
Brother Zulu Lights
Nitin Sawhney You Are
Cabbage You've Made an Art Form (From Falling to Pieces)
Kate Tempest People's Faces
Raphael Doyle We'll All Get Together Again
Cornshed Sisters In My House
Wednesday 1st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Trad. Shenandoah
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Happy Birthday David Bowie
24 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We wish David Bowie a very happy birthday and share brand new music from Squarepusher.

sir Was In The Midst
Kendrick Lamar How Much A Dollar Cost
PJ Harvey Let England Shake
Bobby Womack The Bravest Man In The Universe
OutKast Ghetto Musick
New Order Vanishing Point
Nina Simone Save Me
Anoushka Shankar Naked
The Fall Hit The North
David Bowie Blackstar
Dana Gavanski Catch
LIFE Excites Me
Moses Sumney Me In 20 Years
David Bowie The Man Who Sold The World (ChangesNowBowie Version)
All We Are L Is For Lose
Death Grips Death Grips Is Online
Fat White Family Fringe Runner
North Downs Nightlife Blues
black midi 953
Fleet Foxes Fool's Errand
Jackie Edwards So Jah Seh (Quadrant, Kid Hops & Iris Remix)
Bombay Bicycle Club Everything Else Has Gone Wrong
James Righton The Performer
Planningtorock Beulah Loves Dancing
Brittany Howard Georgia
Jazmine Sullivan Hard To Believe (feat. Jazmine Sullivan)
Robyn The Girl and the Robot (feat. Robyn)
Caribou Home
Craven Faults Vacca Wall
Kim Gordon Hungry Baby
Squarepusher Nervelevers
Monday 7th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Boy Meets Girl
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape includes a fusion of Indian raga and Spanish flamenco.

Igor Stravinsky Tango No 72
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Steve Reich Duet
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Prelude)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Friday 24th May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Ruut at the Viljandi Folk Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with the band Ruut recorded at the Viljandi Folk Festival in Estonia.

Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Bi Kidude Muhogo Wa Jang'ombe
Angleique Kidjo Angleique Kidjo
Members of the Chagga tribe Chagga chant: Mfwa Kipanga
Minyo Crusaders Mamurogawa Ondo
Bassekou Kouyaté Konya
Nicky Athmani & The Hodi Boys Band Mopenzi Tu
Rüüt Ilus ole (Be Fair)
Carola Ortiz Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Rüüt Maasikille
Coldara A Luz De Yaya
Rüüt Mina meri (Me and the Sea)
Dona Onete Arrepiado
Rüüt Orjalaul (Slave Song)/Piis pitka
Francesco Turrisi I'm On My Way
Saida Karoli Maria Salome Karanga
Lau Riad
Master Musicians of Tanzania Lukunzi
Alla Rakha Dhun
Master Musicians of Tanzania Nhongolo
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
Friday 29th June 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Blick Bassy and Samy Ben Redjeb
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with Blick Bassy, live in concert.

Skip James Washington D.C. Hospital Center Blues
Dur-Dur Band Jaceyl Mirahiis (Mixtape)
Sibongile Kgaila Murraynyana (The Little Murrays)
Fatoumata Diawara Don Do
Idris Ackamoor Heaven's Mirror (feat. Idris Ackamoor)
Sutari Krawczyki
Abdullah Ibrahim The Wedding (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Jahdan Blakkamore Livin' Your Dream (feat. Jahdan Blakkamore)
The Movers How Long (Mixtape)
Anoushka Shankar Boat to Nowhere
Lata Mangashkar Yeh Dil Diwana Hai (with Mohammed Rafi) (Classic Artist)
Thourayya Kaddoura Qasida (Road Trip)
Ary Lobo Movimento da cidade (Mixtape)
Lata Mangashkar Sare Shaher Mein (with Asha Bhosle) (Classic Artist)
Zuhra al-Tayyar Atāba (Road Trip)
Blick Bassy Kiki (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Makan Badjé Tounkara Mousso
Blick Bassy Mout (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Monsieur Doumani Fallow Fields
Blick Bassy Ndjel (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Mousa Hafez Zarif Atoul / Dal'ouna (Road Trip)
Blick Bassy Wap do Wap (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Quantic y Los Miticos Del Ritmo Hotline Bling
Casimir Letang Travail Z'Enfants! Chantex Apres!
Reem Kelani Adthab el-Jammaal Galbi (The Cameleer Tormented my Heart) (Road Trip)
Thursday 17th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist of music for meditation, including Chausson, Frahm and Richter.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Nils Frahm Them
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4 ("The Others")
Max Richter Dream 8 (late and soon)
Monday 2nd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Wednesday 8th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Sunday 6th November 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Inside Out
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Remona Aly explores the experience of being both an insider and an outsider.

Woody Guthrie I Ain’t Got No Home
Anoushka Shankar Swarna Jayanti
Yusuf Islam Tala’al Badru Alayna
Sunday 9th October 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Learning and the Reasons of the Heart
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theologian Jane Williams examines the relationship between learning and language.

Hugh Bean Vaughan Williams’ The Lark Ascending
Anoushka Shankar Bairagi
Tamas Vasary Brahms’ Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Paul Dukas’ The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Michael Rabin Paganini’s Caprice for solo violin no. 24
Julius Katchen Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op. 43
English Baroque Soloists and John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi’s Vespers - Duo Seraphim
Monday 3rd October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Five under 40, Sound Frontiers: Anoushka Shankar
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod is in conversation with composer and sitar player Anoushka Shankar.

Anoushka Shankar Traces Of You
Anoushka Shankar Buleria con Ricardo
Anoushka Shankar Red Sun
Sanjeev Shankar Metamorphosis
Bickram Ghosh Voice of the Moon
Caroline Dale Land of Gold
Saturday 30th July 2016
21:30
World on 3
Womad 2016, With Baaba Maal and Anoushka Shankar
0 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Womad 2016, music performed by Baaba Maal, Anoushka Shankar and Kel Assouf.

Songhai Vente pa Madrid (Womad 2016)
Alash Good Horses (Womad 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Touba (Womad 2016)
Alash Let’s Fatten The Livestock (Womad 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Yagawa Way (Womad 2016)
Alash Relax Jam (Womad 2016)
Hanoi Masters Womad Tent Session - 2016
Alash Sysyt (Womad 2016)
Hanoi Masters Womad Tent Session 2016
Anoushka Shankar Last Chance (Womad 2016)
Kel Assouf Assoufennam (Womad 2016)
Baaba Maal Baaba Maal set - Womad 2016
Kel Assouf Tikamen (Womad 2016)
Baaba Maal Cherie (Womad 2016)
Kel Assouf Toumast / Medden
Chouk Bwa Libète Chouk Bwa Libete Tent Session - Womad 2016
Muzykanci Muzykanci live set - Womad 2016
Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei Live Tent Session
Songhai Djanana na jana (Womad 2016)
Cuncordu e tenore Orosa Live Tent Session
Songhai Mani Mani Kuru (Womad 2016)
Alash Buura (Womad 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Goree (Womad 2016)
Saturday 28th May 2016
18:00
Liza Tarbuck
Anita Rani sits in
19 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anita Rani sits in for Liza with a mix of great music and chat.

The Stranglers Golden Brown
Madonna Into The Groove
The B‐52s Love Shack
Prince Little Red Corvette
Kim Weston It Takes Two
The Whispers And The Beat Goes On
George Michael Outside
Mary J. Blige Family Affair
Funkstar De Luxe Sun Is Shining (Remix)
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Something
ABBA Voulez-Vous
Chic I Want Your Love
Jocelyn Brown Always There (feat. Jocelyn Brown)
Jan & Dean Surf City
Paul Simon Wristband
The Stone Roses All For One
ABC Viva Love
The Beatles Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Richard Ashcroft Hold On
Take That Cry (feat. Take That)
Arrow Benjamin Runnin' (Lose It All) (feat. Beyoncé & Arrow Benjamin)
Anoushka Shankar Land of Gold
Adam Lambert Under Pressure
Saturday 21st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin in E K261
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Anoushka Shankar Solea
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for oboe and harp - iii.
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A masque for Dancing - Scene 1
Louis Andriessen Ende
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo Op.53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Il Travotore - "Miserere d'un 'alma"
Flanders and Swann The Gay Gondolier
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - First mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D - iv. Presto
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - 1st mvt
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Sunday 20th March 2016
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Bobby Friction sits in
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bobby Friction sits in for Jarvis Cocker for the third and final time in his run of shows.

The O’Jays For The Love Of Money
Shocking Blue Love Buzz
Frankie Goes to Hollywood The World Is My Oyster
Reverend and The Makers Amsterdam
Cambodian Space Project The House Of The Rising Sun
The White Stripes Icky Thump
Vibrasphere Breathing Place
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
The Lemon Pipers Green Tambourine
Infinite Scale Life Tones
Kirk Franklin Ultralight Beam (feat. Kelly Price, Chance the Rapper, The‐Dream & Kirk Franklin)
The Flaming Lips The W A N D
Pink Floyd Another Brick In The Wall (Work In Progress Pt.1 1979)
Bjork And Omar Souleyman Crystalline
Led Zeppelin Four Hands (Four Sticks) (Bombay Orchestra Version)
The Mutants Distant Light (Mix Mstr)
José González Futures ( feat. Jose Gonzalez) (feat. José González)
Daughters of Reykjavik Fioringur
Death In Vegas with Liam Gallagher Scorpio Rising (The Polyphonic Spree Mix)
Bandish Projekt feat. Last Mango In Paris / MC Mawali Kali Yatra
Anoushka Shankar Dissolving Boundaries
Thursday 29th October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Masayoshi Fujita and Guy Andrews
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a session featuring Masayoshi Fujita and Guy Andrews.

Anoushka Shankar Guru: Raga Jogeshwari - Jod, Jhala
Eddie Palmieri La Malanga
Mark Hollis The Gift
Wayne Shorter Etcetera
Vera Bila & Kale Ma Dza Nikhaj
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premier Concert: La Livri (Pour Clavecin Seul)
Broshuda I Never Had A Sega
Katy Carr Bomba
Klara Lewis CATT
Greg Saunier Data
Tom Szirties and Ali Tocher Veil
group A Yami -Saitei No Taisei-
Donato Dozzy Personal Rock
Masayoshi Fujita Late Junction Session: Masayoshi Fujita and Guy Andrews: Needle Six
Thomas Meadowcroft Cradles