Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anonymous

Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thursday 12th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Anonymous Stans a longa
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Sunday 8th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Thursday 28th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sin Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
07:00
The Early Music Show
Frick Collection - Forma Antiqva
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a concert given by Spanish ensemble Forma Antiqva in New York.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Santiago de Murcia Fandango
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Domenico Scarlatti Fandango
Anonymous Bayle del Gran Duque
Domenico Mazzocchi Amar a Dios por Dios
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras
Juan Hidalgo Aye que si, aye que no!
Juan Hidalgo Antorcha brillante
Anon ed. Antonio Martin y Coll Las Folias
Santiago de Murcia Follias gallegas
Anonymous Tanto copia
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Sunday 10th June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Professor Carlos Frenk
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prof Carlos Frenk, cosmologist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles Eleanor Rigby
Mercedes Sosa Gracias a la Vida
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd movement - Rondo Alla Polacca frenk
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', 2nd movement
Robert Schumann Melodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night aria
anonymous El Son de la Negra
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a warmer climate
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Belinda Sykes looks at the music of Muslim Spain.

Codex Las Huelgas Catholicorum concio
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Tant' e Santa Maria
Anon. Congaudeant catholici
Anonymous Maravillosos e piadosos
Anonymous Los Sept Goytx [Llibre Vermell]
Ibn al-Khatib of Granada Jadaka l-ghaithu idhaa l-ghaithu hama
Ibn al-'Arabi Ode D'ibn Arabi
Martín Codax Mandad' ei comigo
Martín Codax Ondas do mar de vigo; Mandad' ei comigo
Todros Ibn Abulaifa of Castile Ya hadiya raka'ib
Wallada bint al-Mustakfi Estoy Hecha Para La Gloria
Anon. Como poden per sas culpas
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Excerpt from Non sofre Santa Maria
Amina Alaoui Ida Yahij
Anonymous Hebrew Adonai shamati
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Des oge mais quer' eu trobar
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano; iii. Scarbo
Sergei Rachmaninov String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Egberto Gismonti Agua e Vinho
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Minkus Pas de dix; Pas de deux
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies, Op. 58 "De Venise"
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Anonymous Music of the Gothic Era - Ars antiqua: S'on me regarde
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Princess Royal
Tuesday 15th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Michel Lambert Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Air
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)