Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anonymous

Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Sunday 19th May 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Canto Fiorito
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lithuanian ensemble Canto Fiorito performs music from the 15th-century Codex Faenza.

Johannes Ciconia Venecie mundi splendor
Johannes Ciconia Albane misse celitus
Johannes Ciconia O rosa bella
Guillaume de Machaut De tout flors
Johannes Ciconia O Padua, sidus praeclarum
Johannes Ciconia Ligiadra donna
Anonymous Codex Faenza: Kyrie
Johannes Ciconia Una panthera
Johannes Ciconia O felix templum jubila
Johannes Ciconia Doctorum principem
Anthonello de Caserta Beaute parfait
Anonymous Codex Faenza: Gloria
Antonio Zacara da Teramo Un fior gentil
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Swans Migrating
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, WoO 48
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 3 in G minor, Op 89a
Orlande de Lassus Alma Redemptoris Mater
Sunday 12th May 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
La Reverdie at the Granada Festival
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of C13th devotional music from laReverdie at the 2018 Granada Festival in Spain

Saint Godric Sainte Marie virgine moder
Saint Godric Sainte Nicholas, Godes druth
Anonymous Sospitate dedit egros
Anonymous Salve cleri speculum / Salve iubar presulum
Anonymous Anima benedecta
Anonymous Ave corpus sanctum gloriosi Stefani / Adolescens protomartir
Anonymous O tu qui servas - Carmen mutinensis
Anonymous Marce, Marcum imitaris
Anonymous Facciam laude a tutti i santi
Guillaume Dufay O sancte Sebastiane / O martyr Sebastiane / O quam mira/Gloria
Anonymous Ciascun ke fede sente
Doron David Sherwin Diana stella
Anon. Sia laudato San Francesco
Anonymous Santa Agnese da Dio Amata
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Monday 29th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico perform music written for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad patrem
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
John Bennet All creatures now are merry minded
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Thomas Tallis Loquebantor variis linguis
Leonora d'Este Veni sponsa Christi
Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
Maddalena Casulana O notte, O ciel, O mar
Amy Beach Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Maddalena Casulana Vagh' amorosi augelli
Anonymous Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
Raffaella Alleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Joanna Marsh Dialogo and Quodlibet
Raffaella Alleotti Angelus ad pastores ait
Thursday 25th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs a violin concerto by Arthur Bliss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Gustav Holst Venus
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Saturday 20th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet: IV. Presto
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major: II. Tema con Variazione
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
John Ireland Two Pieces: No.1 April
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Singers: Allemande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral': II. Scene by a Brook
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Anonymous The trees they grow so high
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Anon. Early one morning
Karol Szymanowski Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 4 BWV. 4: Sinfonia & 'Christ Lag in Todensbanden'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chroale Prelude 'Christ ist erstanden' BWV 746
Friday 19th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Good Friday
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, featuring Poulenc's Penitential Motets.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in B minor arr Joachim
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Thursday 18th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
St John Passion from the 2017 BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Dunedin Consort and John Butt perform Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Fromental Halévy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Sunday 7th April 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Le Consort at the 'Music in Paradise' Festival, Poland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Consort perform Baroque music in the Italian style at the Music in Paradise Festival

Henry Purcell Sonata no. 6 in G minor, Z. 807
John Eccles Aire from The Mad Lover
Nicola Matteis Trio Sonata in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, A Jig
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D major, op. 5 no. 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in B minor, op. 2 no. 8
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, HWV 386b
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Martha Lane Fox, Beethoven's Waldstein Sonata, Tippett's Midsummer Marriage
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Gasparo Zanetti Il Cerferino [Il Scolaro, 1645]: Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (excerpts)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the Love Duet from Richard Strauss's 'Der Rosenkavalier')
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano & orch (K.505)
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
John Foulds Oriental Nocturne 'Arabian Night'
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Sunday 17th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
17/03/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Paul Simon Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
Ralph Vaughan Williams The cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Anonymous Singe we to this mery cumpanye
Barbara Harbach Chorale Fantasy on Ein Feste Burg (Mighty Fortress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Es treten vor den Scharen der Frauen (Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussée
Carl Heinrich Graun Mache dich auf, werde licht (Christmas Oratorio)
Joseph Haydn Er ist nicht mehr (Seven Last Words)
Guy Ropartz Salve Regina
Clara Schumann Vorwärts (Dresi gemischtes Chöre)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op 60
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow (Three Two-Part Songs)
Trad. Come and I Will Sing You
Thursday 14th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Songs for study
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of songs for studying.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Friday 22nd February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Steven Isserlis, Michael Nyman's music from 'The Piano'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle à 3
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gunnar Idenstam Maria's Wedding Waltz
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Sunday 17th February 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Freeing Ruggiero
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini's opera La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Monday 11th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Monday 4th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Farewell Symphony, Walton's Crown Imperial, Nicole Farhi
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in A major, BWV 798
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Suite
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Gustav Holst Marching Song, Op 22 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
William Walton Crown Imperial - March
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata & Suite in B-Dur, BuxWV 273: I. [Allegro]
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les adieux": I. Das Lebewohl: Adag
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra's very last concert.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Franz Schubert An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)