Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anon

Sunday 21st February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Albert Ammons Shout for joy
George Frideric Handel Caro!.. Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major Op.1`5 (3rd mvt)
Anon La novia entre las flores
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Dit le Bourguynon
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Eric Coates Saxo-Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Sunday 31st January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Kurt Weill My Ship
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Frederick Delius Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Marsh Warbler
Joby Talbot Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Eugène Bozza Andante et Scherzo
Joseph Lauber Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Anon Ductia (13th century)
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Michael Haydn Timete Dominum, offertorium
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Otto Nicolai Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Grant Marshall Teardrop
Trygve Madsen Fugue No. 1 in C major
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Hans Zimmer Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Jean Françaix Dixtuor
Friday 29th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Hannah Rarity, Stephen Hough
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Anon Arirang
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring": IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
Clément Janequin La Chasse (extract)
Stephen Foster Hard Times Come Again No More
Stephen Hough Piano Sonata No 4 'Vida breve'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35, 3rd movement; Marche funebre
Trad. Erin Go Bragh
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Sunday 27th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a festive musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Franz Schubert Two Scherzi, D593
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (1963)
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Nancy Kerr Now is the time
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Per-Erik Moraeus Koppången
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II No. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Trad. Eit barn er fodt i Betlehem (A child is born in Bethlehem)
Anon Suite of Branles
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3
Trad. The Boar's Head Carol
Bernhard Crusell Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Song
James Walton Christmas Carol
Carl Nielsen The Children are Playing
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major, Op. 13 No. 4
Johann Strauss II Kunstlerleben, Op. 316
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, Kk469
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Friday 25th December 2020
06:00
Sound Walk
Sunrise Sound Walk: The Pilgrim's Path to Holy Island
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare chases the sunrise along the Pilgrim?s Path to Holy Island.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little Fogo
Max Richter Night Drive
Anon Themes de la Semaine Sainte: Omnes amici mei
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Ben Grossman Improvisation
Ólafur Arnalds Verses
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Coldplay Sunrise
Traditional Northumbrian Midton Road/Pots & Pencils/Sheep On The Moor
Isao Tomita Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Jacob Collier Intro from Djesse Vol. 2
John Luther Adams The Immeasurable Space of Tones
John Luther Adams The Light that fills the World
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc?s Christmas Breakfast
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Christmas Day special, with Paul Guinery at the piano and featuring listener requests.

Trad. Sussex Carol
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
John Lewis England's Carol
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
James Walton Christmas Carol
Richard Rodgers South Pacific: There Is Nothin' Like A Dame
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 91: Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ
Theo Adam O Holy Night
Anon A Scots Tune (Rowallan MS)
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Anon A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie (Balcarres MS)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo Song
Trad. Up in the Morning Early
Carl Nielsen A Dream about 'Silent Night'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130 (Finale. Allegro)
Traditional Cornish Awake with Joy, Salute the Morn
David Evans Tu Bethlem dref
Mats Wallman Julottan - Christmas Morning
Träd The Banks O' Doon
Eaton / L Wagner / Shuman Penguin At The Waldorf
Ernest John Moeran Irish Love Song (no.1 of Two Folksong Arrangements)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D, Op.6 - 3. Rondo: Allegro spiritoso
Francesco Manfredini Sinfonia Pastorale, Op 2 No 12
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: Les Anges
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (from London Landmarks Suite)
Wednesday 16th December 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Seasonal music from the Gesualdo Six
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gesualdo Six, directed by Owain Park, perform a concert of seasonal music

John Rutter There is a flower
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major
Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Anon Angelus ad virginem
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The promised light of life
Michael Praetorius Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Owain Park Jingle Bells
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile mysterium
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, Op 1 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Joanna Marsh In Winter's House
Sally Beamish In the stillness
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
William Byrd Rorate caeli
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Saturday 31st October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Violinist Jack Liebeck discovers musical rebels and pure romanticism
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Ma Vlast
Johann Sebastian Bach Ciaccona from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Johannes Brahms German Requiem - 1st movement - Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Józef Hofmann Kaleidoskop (No. 4 of Charakterskizzen)
Anon Batalla del sexta tono
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op. 33, No. 4 - live
Dario Marianelli Jane Eyre - My Edward and I
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 - Precipitato
Doreen Carwithen Sonata II. Molto Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor - 1st movement
Friedrich Gulda Overture - Concerto for Cello and Wind Band
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth from Dido and Aeneas
Jean Françaix Quartet for cor anglais - V - Allegro giocoso
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Saturday 26th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Mr. Leslie A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Samantha Fernando The Half Moon
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Benjamin Britten Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Tania León Alma
Gavin Higgins Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Joseph Tawadros Slowly Wither
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Friday 25th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Jewels of 17th-century English song
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Carolyn Sampson and lutenist Matthew Wadsworth

Trad. Greensleeves
Robert Johnson Away Delights; Oh Let Us Howl
Anon I will give my Love an Apple
Henry Purcell From silent shades, and the Elysian groves (Bess of Bedlam)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn on a Ground)
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z406
Henry Purcell The Fatal Hour
John Dowland Fortune my foe; In Darkness Let me Dwell; If my Comlaints could Passions Move
Laura Snowden Echoes in the Air
Matthew Wadsworth Paggington's Pound
Sunday 13th September 2020
16:00
Sounds Connected
Part 1: Linton Stephens
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Linton tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Mars
Maurice Ravel La Valse (EXTRACT)
Anon Three Sixteenth Century Dances
Hans Zimmer Interstellar, Cornfield Chase
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, "Kreutzer Sonata" iii) Rondo
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Sunday 30th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Al Cohn Night Bird
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Part 2 (Conclusion)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: i. Prelude and Mazurka; ii. Slow Waltz; iii. Scene (& Mazurka)
Antonio Vivaldi Ah! Ch'infelice sempre from Cessate omai cessate, RV. 684
Matthias Weckmann Canzon III in D minor
John Field Piano Concerto No. 2 in A flat major, H. 31 - III - Allegro moderato innocente
Carlisle Floyd Trees on the Mountains
Nico Muhly The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 34 in D minor, Hob 1/34
John Bull Trumpet Pavan, MB128A
Frederick Delius 3 Piano Preludes
Edward Elgar Polonia, Op 76
Anon Chominciamente di Gloria: Istanpitta
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite, TWV 55:G10 - Burlesque de Quichotte
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Monday 3rd August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The acapella edition
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - acapella singing from around the world.

Zap Mama Brrlak!
Blue Murder Adieu sweet lovely Nancy
Anon Tantum ergo sacramentum
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Boboko
Franz Schubert Wehmut (D.825)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Paul Mealor Lady, when I behold the roses
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
The Persuasions The Sun
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun Ööliblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Sunday 5th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Anon Pasacelle
Träd Jig to Reel
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Träd The Cuckoo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Saturday 2nd May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Deep sounds with violinist Alexander Sitkovetsky
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

The Beatles Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Pierre Passereau Il est bel est bon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 - 1st movement
Alexander Glazunov Quintet in A, Op. 39 - Finale
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - The Poet Speaks
Anon Doina et hora for cimbalom solo - Doina
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf - Intro, The Story begins & The Duck
Autograph Day and Night
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge - Introductino and Variation 1: Adagio
Thomas Morley I love, alas, I love thee
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op. 37 - Finale
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 - IV - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Philip Sawyers Violin Concerto - Andante & Allegro
Sunday 19th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Henry Cowell The Tides of Manaunaun
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op. 73
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal; Ma tana sind, et oled mind
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Anon Dindirin, dindirin
St. Lorenzo Giustiniani O Madalena che portasti
Trad. A Lament
Carlo Domeniconi Schnee in Istanbul & Schneeschmelze, Op. 51a
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsch, Op. 32 No. 1
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Domenico Scarlatti Le donne di buon umore
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor mass, BWV 232 - Osanna in excelsis & Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K. 452 - I - Largo - Allegro moderato
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Juan del Encina Cucu, cucu, cucu
Juan del Encina Fatal la parte
Germaine Tailleferre Valse lente
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On the Town)
Monday 30th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen (4) for Clarinet, Viola & Piano, Op. 132
William Walker Amazing Grace
Franz Schubert German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Leopold Godowsky 53 Piano Studies on the Chopin Études - No. 45 in E Major
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesänge - Book 2: VI. Um schlimme Kinder artig zu Machen
Einojuhani Rautaavara Notturno e Danza: Danza
Anon Musica quinque vocum - Veni sponsa Christi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 450 - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Gigue)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Paul Simon Loves me like a rock
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Claude Debussy Danse Bohemienne
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Stephen Sondheim Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Trad. Moladh Uibhist
Josef Suk Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Traditional French Viens par le pré arr. Bob Chilcott
Anon Vouchsafe, O Lord
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Naji Hakim Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Delia Derbyshire Happy Birthday
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo concertant in E major
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Sunday 1st March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No. 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Richard Rodgers Oh! What a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma)
Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa Buriat Song
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 24 in D
François Couperin Le gazouillement (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor: ii. Minuet and Musette (Allegro Moderato)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 - Finale
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife, or Good luck at last Suite, Z611
Maya Angelou Run Joe
Herbert Howells Dyson's Delight (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Berthold Goldschmidt Les Petits Adieux 1. Bonne Justice
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Anon Wolsey's Wilde
William Byrd Browning a 5
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: Long Time Ago
Guillaume Lekeu Molto adagio sempre cantate doloroso
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Wednesday 27th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anon Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Feng Liu The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Gary Carpenter SET - III. Footso
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Tuesday 26th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six, Gianandrea Noseda, Dmytro Choni
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Rutter There is a flower
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Ricardo Gosalbo Lagrimas mal borradas
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op. 38 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op. 79 No. 2
Anon Angelus ad Virginam
Alfred Grünfeld Soiree de Vienne
Eleanor Daley Love came down at Christmas
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Sunday 24th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Anonymous Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No. 2 in D major for violin and continuo
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta - IV - Allegro molto
Ottorino Respighi Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies: 1. Molto Lento
Clara Schumann Romanze in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: The Tsar's Bride
Erik Satie Pièces froides: Danses de travers No. 1-3
Herbert Howells Magnificat
William Grant Still Suite for Violin and Piano - 2nd movement - Mother and Child
Carl Stamitz Symphony in G major, Op. 13 No. 4
Jerry Goldsmith The Russia House: Katya
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major - 4th movement - Allegro molto
Anon A Worcester Ladymass: Benedicta/Virgo Dei Genitrix
Gavin Bryars Credo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance
Robert Ballard Branles de Village
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde, BWV 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tom Waits Goodnight Irene
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars Aunt Hagar's Blues
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Anon Voglio una casa
Taryalai Hashimi Kataghani
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Yogyakarta - Java Gamelan Royal
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Peteris Vasks Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Mairearad Green & Mike Vass Puirt
Monday 4th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de Pieces de clavecin: Suite in G Major - minor (arr. for accordion): VII. L'Enharmonique
Joseph Haydn Symphony in D Major, Hob. I:104 "London": II. Andante
Master Musicians of Tanzania Nhongolo
Anon Remember Me at Evening & Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Peter Sculthorpe String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby": I. Prelude
Carolina Eyck Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Qasim Naqvi Vigdel
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Study No. 6
Roscoe E Mitchell Walking In The Moonlight
Ellen Arkbro Mountain of Air
Erkki-Sven Tüür L'ombra della croce
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.15 in D Minor, K.421: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Die Winterreise: Im Dorfe
Hailu Mergia Yefikir Engurguro
Igor Stravinsky Chanson russe
Sunday 3rd November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Anon Greensleeves
Harold Edwin Darke O gladsome light
Heinrich Isaac La Morra
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op; 7 - Kullervo goes to war
Träd She put her knee on the old man / Breton Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto primo per tastiera da Antonio Vivaldi, BWV 972
Duke Ellington Bluebird of Delhi (Mynah)
John Ireland A Dowland Suite
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena - I - About the constant love of Raduz and Mahulena
Ezra Collective The Philosopher
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata (Divertimento) No. 4 in G major, Hob. XVI/G1
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor - II - Largo, maestoso
Kenneth Williams Lute Song
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor, Op. 28
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)