Go!

Playlists with tracks by Annea Lockwood

Saturday 3rd October 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Annea Lockwood
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the latest in new music performance.

Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm
Ruth Anderson I Come Out Of Your Sleep
Annea Lockwood Dusk
Saed Haddad Melancholie, for chromatic harmonica and orchestra
Annea Lockwood Micro Glass Shake
Sergei Zagny Studies on Rhythm BACH
Annea Lockwood Piano Burning
Cassandra Miller Daylonging, Slacktide
Elena Rykova Asymptotic Freedom
Kit Downes Come into the Parlour
Adeline Wong Herringbone
Luke Styles Neon Highway (Oboe Concerto)
Annea Lockwood A Sound Map Of The Hudson River
Mário Laginha Sonata - 3rd movement (Adagio-Andante)
Annea Lockwood Black Sea (Sound Map Danube)
Raven Chacon An Anthology of Chants Operations (excerpt)
Annea Lockwood Buoyant
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Li Yilei
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meditative improvisations, trance-like vocals, field recording works and soundscapes.

Fennesz Odessa
UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus & William Winant Rothko Chapel: 3rd Movement
Kuniyuki Takahashi Day Dreams
Chitose Hajime Kubanuha Bushi (Ras G Remix)
Akio Suzuki De Koolmees (G-2)
Li Yilei 23:16
Else Marie Pade Lyd & Lys (1960)
Li Yilei A Field of Social Tension
Masahiro Sugaya Umi No Sunatsubu
Pauline Oliveros & Carl Witt Sound Fishes
Ikue Mori & Julianna Barwick Rejoinder
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm (Excerpt)
Susumu Yokota Ushu Tanjyo
Saturday 11th January 2020
12:00
New Music Show
Hommage à Bridget Riley by Georg Friedrich Haas
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music including a hommage to Bridget Riley by Georg Friedrich Haas.

MoE Good Night; The Dream (taken from page 127 "The moment of freedom"); Before the Cock Crows
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3
Andrew Toovey Music for the Painter Jack Smith
Annea Lockwood Piano Burning
Du Yun Angel's Bone (extract)
Georg Friedrich Haas Hommage Ă  Bridget Riley
Tuesday 14th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Along the River: Annea Lockwood
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with composer Annea Lockwood?s river inspirations.

Bob Dylan Watching the River Flow
Plastic Ono Band Mildred, Mildred
Anon Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Raph Clarkson Swimming
Rhein_Strom Stein am Rhein
Burning Spear I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife
Cath Roberts Off-World
Son House Forever On my Mind
Cucina Povera ZOOM0003
Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda Asinyom Mamgarab
Dance Band Waddle
David Dunn Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Ali Farka Touré Tangambara
Grupo CimarrĂłn Atardecer en Arauca
Annea Lockwood bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Annea Lockwood Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm It's So Peaceful In the Country
Annea Lockwood Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci SĂŁo Jorge
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Wednesday 20th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Benedict Drew?s Mixtape
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenter Max Reinhardt invites you to enter the mind of artist Benedict Drew.

Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
FĂ©licia Atkinson Monstera Deliciosa
Kel Assouf Alyochan
Pauline Oliveros III Of IV
Beatrice Dillon Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Helena Gough Condensed Milk
Rupie Edwards’ All Stars Buckshot Dub
Beatriz Ferreyra Un Fil Invisible
Holly Herndon Breathe
Lophiile You've Changed
Suzanne Ciani LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
Beatriz Ferreyra Demeures Aquatiques
John Edwards Decentering (Improvisation)
Louise K Wilson Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Theon Cross LDN's Burning
Benedict Drew Market Forces Hole
Karen Gwyer Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Maja Ratkje Den sprÊttende bevÊgelse min fot gjÞr hver gang pulsen slÄr
This is How we Fly Lonesome Road
Billy Roisz Kirre
Kate Carr In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Matana Roberts Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Kate Carr Plumes and sunsets
NĂ©rija Valleys
Daphne Oram Look at Oramics
Katie Fiore TRACES >. for pendle hill
O YAMA O Futari
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Katie Fiore Container
O YAMA O Kitsune
Arianne Churchman Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
Ellen Fullman Departure
Katie Fiore Continental Drift
Olivia Block Heave To (Part 1)
Arianne Churchman OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
FĂ©licia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Katie Fiore After Image
Olivia Block Make the Land
Éliane Radigue Untitled I
Thursday 4th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Lucy Railton?s Kammer Klang mixtape
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from cellist Lucy Railton celebrating 10 years of Kammer Klang

Sofia Jernberg Live at Kammer Klang (excerpt)
Fred Frith Trio Bones To Pick With Graveyards
Tom Arthurs Elastic (excerpt)
Fritz Hauser As We Are Speaking
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Iannis Xenakis Kottos
Unknown Chant et Rina Plung / Song and rina plung
John Cage Harmony 18: Old North - Billings
Venus Ex Machina Blood Moon
Lucy Railton Pinnevik
WacƂaw Zimpel Five Clarinets
Lucy Railton For J.R
Maryanne Amacher A Step Into It, Imagining 1001 Years (Excerpt)
Annea Lockwood Vibrating Pane
Morton Feldman Three Voices
BenoĂźt Delbecq Le mĂȘme jour (to Lucas & Pol)
Northern Flyway The Gannets
Caterina Barbieri Information Needed To Create An Entire Body
Pauline Oliveros Fragments​/​Fragmentos
Cevdet Erek El​-​Fokurtu
Thursday 26th July 2018
13:00
Late Junction
The Late Junction Mixtape with Ilan Volkov
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from conductor, curator and improviser Ilan Volkov.

BogusƂaw Schaeffer Projekt FĂŒr Tuba Und Tonband
Christopher Fox Topophony
Frank Denyer A Monkey's Paw
G*Park Mono
Masahiko Togashi Quartet Variations On A Theme Of "Feed-Back"
YĆ«ji Takahashi Maeander
Albert MarcƓur TĂ©lĂ©phone PrivĂ©
Aldo Clementi Tre Ricercari
Annea Lockwood Streaming, Swirling, Converging
Bhob Rainey Canopy of Catastrophes
Wednesday 25th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity plays dance songs, work songs and folk songs, and toasts Robert Burns.

Mica Levi Graveyard
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Fantasme
Tanya Tagaq Aorta
Rashad Becker Dances VI
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Safflower
Ewan MacColl Green Grow the O. Rashes
Stelios Petrakis Maleviziotikos Pidihtos
Garth Knox Up, Down, Sideways, Round
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Throbbing Gristle What A Day
Can Oh Yeah
Russians from Pskoff Region Work Song: Flax Gathering
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Haunted Feelings
Debashish Bhattacharya The Dance of Nai'a at Oahu Shore
Ross Stanley In Between the Moss and Ivy
Half Waif Magic Trick
TissĂž Lake When Work Is Done
Veljo Tormis Men's Songs, Vol. 1 - No. 4 Viinalaul (Drinking Song)
Philip Glass The Crypt
Bell's Big Ceilidh Band An Comhra Donn
Rae Awoken
Big Band Bash Soft Shoes
Sunday 11th September 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Mothers of Invention
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart looks at inspirational elder stateswomen composers with journalist Kate Molleson.

Donovan Season Of The Witch
Neu! Super
Jaga Jazzist Animal Chin
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Tangerine Dream Abyss
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam GuÚbrou Homesickness
Paul Haines Ginger And David
Annea Lockwood Untitled 3
Meredith Monk The Tale
Éliane Radigue Naldjorlak III, Movement 1
Thursday 23rd June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Verity Sharp with Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a collaborative session from Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky With Four Suns
Ernest Ranglin Linstead Market
Ulver Let There Be Light
Anthony Joseph Mano A Mano
Annea Lockwood Breathing Machine
The Evil Usses Tokyo Surf Accident
Matmos Mental Radio
The Mountain Goats Wild Sage
Peter Maxwell Davies Solstice of Light - New Hills and Lochs and Shores
Yann Tiersen A Midsummer Evening
Robert Normandeau Eclats de Voix
Juxtavoices Mommy & I (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Heavy Soil With Spin Cycle (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Blood Wedding (BBC Session)
Annie Gosfield Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – III. Machine-like but with some groove
Paddy Steer Cochineals
Saturday 14th May 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016, Tectonics, Ilan Volkov, John Tilbury, Annea Lockwood
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Tectonics Festival Glasgow: Howard Skempton, Annea Lockwood and Richard Emsley.

Annea Lockwood Jitterbug
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
John Cage Sonata No.5
Richard Emsley Strange Attractor
Howard Skempton Piano Concerto
Moss Moss Not Moss Áfall / Trauma
Thursday 23rd January 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Blind Willie Johnson, Carducci Quartet and Okar Souleyman.

Bob Dylan When I paint my Masterpiece
Elephant Revival Remembering A Beginning
About Group Start And Complete
Ryoji Ikeda Supercodex 12
Dave Van Ronk Hesitation Blues
Blind Willie Johnson John The Revelator
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
Sun Ra Lanquidity
Lobi Traoré Ni Tugula Mogo Mi Ko (Live)
The Bevvy Sisters Whisky