Go!

Playlists with tracks by Annea Lockwood

Tuesday 14th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Along the River: Annea Lockwood
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with composer Annea Lockwood?s river inspirations.

Bob Dylan Watching the River Flow
Grupo Cimarrón Atardecer en Arauca
Burning Spear I and I Survive (Slavery Days Dub)
Mildred Bailey & Delta Rhythm It's So Peaceful In the Country
Cath Roberts Off-World
Plastic Ono Band Mildred, Mildred
Anon Mantras / conch bell and drums / dhol
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Cucina Povera ZOOM0003
Ali Farka Touré Tangambara
David Dunn Chaos and the Emergent Mind of the Pond
Sarah-Jane Summers The Spey Wife
Rhein_Strom Stein am Rhein
Dance Band Waddle
Annea Lockwood Lake Tear of the Clouds, Mt. Marcy - The Source, Elevation 4.332 feet
Annea Lockwood Calamity Brook, Mt. Marcy - A Tributary
Raph Clarkson Swimming
Annea Lockwood bayou-borne, for Pauline (excerpt)
Unidentified singers from Nakapele Muru, Jie County, Karamoja, Uganda Asinyom Mamgarab
Son House Forever On my Mind
Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Benedict Drew?s Mixtape
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenter Max Reinhardt invites you to enter the mind of artist Benedict Drew.

Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
Maja Ratkje Den sprættende bevægelse min fot gjør hver gang pulsen slår
Pauline Oliveros III Of IV
Félicia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Arianne Churchman OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
John Edwards Decentering (Improvisation)
Olivia Block Make the Land
Beatriz Ferreyra Un Fil Invisible
Beatrice Dillon Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Louise K Wilson Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Rupie Edwards’ All Stars Buckshot Dub
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Kate Carr In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Theon Cross LDN's Burning
O YAMA O Futari
Beatriz Ferreyra Demeures Aquatiques
Arianne Churchman Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
Nérija Valleys
Katie Fiore Container
Kate Carr Plumes and sunsets
This is How we Fly Lonesome Road
Suzanne Ciani LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
Karen Gwyer Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Félicia Atkinson Monstera Deliciosa
Benedict Drew Market Forces Hole
Éliane Radigue Untitled I
Helena Gough Condensed Milk
Katie Fiore After Image
Matana Roberts Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
O YAMA O Kitsune
Billy Roisz Kirre
Katie Fiore TRACES >. for pendle hill
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Kel Assouf Alyochan
Ellen Fullman Departure
Olivia Block Heave To (Part 1)
Daphne Oram Look at Oramics
Lophiile You've Changed
Holly Herndon Breathe
Katie Fiore Continental Drift
Thursday 4th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Lucy Railton?s Kammer Klang mixtape
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from cellist Lucy Railton celebrating 10 years of Kammer Klang

Maryanne Amacher A Step Into It, Imagining 1001 Years (Excerpt)
John Cage Harmony 18: Old North - Billings
Venus Ex Machina Blood Moon
Fritz Hauser As We Are Speaking
Morton Feldman Three Voices
Iannis Xenakis Kottos
Fred Frith Trio Bones To Pick With Graveyards
Tom Arthurs Elastic (excerpt)
Benoît Delbecq Le même jour (to Lucas & Pol)
Lucy Railton Pinnevik
Cevdet Erek El​-​Fokurtu
Northern Flyway The Gannets
Pauline Oliveros Fragments​/​Fragmentos
Wacław Zimpel Five Clarinets
Annea Lockwood Vibrating Pane
Unknown Chant et Rina Plung / Song and rina plung
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Lucy Railton For J.R
Caterina Barbieri Information Needed To Create An Entire Body
Sofia Jernberg Live at Kammer Klang (excerpt)
Thursday 26th July 2018
13:00
Late Junction
The Late Junction Mixtape with Ilan Volkov
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from conductor, curator and improviser Ilan Volkov.

G*Park Mono
Bogusław Schaeffer Projekt Für Tuba Und Tonband
Yūji Takahashi Maeander
Albert Marcœur Téléphone Privé
Christopher Fox Topophony
Frank Denyer A Monkey's Paw
Annea Lockwood Streaming, Swirling, Converging
Aldo Clementi Tre Ricercari
Masahiko Togashi Quartet Variations On A Theme Of "Feed-Back"
Bhob Rainey Canopy of Catastrophes
Wednesday 25th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity plays dance songs, work songs and folk songs, and toasts Robert Burns.

Mica Levi Graveyard
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Fantasme
Tanya Tagaq Aorta
Rashad Becker Dances VI
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Safflower
Ewan MacColl Green Grow the O. Rashes
Stelios Petrakis Maleviziotikos Pidihtos
Garth Knox Up, Down, Sideways, Round
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Throbbing Gristle What A Day
Can Oh Yeah
Russians from Pskoff Region Work Song: Flax Gathering
Bell's Big Ceilidh Band An Comhra Donn
Rae Awoken
Big Band Bash Soft Shoes
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Haunted Feelings
Debashish Bhattacharya The Dance of Nai'a at Oahu Shore
Ross Stanley In Between the Moss and Ivy
Half Waif Magic Trick
Tissø Lake When Work Is Done
Veljo Tormis Men's Songs, Vol. 1 - No. 4 Viinalaul (Drinking Song)
Philip Glass The Crypt
Sunday 11th September 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Mothers of Invention
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart looks at inspirational elder stateswomen composers with journalist Kate Molleson.

Donovan Season Of The Witch
Neu! Super
Jaga Jazzist Animal Chin
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Tangerine Dream Abyss
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Paul Haines Ginger And David
Annea Lockwood Untitled 3
Meredith Monk The Tale
Éliane Radigue Naldjorlak III, Movement 1
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Thursday 23rd June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Verity Sharp with Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a collaborative session from Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky With Four Suns
Ernest Ranglin Linstead Market
Ulver Let There Be Light
Anthony Joseph Mano A Mano
Annea Lockwood Breathing Machine
The Evil Usses Tokyo Surf Accident
Matmos Mental Radio
The Mountain Goats Wild Sage
Yann Tiersen A Midsummer Evening
Peter Maxwell Davies Solstice of Light - New Hills and Lochs and Shores
Juxtavoices Mommy & I (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Heavy Soil With Spin Cycle (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Blood Wedding (BBC Session)
Paddy Steer Cochineals
Robert Normandeau Eclats de Voix
Annie Gosfield Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – III. Machine-like but with some groove
Saturday 14th May 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Tectonics Festival Glasgow 2016, Tectonics, Ilan Volkov, John Tilbury, Annea Lockwood
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Tectonics Festival Glasgow: Howard Skempton, Annea Lockwood and Richard Emsley.

Annea Lockwood Jitterbug
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
Howard Skempton Piano Concerto
John Cage Sonata No.5
Moss Moss Not Moss Áfall / Trauma
Richard Emsley Strange Attractor
Thursday 23rd January 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Blind Willie Johnson, Carducci Quartet and Okar Souleyman.

Bob Dylan When I paint my Masterpiece
Elephant Revival Remembering A Beginning
About Group Start And Complete
Ryoji Ikeda Supercodex 12
Dave Van Ronk Hesitation Blues
Blind Willie Johnson John The Revelator
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
Sun Ra Lanquidity
Lobi Traor Ni Tugula Mogo Mi Ko (Live)
The Bevvy Sisters Whisky