Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anne Briggs

Sunday 4th November 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Millennial pop, psychedelic sounds and post-metal
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Straight forward lyrics from a millennial perspective, calming post-metal and psychedelia

The Residents Infant Tango
Alcest Beings Of Light
The Pop Group She Is Beyond Good And Evil
Tomorrow My White Bicycle
Family The Chase
Family Winter
SOPHIE Infatuation
Family 3 X Time
Sunn O))) It Took The Night To Believe
Joe Gordon Terra Firma Irma
Low Quorum
Anne Briggs Living By The Water
North Sea Radio Orchestra The British Road
This Is the Kit Greasy Good
Bas Jan Instant Nostalgia
Paul Jacobs Sunday Morning II
Elektro Guzzi Backlash
Randall Dunn Something About That Night
Saloli Nocturne
Family Mellowing Grey
Sam Amidon Warren
Family Me My Friend
SANS Astele Oro (Step Careful, Stallion)
Family Voyage
Soccer96 Button Basher
Wednesday 20th June 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Celebrating the Summer Solstice
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Ewan McLennan Tramps and Hawkers
Anne Briggs Summer's In
The Jellyman's Daughter Oh Boy
Mollie O’Brien Wichita
Jack Sharp Lemady Arise (feat. Jack Sharp)
Johnny Dickinson A Lyke Wake Song
Ron Block Lucky Rogues / Frantic Inspiration
Jordan Hunt River Man (Live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018) (feat. Jordan Hunt)
Richard Thompson Sumer Is Icumen In (Live)
Mishaped Pearls Nature Waking
Seán Keane Never Alone
Greg Russell Gimme the Night (feat. Greg Russell)
Lead Belly There's A Man Goin' Around Takin' Names
Thursday 7th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt walks a tightrope across the outer edges of adventurous music.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
John Bence Afterlife/Judgement
Eliza Carthy Strange Weather
Tetsu Inoue Background Story
John Jenkins Fantasia No 1
Sona Jobarteh Mamaké
Sophia Loizou The Interior Life of Another
Pali Meursault Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
The Mothers of Invention Mom & Dad
The Mothers of Invention The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
Lucy Railton For JR
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
John Adams Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
Ragnar Johnson Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Hannah Sanders Reynardine
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
Friday 4th May 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Aicha Redouane in session with Lopa Kothari
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moroccan singer Aicha Redouane is in session, and a Mixtape from Afrobeat star Seun Kuti.

Orchestra Baobab Utrus Horas
Anne Briggs The Doffing Mistress
Giannis Kladakis Kritikos - Sousta from Embona (Road Trip)
Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & His International Brothers Band Ketekete (The Horse, The Man And His Son) (Mixtape)
Nordic Raga Vildhonung
Angeliki Gatsi Arrostisa sta xena makria sou (Road Trip)
Sarah Ndagire Twalinga Bato (BBC Music Introducing)
WoWaKin Trio Lec glosie po rosie - Fly my Voice across the Dew
Katerina Papadopoulou Se kenourgia varka bika (Road Trip)
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 Kuku Kee Me
Leeroy Kesiah Zombie (with Noraa)
Ignace De Souza & The Melody Aces Asaw Fofor
Al-Adwar Ensemble Yâ habib al-qalb (Oh beloved of the heart) (Studio Session)
Sidi Mounir al Qâdiri al Budshishî Uhibba liqa l-ahbâbi fî kulli sâ'atin (Heritage Track)
Al-Adwar Ensemble Uhibbuka hubbayn (Two loves I give Thee) (Studio Session)
Al-Adwar Ensemble Adînu bi-dîni l-hubbi (My religion is love's religion) (Studio Session)
Achileas Poulos Mi Me Ksechnas Sta Ksena (Road Trip)
Lord Kitchener Kitch (Come go to Bed) (Classic Artist)
Dimitris Mystakidis and Ifigeneia Ioannou Mi Me Ksechnas Sta Ksena (Road Trip)
Lord Kitchener Nosey Mother-In-Law (Classic Artist)
Μελίνα Κανά Plana Xenitia (Road Trip)
Fela Kuti Unknown Soldier (Mixtape)
Cesária Évora Pomba (versão carnaval)
Giannis Haroulis Mesopelaga Armenizo (Road Trip)
Alpha Blondy Sweet Fanta Diallo (Mixtape)
Aïcha Redouane Mawlây sallî (Oh my God) (Studio Session)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/04/2018
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Chris Wood Spitfires
Anne Briggs The Stonecutter Boy
Eleanor Tomlinson She Moved Through The Fair
Cara Dillon There Were Roses (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Siobhan Miller Banks of Newfoundland
Venture Topette!!
Geoff Lakeman Tie 'Em Up
Hedy West Sally Carter
Anna & Elizabeth Jeano
Jack Cookson Ocean Song
Will Pound Getting Upstairs / Rodney
The Chieftains Star Of The County Down
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Santiana (feat. Gwilym Bowen Rhys)
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Saturday 10th March 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Godspeed You! Black Emperor's Efrim Menuck
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Efrim Menuck presents illuminating songs that make up his current and all time favourites.

Annette Peacock I'm The One
Fovea Hex The Golden Sun Rises Upon The World Again
Rickie Lee Jones We Belong Together
Melanie Leftover Wine
Rickie Lee Jones Eucalyptus Trail
Buffy Sainte-Marie God Is Alive, Magic Is Afoot
Sarah Vaughan Midnight Sun
Anne Briggs Willie O'Winsbury
Jefferson Airplane Eskimo Blue Day
Ian McGregor & Scottish Pipe Band Piobreachd Solo, Lewis Terrell
Big Maybelle Big Sweet Daddy
Yoko Ono Mrs. Lennon
Tuesday 27th February 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
With Maximo Park's Paul Smith
25 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren chats to Paul Smith, of Maximo Park about the Great Exhibition Of The North.

Friends I'm His Girl
O.D.B. Fantasy
Pet Shop Boys West End Girls
Madonna Everybody
CSS Alala
Bassheads Is Anybody Out There?
The Pharcyde Runnin'
Linda Thompson I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Lizzo Batches & Cookies
Can Vitamin C
David Holmes Don't Die Just Yet
Roxy Music Trash
Aphex Twin Alberto Balsalm
The Flirtations Change My Darkness Into Light
Q‐Tip Go (feat. Q‐Tip)
Glass Animals Gooey
Dave Swarbrick Geordie (feat. Dave Swarbrick)
Hollow Hand Blackberry Wine
The Lovely Eggs Hello I Am Your Sun
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Mainland
Girl Ray The Way We Came Back
Little Denise Stevenson Check Me Out
The Breeders All Nerve
Superorganism Everybody Wants To Be Famous
Kah‐Lo Fake ID
Sly Buttermilk Pt 1
Kaytranada Lavender (feat. Kaytranada)
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Garden City Movement Foreign Affair
Young Fathers In My View
Iggy Pop Sahara (feat. Iggy Pop)
Curtis Harding Go As You Are (6 Music Session, 29 Nov 2017)
Deep Throat Choir Caught In A Wave
Bishop Nehru Rooftops
Cabbage Arms Of Pleonexia
Yugen Blakrok Opps
Unknown Mortal Orchestra American Guilt
Bilk Give Up
David Byrne Everybody's Coming To My House
Charlotte Day Wilson Nothing New
Anne Briggs She Moved Through The Fair
Benita Time For A Change
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds It's A Beautiful World
Daniel Avery Slow Fade
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Monday 15th January 2018
07:00
Lauren Laverne
With Monday Motivation
23 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren picks three listener selected tracks to help us kick-start the week.

Kanye West Gold Digger
LCD Soundsystem Someone Great
Lykke Li Get Some
Gene Wilder Pure Imagination
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Felix da Housecat Silver Screen Shower Scene
Eurythmics Love Is A Stranger
Marika Hackman Ophelia
The Kinks The Village Green Preservation Society
Blondie Rapture
The Isley Brothers That Lady (Part 1)
Whodini Magic's Wand
John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again
Harry Belafonte Jump In The Line
Bill Withers Kissing My Love
John Kander Cabaret
3rd Bass Brooklyn-Queens
Cameo Shake Your Pants
Anne Briggs She Moves Through The Fair
shame The Lick
Can Moonshake
Alela Diane Ether & Wood
Nadine Shah Evil
Junko Ohashi Dancin'
Raf Rundell Sweet Cheeks
Field Music Count It Up
Baxter Dury Prince Of Tears
Riton x Kah-Lo Fake I.D
First Aid Kit Fireworks
L.A. Salami Generation L(ost)
Beck Dear Life
RZA Rise of the Ghostface Killah (feat. RZA)
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Lalah Hathaway From Golden Stars Comes Silver Dew (feat. Barney Artist & Lalah Hathaway)
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards The Low Hum
Ghostpoet Many Moods At Midnight
Gustaph My Curse And Cure (feat. Gustaph)
Leftfield Afrika Shox (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2015)
tUnE-yArDs Look At Your Hands
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Charlotte Gainsbourg Songbird In A Cage
Creep Show Pink Squirrel
Michael Kiwanuka Yo! My Saint (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Thursday 9th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Bjrk
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic musical icon Bjrk reveals the music that has been inspiring her lately.

Vivien Goldman Launderette
Vladimir Ussachevsky Sonic Contours
Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Anne Briggs Martinmas Time
Vladimir Ussachevsky Transposition
serpentwithfeet four ethers
Björk The Gate
Evelyn Glennie Oxygen
Glintshake Shadows
Jason Grier 3
Xam Duo Person To Person
Louis Cole Bank Account
Yan Jun Grey Riot (feat. Yan Jun)
Lukid The Yips
Yan Jun Telegraph Building Clock
Mal Waldron Hilary
Martin Kohlstedt JIN
Antwood ICU
Arca Broke Up
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr Himna Smiður
Sum of R Light And Dust
Sunday 8th October 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith about modular synths and her new album The Kid.

The Monks Oh, How To Do Now
Boards of Canada Music Is Math
Amon Düül II Burning Sister
Colosseum Elegy
The Fall Shoulder Pads 1#
Stars in Battledress Unmatchable Bride
Ariel Pink Dedicated To Bobby Jameson
Anne Briggs Every Time
Alder & Ash Seen Through the Cedar Smoke
Amon Düül II Halluzination Guillotine
Bibio Phantom Brickworks
Mary Epworth Gone Rogue
James Worthington Finale Allego - Mixture Orchestra And Trautonium Solo
Amon Düül II Sandoz In The Rain
Mogwai Party In The Dark
Amon Düül II Archangels Thunderbird
Vince Staples Rain Come Down
Amon Düül II Flesh Coloured Anti
Fuzzy Duck Country Boy
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith To Feel Your Best
John Maus The Combine
Wednesday 17th August 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
17/08/2016
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

James Green The Evening Is Growing Dim
Anne Briggs The Recruited Collier
Kaela Rowan Mary & The Gallant Soldier
Bush Gothic True Blue
Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Lou Rhodes All The Birds
Jen Austin Kirk on the Shore
Dizraeli & The Small Gods Was a Rapper
Heidi Talbot The Year That I Was Born
Finbar & Eddie Furie The Curragh of Kildare
Nancy Kerr Farewell Stony Ground
Mawkin:Causley Come My Lads
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Tuesday 29th September 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
808 State in concert
22 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
808 State in concert, plus sessions from Buzzcocks, Gyratory System and others.

Younghusband Waverly Street
Pixies Bone Machine
Cousteau The Last Good Day Of The Year
Yo La Tengo Deeper Into Movies
Joni Mitchell Edith And The Kingpin
British Sea Power The Great Skua
King Midas Sound On My Mind
Sugar Pie DeSanto I Don't Wanna Fuss
Anne Briggs Blackwater Side
Love The Castle
Jim Jones Dreams
Chuck Berry My Mustang Ford
Felt My Face Is On Fire
Kanda Bongo Man Zing Zong
Count Sticky & The Upsetters Boss
Frankie Ford I Want To Be Your Man
Ought The Combo
Rocket From the Tombs Coopy
Darren Hayman Nuns Run The Apothecary
Esperanto Latin Strut
TVAM Porsche Majeure
Meilyr Jones Don Juan
Wood Children Happens Every Day (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1987)
Michael Head & The Strands X-Hits The Spot
Buzzcocks Fast Cars - BBC Session 07/09/1977
Wood Children Vat Of Tea (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1987)
Gyratory System Barons Court Turret - 6 Music Session 19/02/2010
Buzzcocks Pulse Beat - BBC Session 07/09/1977
Harleighblu Forget feat. Captain Supernova (Instrumental)
Buzzcocks What Do I Get - BBC Session 07/09/1977
Iko Cherie Go Now!
Charles Chalmers The Sidewinder
Jenn Grant Bring Me A Rose - Marc Riley Session 290915
Smog A Jar Of Sand - BBC Session 20/11/1994
Smog My Shell - BBC Session 20/11/1994
808 State La Luz - Kentish Town And Country Club 1993
808 State One In Ten - Kentish Town And Country Club 1993
The Leaf Library From Russia With Love
808 State Pacific State - Kentish Town And Country Club 1993
Tom Bright Dear Lois Lane
Sunday 10th May 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Five Tracks I'd Never Have Heard Without WFMU
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mojo's Andrew Male joins Stuart with five tracks he originally heard on radio station WFMU

John Barry The Ipcress File
Billy Stewart Summertime
Anne Briggs Hills Of Greenmor
John Coltrane Quartet Blues Minor
Sapphire Slows Can I Get Out Of This Silence
Andrew Wartts Peter And John
Laura J Martin The Lesson
Art Bears Terrain
Don Cherry Improvisation No. 6 (feat. Don Cherry)
Ted Lucas I'll Find A Way To Carry It All
The Best Show On WFMU Power Pop Pop Pop
Wednesday 6th May 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Emily Smith
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish singer Emily Smith talks to Mark ahead of her next UK tour.

Joni Mitchell Little Green
Emily Smith King Orfeo
Emily Smith My Darling Boy
Seamie O'Dowd Crooked Jack
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
Fabian Holland Spring
9Bach Ffarwel
Anna & Elizabeth Soldier and The Lady
Emily Smith The Dowie Dens of Yarrow
Mawkin I Can Hew
Simpson Cutting Kerr Richmond Cotillion
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
St George's Day Special
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special episode, with the best folk and acoustic music to mark St George's Day.

Peter, Paul & Mary Puff The Magic Dragon
John Smith England Rolls Away
The Full English Arthur O'Bradley
Blair Dunlop Something's Gonna Give Way
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
June Tabor A Place Called England
Anne Briggs My Bonny Boy
Ian King Adieu To Old England
Richard Thompson The New St George
Sunday Driver Nammoora Dariya
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Jackie Oates Philomel
Waterson:Carthy St. George
Thursday 30th January 2014
10:00
Lauren Laverne
Jared Leto joins Lauren in the studio
36 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oscar-nominated actor Jared Leto joins Lauren live in the studio.

Air Kelly, Watch The Stars!
Foals Inhaler
Nancy Sinatra These Boots Are Made For Walkin'
Rae Morris Skin
Jimi Hendrix Highway Chile
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Goldfrapp Happiness
Gardens and Villa Bullet Train
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Teenage Fanclub Sparky's Dream
Laura Veirs The Fox
The Jam English Rose
M.I.A. Boyz
The Chemical Brothers Dig Your Own Hole
Supergrass GRACE
Sonic Youth 100%
Joanna Gruesome Madison
Gang of Four Damaged Goods
John Martyn Spencer the Rover
Tim Hardin House of the Rising Sun
Augustines Nothing To Lose but Your Head
The Stone Roses Elephant Stone
Woody Guthrie This Land is My Land
Shuggie Otis Sweet Thang
Nick Waterhouse This is a Game
Beck Blue Moon
Breton Envy
Ibibio Sound Machine Let's Dance
Oscar Isaac Hang Me, Oh Hang Me
Broken Bells Holding On For Life
Warpaint Love Is To Die
Sabina Viva L'Amour
Cate Le Bon I Can't Help You
Cheatahs Get Tight
East India Youth Dripping Down
St. Vincent Digital Witness
O'Hooley & Tidow Kitsune
Bruce Springsteen With the Sessions Band Oh Mary Don't You Weep
Mississippi John Hurt Lonesome Valley
Anne Briggs She Moved Through the Fair
Wednesday 17th July 2013
22:00
The People's Songs
Light Flight - The Folk Revival
13 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The marriage of folk and electricity gives British folk a new lease of life.

Bob Dylan Like A Rolling Stone
Ralph McTell Streets Of London
Bert Jansch Angie
Bellowhead A Begging I Will Go
Chris Wood Hollow Point
Fairport Convention Tam Lin
The Pentangle Light Flight
Peggy Seeger I?m Gonna Be An Engineer
The Pentangle Pentangling
The Bad Shepherds God Save The Queen
Ewan MacColl Dirty Old Town
Anne Briggs The Doffing Mistress
Curved Air Back Street Luv
Sunday 2nd June 2013
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
02/06/2013
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart takes fans of the Freakzone on an extended journey into the weird and wonderful.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Anne Briggs Hills Of Greenmor
Trwbador Sun in the Winter
Koreless Sun
Sunday 12th May 2013
22:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Paul Smith sits in
25 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
He was so good that he's been asked back to do another show - wonderful.

Frankie Rose Know Me
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Opposite of Afternoon
Kate Bush Cloudbusting
Nico These Days
Mountain Man Animal Tracks
Phosphorescent The Mermaid Parade
The Replacements Alex Chilton
LL Cool J Around the Way Girl
Donald Fagen The Nightfly
Nick Drake Northern Sky
Buddy Holly Wishing
Felt Penelope Tree
Harry Nilsson Love Story
Serge Gainsbourg Ballade de Melody Nelson
Bobby Charles I Must Be In A Good Place Now
Sir Victor Uwaifo & His Melody Maestros Osalobua Rekpama
The Verlaines Death and the Maiden
Life Without Buildings The Leanover
Anne Briggs She Moves Through The Fair
Lloyd Cole and the Commotions 2cv
ESG Moody
Houndstooth Canary Island
The Staple Singers This May Be My Last Time
The Prisonaires Just Walkin' In the Rain
Eric Matthews Fanfare
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Tropical Hotdog Night
Mac DeMarco Freakin' Out the Neighbourhood
Julia Shammas Holter Goddess Eyes 1
Friday 3rd May 2013
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Katie Puckrik sits in
31 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Puckrik sits in for Tom Ravenscroft with another guest mix.

M83 Reunion
Daft Punk Around The World
Cassius I <3 U So
PJ Harvey Written On The Forehead
David Bowie John I'm Only Dancing
Cheap Trick Surrender
Milo Greene What's The Matter
Joyce Sims Come Into My Life
Mew The Zookeeper's Boy
Lady Lamb the Beekeeper Rooftop
HAIM Don't Save Me
Fleetwood Mac That's All For Everyone
Spirit Fresh Garbage
Quincy Jones Razzamatazz
Joni Mitchell In France They Kiss On Main Street
Helen Reddy Angie Baby
Cocteau Twins Heaven Or Las Vegas
Sparks My Baby's Taking Me Home
Wire Map Ref. 41 N 93 W
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five It's Nasty
Mighty Baby Egyptian Tomb
ESG Moody
Anne Briggs The Snow Melts the Soonest
Led Zeppelin Trampled Underfoot
Dark Darkside
TEEN Paradise
Dub Colossus Azmari Dub
The Associates Boys Keep Swinging
Scott Walker Nite Flights
Queens of the Stone Age My God Is The Sun
John Beltran Esperanto
Charlie & Esdor F*** the Cops
Tripping Daisy Sonic Bloom
Sunday 25th November 2012
12:00
6 Music Playlist
Beth Orton
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk songstress Beth Orton shares some of her favourite records.

Missy Elliott Gossip Folks
Eric B. & Rakim Paid In Full
First Aid Kit Emmylou
Gillian Welch Elvis Presley Blues
The Specials Blank Expression
The Slits Typical Girls
Roberta Flack Compared To What
Bill Withers Kissing My Love
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Eek-A-Mouse Wa Do Dem
Stealing Sheep Genevieve
Laura Nyro Stone Soul Picnic
Sunday 11th November 2012
22:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Jimi Goodwin sits in
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Don't expect to nod off during the show - it's hip hop, dub hop, trip hop and flip flop.

Neil Young Old Man
Death Grips Punk Weight
Madvillain Raid
Madvillain Curls
Buffalo Springfield Broken Arrow
Anne Briggs Blackwater Side
Shawn Lee Low Riders in Space
Soulsavers Kingdoms of Rain
Donovan There Is a Mountain
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
Opossom Blue Meanies
Computer Jay Distance
Otis Leavill I Love You
Daphni Cos-Ber-Zam Ne Noya (Daphni Mix)
Galt MacDermot Woe Is Me
Homeboy Sandman Watchu Want From Me?
WALDYR CALMON Airport Love Theme
Janko Nilovic Mouvements Aquatiles
World of Apples the Cows at Jodrell
Jean-Pierre Mirouze Sexopolis
Friday 2nd November 2012
23:00
World on 3
Karine Polwart in Session
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents world music and a session from singer-songwriter Karine Polwart.

Bellowhead Roll the Woodpile down
Kate Rusby Underneath The Stars
Karine Polwart King of Birds
Karine Polwart Tinsel Show
Mokoomba Nimukonda
Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson Up or Down
Show of Hands Coming Home
Iain Morrison Homeward
Karine Polwart Cover Your eyes
Vrttin Tuuterin Tyttaret
Karine Polwart The Robin
Malick Path Sow & Bao Sissoko Kora Julo
Anne Briggs The Hills Of Greenmore
Nuala Kennedy Asturias part 1
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tamburriedohu
Vusa Mkhaya Uthando Lukababa (God's love)
Sunday 5th February 2012
22:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
05/02/2012
18 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy's theme is songs about being away from home. Bless. He does get homesick.

Grimes Genesis
The Rolling Stones Wild Horses
Anna Calvi Rider To The Sea
Nat King Cole Stardust
TV on the Radio Halfway Home
Blind Faith Can?t Find My Way Home
Cat Stevens Miles from Nowhere
Spindrift Speak To The Wind ?
Genesis Ripples
M. Ward To Go Home
Tom Waits Telephone Call from Istanbul
Editors Let Your Good Heart Lead You Home
Leon Russell Wild Horses
Ray Charles Midnight
Blue Roses Doubtful Comforts
Jimi Hendrix All Along the Watch Tower
Blue Roses Does Anyone Love Me Now?
Joan as Police Woman Real Life
Anne Briggs Blackwaterside
Kate Bush Oh England My Lion Heart
Bob Dylan Tomorrow Is a Long Place
The Cathedral Choir of St. John the Divine Sanctus, Osanna in Excelsis and Benedictus
A Whisper in the Noise Your Hand
Tuesday 3rd January 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
16 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in and plays session material from Freiwillige Selbskontrolle.

Kraftwerk Autobahn
Jeffrey Lewis Cult Boyfriend
Miles Davis Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Rose Mitchell Baby Please Don't Go
13th Floor Elevators Fire Engine
Anne Briggs The Time Has Come
Roedelius Schneider Single Boogie
Mark Van Hoen Garabndl
The Early Years Complicity
Ervin Rucker Baby You Were Meant For Me
Girls at Our Best! This Train
Muta Chipped
Sonora Tropical Lluvia
The Wave Pictures Eskimo Kiss
Tom Waits Get Lost
James Levy and The Blood Red Rose Sneak Into My Room
Jean Aladin Et L'Assiko Riguer A Yiga Tjome
Pumajaw Outlands
23 Skidoo Retain Control - BBC Session 16/09/1981
The Cardigans Sick And Tired - Reading Festival 1997
Robyn Hitchcock I Often Dream Of Trains - 6Music Session 16/10/2007
Robyn Hitchcock Trams Of London - 6Music Session 16/10/2007
Barrington Levy Cool And Loving - BBC Session 29/05/1985
The Rifles Local Boy - 6Music Session 28/02/2006
Lee Dorsey Four Corners Pt.s 1 & 2
Barrington Levy Give Me Your Love - BBC Session 29/05/1985
The Rifles Robin Hood - 6Music Session 28/02/2006
Liz Green The Wall
Brother Raven Happy Astronaut
Sly & The Family Stone Luv N'Haight
Doozer Jobsworth
Matic Horns Tubby's Choice
Michael Yonkers with The Blind Shake So Be
The Bonzo Dog Band Eleven Mustachoied Daughters
The Cardigans Been It - Reading Festival 1997
Inner Dialogue In Sequence
Mo Tucker Trains - BBC Session 18/02/1992
The Cardigans Carnival - Reading Festival 1997
23 Skidoo Four Note Bass - BBC Session 16/09/1981
The Cardigans Lovefool - Reading Festival 1997
Sunday 27th November 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Silver Mt. Zion - Born Into Trouble As The Sparks Fly Upwards
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features Silver Mt Zion's epic instrumental album.

CAN Mushroom
Dutch Uncles Ink
Luke Vibert I Love Acid
White Label John
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Jandek Nancy Sings
A Silver Mt. Zion C?mon Come On (Loose An Endless Longing)
Pye Corner Audio Transcription Services Transmission 6. Sunken Village
A Silver Mt. Zion Could?ve Moved Mountains
Rebecca Peake Serpent Miner
A Silver Mt. Zion Sister Brothers Small Boats Of Fire Are Falling From The Sky
Rebecca Peake The Thespian
Richard Pinhas Bi-Polarity (Gold)
Arthur Russell Instrumentals Vol. 1
The Hartz Mountain Master Canaries Beautiful Blue Danube
Budgie Crash Course In Brain Surgery
Van der Graaf Generator Firebrand
Caravan Grandma?s Lawn
Thursday 17th November 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Kate Tempest and the Elysian Quartet
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a session featuring Kate Tempest and the Elysian Quartet.

Nina Simone African Mailman
Roedelius Schneider Stunden I
Colleen Echoes and Coral
Ernst Reijseger Carbon Date Solo Cello
Kono Michi You Are The First
Anne Briggs Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Muzyka I stowa / Mirostaw Kowalik (director) W Drodze
Carmen Miranda / Dorival Caymmi Dorival Caymmi: O Que Que A Baiana Tem
Paul O'Dette / Jacob Lindberg (lutes) John Dowland: My Lord Chamberlaine His Galliard ('for two to playe upon one lute')
Daniel Melingo Lucio el Anarquista
Paul O'Dette / Jacob Lindberg (lutes) Thomas Robinson: Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
Ensemble Clematis / Fabian Schofrin (counter-tenor) Matheo Romero: En Una Playa Amena, Cancon 3
Stein-Erik Olsen Verano Porteo
Gabriela Montero Alberto Ginastera: Sonata No. 1 Op. 22 (4th movement)
Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet Bubble Muzzle
Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet What We Came After
Aki Takase & Han Bennink Locomotive
Kate Tempest and the Elysian String Quartet Where the Heart Is
Almayhu Esht Teredtchewalehu
Wednesday 9th November 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt - 09/11/2011
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Steve Reich, Anne Briggs, Satie and Accordone.

Nina Simone Don't Smoke in Bed
Anne Briggs Blackwater Side
Bert Jansch Reynardine
Koko Taylor Up In Flames
James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players Martinmas Time
Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde Duo Dark Too Bright
Thomas Truax Black Tambourine
Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde Duo The Spaces Before
Gochaq Askarov Ay Qiz / Mugham Shahaz
Roots Manuva Here We Go Again
So Percussion Steve Reich: Mallet Quartet (3rd movement)
Sonny Boy Williamson Willie Dixon: Bring It On Home
Erik Gratton / Cynthia Estill Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileira No. 6 (Aria - Choro)
Te Vaka Taumalo
Joanna MacGregor (piano) Eric Satie: Prlude de la Porte Hroque du Ciel
Accordone Como Sencza La Vita
Nieuw Ensemble / Ed Spanjaard Brian Ferneyhough: Mnemosyne
Accordone & Luciana Elizondo, Guisella Massa, Denise Mirra and Noelia Reverte Reche Volumbrella
S. Whitt Denson - A One Voice Quartette New Morning Sun
Thursday 6th October 2011
10:00
Lauren Laverne
06/10/2011
33 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren welcomes in Thursday with big tunes and special guests.

Alt-J Tessellate
Blur Song 2
Arctic Monkeys Suck It & See
Leonard Cohen Suzanne
Florence + the Machine Shake It Out
Friends I'm His Girl
Ghostpoet Survive It
Milagres Glowing Mouth
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
White Denim Is And Is And Is
Dum Dum Girls Always Looking
Neil Young Ambulance Blues
Jackson C. Frank Blues Run The Game
TV on the Radio Golden Age
Love Seven And Seven Is
The Drums How It Ended
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
The Horrors I Can See Through You
Digable Planets Rebirth Of Slick (Cool Like Dat)
The Bluetones Bluetonic
One Dove White Love
Sly & The Family Stone Everyday People
The Pretty Things S.F Sorrow Is Born
Underworld Bruce Lee
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds AKA ... What A Life
Bert Jansch Chambertin
Beth Jeans Houghton Liliputt
Bert Jansch It Don't Bother Me
Rare Earth I Just Want To Celebrate
Ladyhawke Dusk Till Dawn
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Iceage Broken Bone
Oh Land Bloodbuzz Ohio
The B-52s Private Idaho
Bombay Bicycle Club Lights Out Words Gone
Davey Graham Angi
The Incredible String Band Puppies