Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anna Meredith

Sunday 4th April 2021
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Hudson Mohawke
16 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the sounds of the maximalist electronic producer?s melodic 2009 album Butter.

Hudson Mohawke Fuse
Hudson Mohawke Gluetooth
Hudson Mohawke Shower Melody
Hudson Mohawke Rising 5
The Open Mind Magic Potion
Matching Mole Starting In The Middle Of The Day We Can Drink Our Politics Away
Ivor Cutler Oho My Eyes
Strength N.I.A Death In Strabane
Anna Meredith Sawbones
Hudson Mohawke Zooooooom
The Soft Moon Circles
Chelsea Wolfe Dirt Universe
Cristian Vogel Ici Le Fantôme C'est Moi
Klein 99
HARAM TAPES Spice
La Maschera Di Cera Il Cerchio del Comando
HENRY KAISER AND DEREK BAILEY Chrysanthemums
LOST WOODS The Forest Darkens
HIMUKALT Nude On Beach
Hudson Mohawke Black And Red
Michael Gregory Jackson Frequency Equilibrium Koan
OWL MASK Gesh Uru
Steamboat Switzerland Hauser X
Saturday 3rd April 2021
13:00
New Music Show
Uproar with new Welsh music
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents new music from Wales with the Uproar Ensemble.

Brian Ferneyhough El rey de Calabria
Claire Victoria Roberts Lust and Lustre
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
David Fennessy Triptych: No. 2, Ne Reminiscaris
Anna Meredith Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Fia Backström I Want to Break Free
Anna Meredith HandsFree
Marco Scarasssatti Silence
Anna Meredith Paramour
Mark Bowden Voices on the Air
Anna Meredith Songs For The M8: Movement III
Raven Chacon Owl Song
Anna Meredith Tripotage Miniatures: No. 4, Buzzard
Sarah Hennies Growing Block
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Entropic Arrows
Tansy Davies Nightingales: Ultra-Deep Field
Ashley John Long Shadow Play
Bartolo Além Eléctrico (Beyond Electric)
Sunday 28th March 2021
11:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freaky Side of the 6 Music Festival
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features his highlights from past festivals ahead of 2021?s virtual edition.

Aphex Twin Laughable Butane Bob
Slapp Happy In The Sickbay
Gaika Datura on a Crescent Moon
The Comet Is Coming Unity (6 Music Festival, 2019)
Leafcutter John Lockdown Patchwork
THE PART-TIME HELIOCENTRIC COSMO DRAMA AFTER SCHOOL CLUB Love In Outer Space (6 Music Festival, 2014)
Anna Meredith Paramore (6 Music Festival, 7th April 2020)
Loraine James Simple Stuff
THE PART-TIME HELIOCENTRIC COSMO DRAMA AFTER SCHOOL CLUB Watusa (6 Music Festival, 2014)
Lucy Gooch Ash And Orange
BBC RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP Milky Way
Magnus Broo Daughter Of The Sun 
BBC RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP Till The Lights Go Out (6 Music Festival, 2014)
Miguel A. Ruiz Transparent
BBC RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP Wireless (6 Music Festival, 2014)
Philip Glass Montage
BENGT EMIL JOHNSON Behind Alpha 
PYRRHON Abcess Time
Black Country, New Road Opus (6 Music Festival, 2021)
SENYAWA Isthana
Christina Vantzou Dvorjacked
Clever Austin A8
Smerz Believer
Tuesday 23rd March 2021
08:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Music From The Near Future
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne selects her favourite new music of the day and some old skool classics.

Portishead The Rip
Son House John the Revelator
Boards of Canada 1969
Jackson Sisters I Believe In Miracles
The Style Council Shout To The Top
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Rupie Edwards Ire Feelings (Skanga)
Roots Manuva Don't Breathe Out
GoGo Penguin F Maj Pixie (Squarepusher Remix)
Peaches We Don't Play Guitars
tUnE-yArDs hold yourself.
Phillip Jondo EDMeme (feat. Phillip Jondo)
ANNA Dimensions
UNKLE Do Yourself Some Good
Jehnny Beth French Countryside (Rone Remix)
Poppy Ajudha Weakness
Anna Meredith Calion (6 Music Festival 2020)
William Doyle Theme From Muddy Time
Jordan Rakei Lover, You Should've Come Over
Kelis Acapella (6 Music Festival 2014)
Roni Size / Reprazent Share The Fall
Bon Iver Naeem (Instrumental)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard O.N.E.
Chaka Khan Hello Happiness
Leon Vynehall Mothra
Dry Cleaning Strong Feelings
Marina B Wake Up (feat. Marina B)
Samantha Crain Bloomsday
Elbow Golden Slumbers
sir Was Rain
Forest Drive West New Day
NewDad Slowly
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Off the Meds Karlaplan
Sunday 14th March 2021
15:00
6 Music Festival Live
Classics, Sleater-Kinney (2015, Tyneside)
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Listen to Sleater Kinney's set from 6 Music Festival in 2015

Anna Meredith Paramour
Saturday 13th March 2021
06:00
Discovery and Innovation
BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A weekend of discovery and innovation from the BBC orchestras and choirs.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Anna Meredith Five Telegrams (2018)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Violin Concerto
Thursday 11th March 2021
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Scrimshaw
Alice Zawadzki O Mio Amore
Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t'assenti (Madrigals, Book 6)
Cassandra Miller Just So (Warblework)
Johann Paul Westhoff Sonata for violin and continue No.2 'Imitazione del liuto'
Lyra Pramuk Xeno
Moira Smiley Days Of War
Tuesday 9th March 2021
12:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Becalmed
Julianna Barwick night
Kerry Andrew Ghost Owl
Laurie Spiegel East River Dawn
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Linda Buckley Discordia
Björk Ancestors
Midori Komachi Window
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces Op.54)
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen Op.15)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Evening Breeze
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no.1 in D major
Giovanni Sollima Moghul
Henry Purcell Hush No More (The Fairy Queen Z.629)
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elena Urioste plays The Lark Ascending
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Elena Urioste joins Principal Players of Aurora Orchestra at Kings Place.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Anna Meredith Music for Ravens
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorio based on stories from the Bible
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat, Op. 20
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Thea Musgrave Light at the End of the Tunnel
Monday 8th March 2021
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist: today, on International Women's Day, music by female composers.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Anna Meredith Heal You
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam Mirabilis Est
Barbara Une Petite Cantate
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 2, 3
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Anna Meredith Bubble Gun
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (3 Dances)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en Trio Op.59 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook DESH (Hallelujah)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Sunday 7th March 2021
16:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie and Emma Barnett
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie Burton-Hill returns to Classical Fix for an International Women?s Day special.

Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Florence Price Nimble Feet (from Dances in the Canebrakes)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.8
Margaret Bonds Dream Variation (from Three Dream Portraits)
Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major 'La Murmure'
Saturday 20th February 2021
12:00
New Music Show
The Hermes Experiment
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance, with Kate Molleson.

Anna Meredith Fin like a Flower
Tania León Indigena
Walter Smetak Convite
Walter Smetak Espelhos
CH Loh Morning at Klang Harbour
Inti Figgis-Vizueta no words
Jennifer Curtis VII
Joel Rust Pack of Orders
Klaus Lang ABD
Max Baillie Super String Blue for Amplified Viola and Super String
Miguel Flores IV
Mira Calix DMe
Wednesday 20th January 2021
08:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Your Mid Week Musical Mood Enhancer
24 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne throws down a whole heap of great music to help you over your hump.

Barrie K Sharpe The Masterplan
Pet Shop Boys It's A Sin
Madvillain All Caps
Moloko Familiar Feeling
Horace Andy Skylarking
Bobby Womack Please Forgive My Heart
The Stone Roses Made Of Stone
Brass Construction Movin'
Sepultura Spit
Betty Harris There's A Break In The Road
Thom Yorke Her Revolution
Ela Minus dominique
Yu Su Touch - Me - Not
Fimber Bravo Hiya Man
Anna Calvi As A Man
Fleet Foxes Sunblind
Moses Sumney The Other Lover
Anna Meredith Sawbones
Goat Girl The Crack
Nadine Shah Trad
Avalon Emerson Rotting Hills
Gustaf Design
NewDad I Don't Recognise You
Hannah Peel Emergence In Nature
Benga The Cut
Hen Ogledd Space Golf
Hercules & Love Affair Blind
Shygirl Tasty
Herron Noroveerno
Sleaford Mods All Day Ticket
Clara La San Saku (feat. Clara La San)
Jessy Lanza All The Time (DJ Swisha Remix)
Tuesday 12th January 2021
09:00
Shaun Keaveny
Ep 451 - Matt Everitt joins with the Music News
27 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shaun welcomes another Small Claims Court caller to air & Matt Everitt has the Music News

Simian We Are Your Friends
The Shins Phantom Limb
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Spread Your Love
Jacques Greene Another Girl
L7 Pretend We're Dead
Everything but the Girl Missing
Chali 2na Comin' Thru
The Human League The Things That Dreams Are Made Of
The Waitresses I Know What Boys Like
The Roots The Next Movement
Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica
Idlewild Everyone Says You're So Fragile
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
Lyn Collins Mama Feelgood
Roots Manuva Let The Spirit
Gary Numan Intruder
Greentea Peng Spells
Swindle Quest For Coin II
Anna Meredith Paramour
Arab Strap Compersion Pt. 1
KOKOROKO Baba Ayoola
The Jicks Bike Lane
The Mysterines I Win Every Time
Bombay Bicycle Club Eat, Sleep, Wake (Nothing But You)
Lil B Fair Chance (Floating Points Remix) (feat. Ty Dolla $ign & Lil B)
Caron Wheeler Keep on Movin' (feat. Caron Wheeler)
Madlib Road of the Lonely Ones
Mush Blunt Instruments
Tilly Valentine Calendar Girl
Freestylers Happiness
NewDad I Don't Recognise You
Saturday 9th January 2021
06:00
Inside Music
Choral conductor Greg Beardsell with the many voices of the voice
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Joseph Horovitz Euphonium Concerto - 2nd movement
Martin L. Gore Enjoy the Silence
Anders Edenroth Words
Anna Meredith Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Peteris Vasks Mate Saule
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 - 3rd movement
Thomas Newman Compass and Guns (from Shawshank Redemption)
Bill Whelan Riverdance (music from the show)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427 (Great) - Et incarnatus est
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 261)
Gustav Holst Planets Op. 32, No. 6 Uranus - The Magician
John Sheppard Regis Tharsis Et Insule
Thursday 24th December 2020
12:00
Unclassified
An Unclassified Christmas
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with serene, soothing, seasonal and strange sounds for Christmas.

Cat Power Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis Christmas Night & Wassailing
Matthew Herbert Candle
Anna Meredith Winter: Solstice - Lights Out
Mogwai Christmas Song
Björk Sonnets
Philip Glass UC241220 - North Star
The Fall UC241220 - (We Wish You) A Protein Christmas
Erland Cooper Creels in Stromness
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Erland Cooper Under Brinkie's Brae
John Wyeth / Robert Robinson Come Thou Font Of Every Blessing
Jon Hopkins Dawn Chorus
Kelly Lee Owens / Jon Hopkins Luminous Spaces
Kit Downes You Sometimes Hear It Said About a Baby
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, London Sinfonietta
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contemporary chamber ensemble the London Sinfonietta returns to the Royal Albert Hall

Anna Meredith Axeman
Philip Glass Facades
Steve Reich City Life
Conlon Nancarrow Player Piano Study No 6
Conlon Nancarrow Player Piano Study No 9
Edmund Finnis in situ
Julia Wolfe East Broadway
Tansy Davies Neon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Wednesday 16th December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The Late Zone
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine arr. for voices and saxophone
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen river flows
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Alan Hovhannes Angel of Light - 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
FREDRIK SIØLIN Naja's Waltz
Traditional Swedish Visa fran Utanmyra
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
Anonymous Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Anonymous Winchester Troper. Alleluia
June Tabor Send us a Quiet Night
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Mary Kouyoumdjian The Revolt of the Stars
Biosphere Angel's Flight
Michael Harrison Just Constellations: The Magic Constellation: Winter
Björk Vespertine: Frosti (Live)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Dominica
Christine Ott Nanook of the North - Lights
Richard Wagner O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Home Session)
Terje Isungset A Glimpse of Ice
Thursday 3rd December 2020
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With The HouseQuake Playlist
23 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brighten your day with the HouseQuake playlist

MC Lyte Cold Rock A Party (Bad Boy Remix)
Snoop Dogg Gin And Juice
Laurent Garnier Man With The Red Face
At The Drive-In One Armed Scissor
Les Rythmes Digitales (Hey You) What's That Sound
John Holt Ali Baba
Elastica Line Up
Fishbone Freddie's Dead
Au Pairs Inconvenience
Dave & Ansel Collins Double Barrel
Nils Frahm You
Dis Fig You (feat. Dis Fig)
Teyana Taylor Christmas In Harlem (feat. Prynce Cy Hi & Teyana Taylor)
Love Nelson There But For The Grace Of God...
Anna Meredith Paramour
Maxïmo Park Baby, Sleep
Frank Ocean Ivy
Jarvis Cocker Straight To The Morning (feat. Jarvis Cocker)
Avalon Emerson Rotting Hills
Joel Culpepper Return
Pa Salieu B***k
Bicep Apricots
Pauline Anna Strom Marking Time
Bokani Dyer Ke Nako
Julianna Barwick Inspirit
Pearson Sound Alien Mode
Chubby & The Gang All Along The Uxbridge Road
King Creosote Susie Mullen
Robert Hood Nothing Stops Detroit
Dâm-Funk Girlfriend (feat. Dâm-Funk)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Automation
Sampa the Great Approach With Caution (feat. Sampa the Great)
Thursday 19th November 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Alexander Borodin The Princess of the Sea
Anna Meredith Haze
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: Night Music
Erland Cooper Nouphead (Instrumental)
Trad. Wild Geese descending on the Sandy Beach
Friday 6th November 2020
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Get Ready For The Weekend
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We look ahead to another early afternoon party, this time with DJ Anz.

Etta James I'd Rather Go Blind
James Brown Soul Power
Japan Life In Tokyo
Nirvana Drain You
Johnny Cash My Cowboy's Last Ride
Kelis Watch Your Step (feat. Kelis)
Anna Meredith Sawbones
NewDad Blue
Avalon Emerson Poodle Power
Nine Inch Nails God Break Down The Door
Björk Hidden Place
Dan Kye Rainbow Road
Paula Temple Raging Earth
Peggy Gou It Makes You Forget (Itgehane)
Goat Girl Sad Cowboy
Pixies Hear Me Out
Henry & Louis Love Like (DJ Pinch mix)
Poppy Ajudha Strong Womxn
Quantic Theme From Selva
Songhoy Blues Barre
Sunday 1st November 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Tricky timing
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the fascination of out-of-the-ordinary rhythms.

Donna Summer I Feel Love
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Frank Zappa Don't Eat The Yellow Snow
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Paul Desmond Take five
Anna Meredith Orlok
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Ron Jarzombek A headache and a sixty-fourth
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
George Frideric Handel Orlando - opera in 3 acts
Alan Hawkshaw Countdown Theme
Gyorgy Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes [1962]
Traditional Paidushko
Brian Ferneyhough La Terre est un homme for orchestra
Christopher Tye In nomine (Trust) for 5 instruments
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre for 4 voices [Cancionero de Palacio, c.1505-20]
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 1 in C minor Op.4 for piano
Monday 19th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Night music
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Hermann Zilcher Fruhlingsstrophe
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky (Sky with Endless Stars)
Alexander Hopkins Wash Me Thoroughly
Keith Jarrett Love no.1
Andrea Tarrodi Madárdal - String Quartet no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ride Shadows behind the Sun
Anna Meredith Unfurl
Snorri Hallgrímsson Chasing the Present
BAILEN Careless Wishing
Tim Hecker A Sodium Codec Haze
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria (5th mvt)
Trad. Ladrang Gadhung Mlati
David Byrne Winter (The Knee Plays)
Valentin Silvestrov The Messenger
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Houston, the 5th
Gregory Porter Modern Day Apprentice
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Tuesday 6th October 2020
20:00
Chris Hawkins
Names In Songs
29 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The feature with no name returns, can you hear your name in a well-known song?

The Coral Holy Revelation
System of a Down Chop Suey
Radiohead Karma Police
Van Halen You Really Got Me
Bloc Party So Here We Are
Everything Everything Cough Cough
Vampire Weekend Horchata
Kings of Leon Crawl
Talk Talk It's My Life
Pavement Carrot Rope
King Floyd Groove Me
Pigbag Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag
The Dandy Warhols Every Day Should Be A Holiday
Desmond Dekker 007 (Shanty Town)
The Sundays My Finest Hour
The Futureheads Decent Days And Nights
Supergrass Going Out
Camera Obscura Do It Again
The Maisonettes Legal Man (feat. The Maisonettes)
FUR Waiting On You
IDLES Model Village
Alvvays Dreams Tonite
Janelle Monáe Turntables
Porij Dirty Love
Anna Meredith Paramour
Khruangbin So We Won't Forget
Becky and the Birds Pass Me By
Bicep Apricots
Meshell Ndegeocello Better Than I Imagined (feat. H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
Broadcast The Book Lovers
Michael Kiwanuka Light
NewDad Blue
Orlando Weeks Safe In Sound
OSees If I Had My Way
Saturday 3rd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach For Johann
Anna Meredith Haze
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.5 in C (1st mvt.)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Léo Ferré Avec Le Temps
Louis Ferrari Domino
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 744 transc Liszt
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Sophie Cooper Struck
William Grant Still The Cake Walk Contest (Miss Sally's Party)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 30th September 2020
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Your Mid Week Musical Mood Enhancer
22 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne throws down a whole heap of great music to help you over your hump.

The Doors Hello I Love You
Erykah Badu On & On
The Wailers Get Up, Stand Up
Goldfrapp Number 1
Massive Attack Sly
David Bowie Fashion
Roni Size Dirty Beats
The Upsetters Return Of Django
Goldie Angel
Joy Lovejoy In Orbit
808 State Pacific 707
Osees If I Had My Way
Pillow Queens Holy Show
Regal Fenix (Amelie Lens Remix)
Aint About Me When I Die, Play My Bones Like A Balafon Arpeggio
Year of the Knife This Time
Janelle Monáe Turntables
Robert Smith Strange Timez (feat. Robert Smith)
Ana Roxanne Camille
Anna Meredith Paramour (Recorded at Bush Hall, West London)
L'OEil Nu Renegade Breakdown
SAULT Wildfires
Arab Strap The Turning Of Our Bones
Liv.e Lessons From My Mistakes... But I Lost Your Number
Sudan Archives Cheater (feat. Sudan Archives)
Arlo Parks Hurt
Sufjan Stevens Gilgamesh
Cherise Tittle Tattle (feat. Cherise)
musclecars The Man Who Kept Bedstuy Warm
Surprise Chef New Ferrari
Dan Kye Rainbow Road
My Bloody Valentine New You
The Cribs Running Into You
Nadine Shah Club Cougar
Sunday 27th September 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
27/09/2020
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toms Service explores the way composers engineer musical crescendos and climaxes.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Mark Simpson Night music for cello and piano
Morton Feldman For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra
George Benjamin Written on skin - opera in 3 parts
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
John Adams Grand pianola music for wind, 2 pianos, percussion & voices
Thursday 24th September 2020
12:00
Mercury Prize
2020, Tom Ravenscroft presents the Mercury Prize live
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom is joined by Matt Everitt and judge Gemma Cairney to reveal the Mercury Prize winner.

Ms. Dynamite Put Him Out
Gaz Coombes The Girl Who Fell To Earth
Michael Kiwanuka Love & Hate
Anna Meredith Paramour (Recorded at Bush Hall, West London)
J Hus Disaster (feat. J Hus)
Michael Kiwanuka Tell Me A Tale (6 Music Session, 26th Apr 2011)
Moses Boyd Stranger Than Fiction (Recorded at Bush Hall, West London)