Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anna Clyne

Wednesday 24th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Sunday 7th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert An den mond D193
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Lalit
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor (Sanctus and Osanna)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Tiento de Batalla No 15 - Punt Baix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Anna Clyne Abstractions Movt 1 Marble Moon
Saturday 6th June 2020
03:00
Record Review
Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library with Iain Burnside and Hannah French
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside recommends a recording of Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Traditional Romanian The Lark
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11, Op. 103 'The Year 1905': IV. Tocsin
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99 (mvts 3 & 4)
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 7ème in G major: La Ménetou
Franz Schubert An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht, D. 614
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Johannes Maria Staud Stromab
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro vivace
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Orlande de Lassus Cantiones sacræ sex vocum: Recordare Jesu pie
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E Minor, WAB 27 (1882 Version): I. Kyrie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite, TrV 227d (conclusion)
Friday 5th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Anna Clyne Dance: when you're broken open (1st movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70: I. Allegro con spirito
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de line (Preludes, Book 1)
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Henry Purcell Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D Major, K. 19a
William Shakespeare Antony and Cleopatra: Act 2, Scene 2 (Enobarbus' speech)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of Cosmographie
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Monday 11th May 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
In the Midnight Hour
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recently recorded concerts from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F Pastoral
Anders Hillborg Opening Fanfare for Brass
Anders Hillborg Tampere Raw
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique Des Cantiques
Nigel Hess Kyrie
Ruth Gipps An Easter Carol
Ruth Gipps Gloria In Excelsis
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box Pantomime
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Wednesday 29th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Smetana, Chopin, Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO, conducted by Matthias Pintscher, perform music by Smetana, Chopin and Dvorak.

Bob Chilcott The rose in the middle of winter
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C# minor op 64 no 2
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no 1, 1st movement (From my Life)
Anna Clyne Evening Light
Bedrich Smetana Vltava and Sarka, from Ma Vlast
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2
Friday 17th April 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Anna Clyne, Mozart and Mahler's First Symphony
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Mahler and Mozart with Richard Goode.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Colin Matthews Strugnell's Haiku
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in G BWV.829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Wednesday 18th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Clyne, Vaughan Williams and Berlioz

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Anna Clyne Night ferry for orchestra
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saens, Mahler, Clyne, Saariaho, Antheil
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Saint-Saens and Mahler, plus recent works by Anna Clyne and Kaija Saariaho.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
George Antheil Golden bird (after Brancusi) for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Anna Clyne Masquerade for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
George Antheil Symphony No 3 "American"
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Love, song and travel
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from BBC's Maida Vale Studios, Ben Gernon conducts the BBC SO in Britten and Mahler.

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Anna Clyne Abstractions
Tuesday 15th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In A Landscape
The Black Dog Chesh
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Trad. Bansull
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Matthew Locke Suite No.3 in F major: I. Fantasy
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Anna Clyne A Wonderful Day
Joe Lovano Seeds of Change
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 39: Piano Trio No. 39: II. Poco adagio
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Federico García Lorca Canciones españolas antiguas: XI. Nana de Sevilla
Alexander Argov Shir Eres (Lullaby)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Trad. The Duke of Athols March
Ann Southam Glass Houses: No. 4
Sunday 13th October 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sax Sensation
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, saxophonist Jess Gillam plays Poulenc, Milhaud and more.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Maurice Ravel Piece en Forme de Habanera
Anna Clyne Snake & Ladder
John Harle RANT!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op.165b
Wednesday 17th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Gershwin and Elgar
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces recordings by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma), Op. 36
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op. 99
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (mvt. 1, Vidui)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Friday 5th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The teenage Mozart
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Glasgow, Nicola Benedetti joins the SCO in two sparkling violin concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major K385 (Haffner)
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concertto no 5 in A, K219 "Turkish"
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
Tuesday 19th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra performs Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Anna Clyne, Chopin and Shostakovich performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
James MacMillan Britannia
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Anna Clyne This midnight hour
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Friday 15th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bridging the Atlantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan and BBC NOW perform quintessential 20th-century English and American music.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Joanna MacGregor The man I love
Anna Clyne Fits + Starts
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op 99
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
Dani Howard Argentum
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
Thursday 13th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - LIVE
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Clyne, Dvorak and Sibelius in Glasgow.

Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major
Frederick Septimus Kelly Six Songs Op.6
Rudi Stephan Groteske
Georges Antoine Piano Quartet in D Minor
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor
Wednesday 12th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic - LIVE
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts music by Humperdinck, Clyne and Tchaikovsky live from MediaCityUK.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsk Swan Lake (Selection)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel Overture
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel, Prelude to Act I
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Friday 4th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC SO in Anna Clyne, Britten and Beethoven on tour in Switzerland

Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2, Op. 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F, Op 68
Richard Strauss Suite in B-flat major, Op. 4
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op. 15
Wednesday 21st March 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO Sakari Oramo in Clyne, Britten and Beethoven
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, the BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Britten's Violin Concerto.

Eriks Esenvalds Infelix ego (after Byrd)
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Carl Rütti Alpha et Omega
Othmar Schoeck Wiegenlied
Othmar Schoeck Septembermorgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale'
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Tuesday 6th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Mozart, Mahler, Anna Clyne
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Mahler and Mozart with Richard Goode.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor K466
Gabriela Frank Concertino Cusqueño
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 5 in G BWV829
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Augusta Holmès Memento mei deus
Saturday 10th February 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents recordings from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

John McLeod The Gokstad Ship
Oliver Knussen Symphony No.3 (Scottish premiere)
Thanos Chrysakis Gnomon (for 4 bass clarinets)
William Sweeney Eolas nan Ribheid (The Wisdom of the Reeds)
Anna Clyne Beltane
Christian Wolff Isn't This a Time (version for 5 bass clarinets)
Sunday 24th July 2016
16:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 12: Ten Pieces II Prom
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the BBC Philharmonic in the Ten Pieces II Prom.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem (Dies irae and Tuba mirum)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (Scherzo)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyries)
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Yasmin Qureshi; Michael Qureshi Flute no uto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3rd movement)
Able Orchestra Supersonic
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (5th movement)
Animate Orchestra The Tables have been Turned
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (excerpt)J. S. Bach
Sunday 17th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/01/2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Beethoven's Piano Quintet, plus contemporary sounds.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Double Piano Concerto, K365
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet, Op 16
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Anna Clyne Prince of Clouds
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 5
Claudio Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori (ballo)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante in D, 'Mirza'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
Friday 15th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Butterworth, Clyne, Elgar
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Elgar's Symphony No 2.

George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Suite No.1
Edward Elgar Enfants d’un reve (Dream Children), Op. 43
George Butterworth Bredon HIll and other songs
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Finlay Stafford Proms Inspire: Finlay Stafford: Like the Wind
Anna Clyne The Seamstress - Violin Concerto