Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrzej Panufnik

Monday 5th April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Franz Liszt Les Preludes, symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Carlo Gesualdo O Crux Benedicta
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Kandia Kouyaté Kadabila
Michael Gordon loved
Rhodri Davies Triban Cilrhedyn
Bruce Brubaker Prelude 4
Yann Tiersen Gwennilied
Yusef Lateef Lowland Lullabye
Codex Las Huelgas O Lux: Prosa - Flavit Auster
Francis Lai Vivre Pour Vivre
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Hauschka Movement 1
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces for violin)
Tuesday 2nd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
William Walton Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Giuseppe Verdi Già nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge: Variation 10 - Fugue and finale
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater / Ave regina caelorum
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D 677
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op 72 No 1
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Saturday 26th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
London Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2019 BBC Proms
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music from Vladimir Jurowski and pianist Alexander Ghindin. With Jonathan Swain.

Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Suite
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano no 4 in E minor
Monday 30th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1/5)
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Anna Clyne, Britten and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony
Andrzej Panufnik Bassoon Concerto
Alex Ho twinkle little
Arthur Benjamin The Conquest of Everest suite
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Benjamin Britten Britten Prelude and fugue, Op 29
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Monday 5th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major (1st mvt)
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner gut BWV.957
Bohuslav Martinu A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On Tourne)
John Williams Raiders March (Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'The Lark'
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Karl Davydov At the Fountain, Op.20 no.2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no.2 S.515
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'Amour (2 Songs Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Les Beceaux (3 Songs Op.23)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face - suite
Tuesday 8th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Wednesday 19th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
David Cunningham Invisible
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Sunday 14th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Tuesday 21st April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48: No. 3. Die Rose, die Lilie, die Taube, die Sonne
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48: No. 4. Wenn ich in deine Augen seh'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (3rd mvt)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act II Scene iv; Interlude
Andrzej Panufnik Concertino for Timpani, Percussion and Strings (3vt mvt. Intermezzo)
Friday 17th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Domingo Hindoyan conducts the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Friday 10th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach's choral masterpiece
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's B minor Mass performed by B'Rock Orchestra and Ivor Bolton. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Barbara Strozzi "L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Johannes Ockeghem Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn L'Anima del Filosofo, ossia 'Orfeo ed Euridice' Act IV
Wednesday 11th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major H.17.9 for keyboard
Paul Lansky Prelude (Threads)
Peter Gregson 6.4 Sarabande
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Denez Prigent Gwennilied - Portrait Version
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno
Sarah Oda Sleeping Wild
George Benjamin Meditation on Haydn's Name [1982] (Three studies for solo piano)
Trish Clowes Arise
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1
Valgeir Sigurðsson Alone
Jean de Sainte-Colombe XLIV. Tombeau les regrets for 2 viole da gamba
Johan Johannsson Good Night, Day
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: II. Sky with Four Moons
Wednesday 12th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Gershwin The Man I Love
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Philip Glass The Gambia
Robert Brown Altibzz
Scott Herren Let it ring ensembles
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Stephen Wilkinson Petals (instrumental)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (6th Book of Madrigals)
Timothy Laverack Piano Monody
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No 5 (1st mvt)
Will Gregory Felt Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K 576 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 71 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Porpora 'Alto Giove' (Polifemo)
Tuesday 21st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estévez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
William Byrd Vigilate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer, D.808
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Monday 25th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Pietro Mascagni Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Chabrier's Joyeuse Marche, Townsend Warner's Tudor Tunes, Natalie Clein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Arne The Morning
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John Ireland Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Monday 21st October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers: Salve, O Regina
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K208 in A major
John Jenkins The Bell Pavan
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Martin Simpson Arbutus Turnaround
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59 No 1
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis, H127
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you (Part III)
Tuesday 1st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Tuesday 24th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Rodrigo?s Concierto de Aranjuez
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist Thibaut Garcia plays Rodrigo?s Concierto de Aranjuez.

Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrzej Panufnik Katyn epitaph
Christopher Painter Forest of Dreams
Călin Humă Piano Concerto
Edward Elgar Falstaff, Op 68
Gerardo Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs Hoddinott, Lewis and Panufnik
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holly Mathieson conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Hoddinott and Panufnik.

Alun Hoddinott Taliesin
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony no.3)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Sarah Lianne Lewis Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Sunday 24th February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Thursday 21st February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts Stravinsky's Violin Concerto in D and Bruckner's Symphony No 7 in E.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Peter Warlock Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)