Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrew York

Thursday 27th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Phantom threads and floating harps
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Jonny Greenwood and Vivaldi.

Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Nino Rota Harp Concerto - I Allegro moderato
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda - Figlio! Tiranno! O Dio!
Andrew York Quiccan
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Dederit (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Thursday 21st March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music at the 2018 Ticino Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Pietro Viviani, Debussy, Piazzolla and Schumann. Presented by Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurttemberg Sonata No.1 in A minor
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Pietro Viviani Attorno al la(r)ghetto, for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Fritz Brun Symphony No.2 in B flat
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Tuesday 25th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Martin Palmeri's Tango Mass
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Martin Palmeri's tango mass and a Moldovan concert of guitar music

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Thursday 21st June 2012
16:30
In Tune
Clara Rodriguez, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from pianist Clara Rodriguez, plus the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Antonio Vivaldi L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
Sigmund Romberg The Student prince - operetta
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Gustavo Santaolalla De Usuahia a la Quiaca (from Motorcycle Diaries)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Alberto Ginastera Dance of the gaucho on the run
Andrew York Quiccan
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen - ?villancico for chorus and orchestra
Andy Mellon An Axolotl Odyssey [extract]
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing (from Chocolat)
Elliot Goldenthal Themes from Frida