Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrea Tarrodi

Thursday 9th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Haydn's Clock Symphony, Debussy on Jersey
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Libby Larsen Aubade
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Franz Schubert Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Songfest: 6) To my dear and loving husband
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Eric Coates Westminster (London Everyday)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday for 4 vv
Monday 9th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hr??a conducts the Philharmonia in Mahler's epic journey from darkness to light.

Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Wednesday 4th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e il tormento
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the cross (conclusion)
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno, for violin, harp and string orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Stanza II for harp and tape
Gavin Bryars Incipt vita nova
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Iván Fischer Wiegenlied (from Eine Deutsch-Jiddische Kantate)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: conclusion of Part I 'O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß'
Alessandro Scarlatti 'O cessate di piagarmi' from Il Pompeo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in C sharp minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt
Alex Groves Curved Form (No.4)
Moondog Chaconne in G major
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions (Part II)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy for viola and cello
Thursday 27th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Old Blind Sarah's Hurdy Gurdy, Saint-Saëns's Organ Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Hector Berlioz Ballet of the Slaves (Les Troyens)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Edvard Grieg Folk Dances, Op 17
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Tango)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Monday 2nd December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Hawkins
Arthur Jeffes Adelie
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Dawn Landes Goodnight Lover
Sonny Clark Since I Fell For You
The Kathryn Tickell Band Rhymeside
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Thom Yorke Pink Section
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Bob Brozman Maa
Jakob Regnart Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Wednesday 20th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra - Tarrodi, Tchaikovsky, Bruch
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tarrodi, Tchaikovsky, Bruch and Mendelssohn

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Andrea Tarrodi Camelopardalis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 'Scottish'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Over The Hills and Far Away
Jack Strachey These Foolish Things
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I Wander
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Judith Weir Vertue
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride [Winter Night]
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante (Scherzo)
Andrea Tarrodi Luciérnaga
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV.443 (2nd mvt)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola, K.424
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.6 in F major, BWV.1057 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Fireworks, Walter and Vienna reunited, Alex Jennings
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Robert Johnson Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Dora Pejačević Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Duke Ellington Day Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Joseph Haydn Von deiner Güt, O Herr und Gott (The Creation)
Juan Mari Asins La Feria de Manizales
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Angèle Dubeau Tetris theme tune (arr. Angèle Dubeau)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Wednesday 31st July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.513
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Doreen Carwithen String Quartet no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Deus in adiutorium
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Sunday 21st July 2019
13:00
New Generation Artists
Barber and Beethoven
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recent New Generation Artists Ashley Riches, Zhang Zuo and the Amatis Piano Trio.

Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13`3
Andrea Tarrodi Moorlands
Samuel Barber 3 Songs Op.10
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op 31 No 3
Thursday 13th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating 40 years of performances, Elim Chan conducts with soloist Steven Osborne

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Steve Reich Proverb
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata in E minor, op 1 no 6
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi (Salve Maria de Jerusalem)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria
Wednesday 20th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again, Op.4 no.4
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat SWV 468 (from the Uppsala Manuscript of 1665)
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Herbert Howells Psalm-Prelude in E flat major, Set 1 No 2, 'But the meek'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Andrea Tarrodi Moorlands
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 2nd mvt Largo e molto espressivo
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingsfeier (Festival of Spring)
Friday 8th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Thursday 7th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Swedish Radio Showcase: Women Composers, Tarrodi, Bronsart, Peyron, Maier-Rontgen
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Swedish women composers from the 18th to the 21st century

Andrea Tarrodi Empireo for string quintet, harp and percussion
Ingeborg Bronsart von Schellendorf Die Loreley
Ika Peyron 'Dashing of the waves' from In the open air, suite for piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Trio in E flat major
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Saint-Saens, Musgrave and Elgar

Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
John Foulds Sicilian aubade
Thea Musgrave 5 Songs for spring
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor: Minuet (Allegro)
Andrea Tarrodi Paradisfaglar II
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44
Minna Leinonen Kaarne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)