Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrea Gabrieli

Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Monday 28th May 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), The Boy and the Uncle
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod looks at the life of Giovanni Gabrieli and the debt he owed to his uncle.

Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Giovanni Gabrieli Benedictus es Dominus for 8 voices
Andrea Gabrieli In nobil sangue /Amor se in lei
Giovanni Gabrieli Lieto godea sedendo
Giovanni Gabrieli Fuga del Nono Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni
Giovanni Gabrieli O magnum mysterium
Giovanni Gabrieli Deus qui beatum Marcum
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a 10
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata primi toni
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Symphony Orchestra
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Symphony Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sunday 16th April 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Mary Magdalene
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents music associated with Mary Magdalene.

Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat Ad Monumentum
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV.249 - Saget, saget mir geschwinde
Bartolomeo Barbarino Ardens Est Cor Meum
Alessandro Scarlatti La Maddalena penitente (Sinfonia No.1) (excerpt)
Anonymous Les Trois Maries
Tbc Noli Me Tangere (liturgical Play From Fleury, France)
Monday 27th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Sunday 4th December 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Utrecht Festival 2016 - Capriccio Stravagante and Vox Luminis
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with highlights of a concert of Venetian music at the 2016 Utrecht Festival

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II
Giorgio Mainerio Tedesca
Gioseffo Guami Canzon a 8
Johannes Ciconia Venecie Mundi Splendor
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Andrea Gabrieli O passi sparsi
Orazio Vecchi So ben mi ch'ha bon tempo
Gasparo Zanetti Intrada del Marchese Di Caravazzo
Heinrich Schütz Lobet den herren
Alessandro Scarlatti Dal bel Segno d'una Stella
Giorgio Mainerio Passamezzo Moderno
Giorgio Mainerio Passamezzo antico
Sunday 2nd October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a special edition, with the English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble.

Dario Castello Sonata Quinta
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacri di Giove augei sacre Fenici
Adrian Willaert (with diminutions by Giovanni Bassano) La Rose
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata per tre violini o simili
Claudio Merulo Toccata Ottava (organ solo)
Andrea Gabrieli Passemezzo Antico
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a 8
Wednesday 20th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Viking I
John Williams First Light
Nancy Kerr Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Liza Lehmann Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Thursday 23rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.3 Op.54 – Carillon de Westminster
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (from King Arthur, Z.628)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.159)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot from The Pirates of Penzance
George Frideric Handel Sta nell' Ircana from Act 3 of Alcina
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Wednesday 13th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Brahms's String Sextet No 2 in G.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (Miroirs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Gaillarde de la Guerre
Felix Mendelssohn Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets & Bourree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major, Op.36
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid’s Song; A Pastoral Song
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Pandolfi Mealli Sonata 'La Cesta', Op.3 No.2
Edvard Grieg A selection from Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia (extract)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Monday 11th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Andrea Gabrieli Del gran Tuonante la sorella e moglie
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, 2nd movement; Andante con moto
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617) in C minor
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Alec Roth The Evening Star, from A Time to Dance
J.S.Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Andrea Falconiero Il spiritillo Brando & Brando Dicho El Melo from Dance Suite
Louis Spohr ‘Spring’ from Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1, 2nd Mvt
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Benjamin Britten Songs and proverbs of William Blake (Op.74): no.8; The Tyger
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.137) in C major (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Monday 15th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Tarik O'Regan Scattered Rhymes
Guillaume de Machaut Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Andrea Gabrieli Gloria a 16 [1587]
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Gaspar Cassadó Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2
anon. Falalalalan
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Friday 20th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Murray Perahia, featured in Chopin's Piano Concerto No 1.

Gustav Mahler IV. Adagietto (Symphony No.5)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis a 14
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major ‘Dumbarton Oaks’
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprevue
Mark-Anthony Turnage Another Set To
Andrea Gabrieli Laura soave, vita di mia vita; O passi sparsi, o pensier vaghi e pronti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila, Act III)
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op.15
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.10 No.5, ‘Black Key Study’
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
Friday 23rd October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Louis Schwizgebel and the Royal String Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Royal String Quartet and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Antonín Liehmann Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Thursday 16th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Thursday 28th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Chamber Music by Mozart, Mahler and Strauss
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms 2014: Royal String Quartet and Louis Schwizgebel (piano) in Mozart, Mahler, Strauss.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Antonín Liehmann Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Wednesday 18th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Grieg, Dohnanyi and Bartok from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Tuesday 17th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Lalo: Symphonie espagnole.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp
Samuel Barber Antony & Cleopatra: "Give me my robe"
Victor Young St. Patricks Day (from The Quiet Man, film soundtrack)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Andrea Gabrieli Laura soave, vita di mi vita; O passi sparsi, o pensier vaghi e pronti
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.2 in C minor, BWV813
Tuesday 20th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Royal String Quartet and Louis Schwizgebel
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Royal String Quartet and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Radek Rejsek Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Monday 6th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's B Minor Mass
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Bach's B Minor Mass performed at the 2012 Proms.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia 8
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal