Go!

Playlists with tracks by Andrea Falconieri

Wednesday 9th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Turner, David Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
John Manduell Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 - I. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Robin Walker 4 Nursery Rhymes to Texts by Thomas Pitfield
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, VI. Bogoroditse (arr. David Stark)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Tuesday 25th August 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Joplin, Kerry Andrew and Waldteufel.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
André Caplet 2 Petites pièces (Arr. for Flute & Harp): No. 1, Rêverie
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Monday 17th August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kats-Chernin's Pitter Patter and Vasily Petrenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Frederick Loewe With a Little Bit of Luck - from My Fair Lady
Hector Berlioz Messe solenelle - Gloria
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E. BWV 1006 - Preludio & Gavotte en Rondeau
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with rain
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Thursday 4th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie, conducted by Christoph Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hendrik Andriessen Cello Concertino
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat 'Romantic'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
August de Boeck The Little King of the Rhine
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Thursday 7th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Sibelius and Vaughan Williams's March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D 795 No 9 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543
Anne Dudley Three Chorales In Common Time - no.2 Freut Euch, Ihr Christen
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit
Billy Mayerl Ace of Clubs (Four Aces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 4 in D major, BWV 936
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, cello and piano, op.56 - 3rd mvt Rondo
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Thursday 30th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's fiddle
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, and resurrected for this concert. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Bernhard Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Sunday 2nd February 2020
03:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Sonny Rollins Newk's Fadeaway
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Edward Elgar May Song
Cipriano de Rore Anchor che col partire
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Trad. Big Set Mixer
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto agitato in D minor & Schluss
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle - Third Door - The Treasury
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Serenade Op. 2 - I - March
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem - Introit
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 - 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
John Dankworth Zodiac Variations - Capricorn and coda
John White Adventures in Outer Space
Edward Elgar Cockaigne - overture
Tuesday 21st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estévez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
William Byrd Vigilate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer, D.808
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie are conducted by Christophe Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, WAB 104, 'Romantic'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Steve Reich Different Trains: After the War
Masayoshi Fujita Tears of Unicorn
Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby
Ahmed Ag Kaedi Akaline Kidal
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Mort Garson Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Christian Wallumrod Arch Dance With Trumpet
Peter Gregson 1.5 Menuetts
David Holmes Mammogram
PJ Harvey The Lonely Wolf
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
Thursday 24th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haunting vocals from Portishead?s Beth Gibbons
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portishead singer Beth Gibbons performs a poignant excerpt from Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

Jorma Kaukonen Embryonic journey
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Anon. Flos regalis
Franz Schubert Rosamunde D.797: Chorus of shepherds (Hier auf den Fluren)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs): 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118: Intermezzo in A major
Wednesday 16th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Clarke's Penny Whistle, Angela Hewitt, Schumann's Toccata
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119; Moderato - Andante dolce (2nd movement)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata No. 1
Fanny Hensel Character Piece in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
George Enescu Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes, Op 32
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral Music (Götterdämmerung)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Saturday 17th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Clara Schumann.

Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op. 36
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemächlich
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
George Frideric Handel "Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
George Frideric Handel "Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
George Frideric Handel Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
George Frideric Handel Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Thursday 15th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Navarra String Quartet, Marcus Farnsworth, Segun Akinola
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert Lieder)
Samuel Barber Sure On This Shining Night
Gustav Mahler Scheiden und Meiden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D. 703
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. L. Berio for Clarinet & Orchestr
Ron Grainer Doctor Who Series 11 Opening Titles
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 "Rosamunde", iii) Menuetto and allegretto
Antonín Dvořák Sérénade pour cordes en Mi Majeur, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr. trombone, bass, piano
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Sunday 30th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating a summer of love with songs and dances of late-Renaissance Italy.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia
Jowan Merckx La vita ti parla
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Jowan Merckx L´Uelh del Vesent
Andrea Falconieri Filli cara et amata
Jowan Merckx Marlene l´etang
Andrea Falconieri Non piu d'amore
Stefano Landi A che mi fu egli
Andrea Falconieri Segui, segui dolente core
Stefano Landi Canta la cicaleta
Anonymous Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sunday 17th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
European Festivals - Dvorak, Telemann, Weber, Falconiero
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from European festivals, by Dvorak, Telemann, Weber and Falconiero.

Andrea Falconieri Ciaconna
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 In E Minor Op.95 (From The New World)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In E Minor Twv.52:E4 For 2 Violins, Strings And Continuo
Antonin Dvorak Othello - Concert Overture Op.93
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Opera In 3 Acts J.277
Andrea Falconiero Passacaglia (L'Eroica) ["Primo Libro Di Canzone... " 1650]
Friday 25th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan and James Baillieu, Bridget Cunningham, Ivan Ilic, Gavin Greenaway
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from pianist Ivan Ilic and soprano Ailish Tynan.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Andrea Falconieri Three Dances
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
Alasdair Tait La Captive, version III (for voice, cello and piano)
Ivan Ilić For Bunita Marcus (excerpt)
James Baillieu Green from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Gavin Greenaway Leaves are Dancing
James Baillieu A Clymene from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Ivan Ilić Symphony no 44 in F minor III. Adagio ma non troppo
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Gaetano Donizetti Chorus: Liqueur Traitresse from Le Duc D’Albe, Act 2
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) for high voices and piano (D.706)
John Heiden Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo No.1 in A Major - i. Adagio