Go!

Playlists with tracks by André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry

Sunday 2nd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music with Egyptian connections, by Verdi, Berlioz and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Claude Debussy Khamma
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi AIDA Act Three complete
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: 2. Kyrie "Call to Prayer", Cairo
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Their land brought forth frogs
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Und Frosche ohne Zahl bedeckten das Land
David Fanshawe African Sanctus 12. Acholi Bwala dance, North Uganda
Claude Debussy Estampe No. 2 - La soirée dans Grenade
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Trad Dances from Transylvania (Arr. Stephan Koncz)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire Act 2: Danse pour Les Turcs
Nicolò Paganini Fantasia on the G string (after Rossini's 'Mose in Egitto') 'Moses Fantasy'
Hector Berlioz L'Enface du Christ Part 2 - La fuite en Egypte: No. 8: L'adieu des bergers a la Saint Famille
Rafael Pérez Arroyo Hymn 567 from The Pyramids Text
Friday 10th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Wednesday 24th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite – VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud - Francesco in Paraiso
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Le tableau parlant – ouverture
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Monday 8th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola Veneziana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit..): Sonatina
Donald Swann A Transport of Delight
John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Δημήτρης Φάμπας Sousta
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
冼星海 Yellow River Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt ‘The Yellow River in Wrath’
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Céphale et Procris - Suite (ed. Mottl); No.1 Tambourin
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 2nd movement; Andante
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Franz Waxman Four Scenes from Childhood; Bedtime Story: the Fairy Princess
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor (Youth) [in one movement]