Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anders Hillborg

Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Friday 15th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the viola
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contemporary music from the BBC Singers and favourite archive recordings from the BBC SO.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D Op.25 'Classical'
Owain Park The Wings Of The Wind
Owain Park On Life's Dividing Sea
Owain Park The Wishing Tree
Owain Park Brambles Fewer
Beat Furrer Gloria Tibi Domine - Psalm
Dieter Schnebel Motetus I
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op. 73 'Yale Version'
Owain Park Floodlight, Starlight
Brett Dean Testament for 12 Violas
Owain Park Song (I Gaze Upon You)
Owain Park Like As The Waves
Anders Hillborg Six Pieces for Wind Quintet
Owain Park For The Fallen
Tuesday 12th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ethereal Nordic choir, Rachmaninov and biblical Bliss with the BBC SO and Singers.

Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium!
Anders Hillborg Stella Maris
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor Op.30
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 3 No.2
Arthur Bliss Mary of Magdala
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture to The Wreckers
Anders Hillborg The Cradle Song
Richard Strauss Mohnblumen Op.22 no 2
Anders Hillborg O Dessa Ogon
Anders Hillborg The Breathing Of The World
Sven-David Sandström 4 Songs Of Love
Monday 11th May 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
In the Midnight Hour
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recently recorded concerts from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Anders Hillborg Tampere Raw
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique Des Cantiques
Nigel Hess Kyrie
Ruth Gipps An Easter Carol
Ruth Gipps Gloria In Excelsis
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box Pantomime
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F Pastoral
Anders Hillborg Opening Fanfare for Brass
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Monday 9th March 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Michel Redolfi Mare Teno
Ralph Carmichael A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra (orch. Jacobs)
Cécile Schott Sea Of Tranquillity
Dianke Termesssant Dounia
Anon. The Bird Fancyer's Delight: The Indian Nightingale [C major ¾] (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Gavin Bryars Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Anders Hillborg Hymns of Echoes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Ach ich fuhl's' (Die Zauberflote)
Otto Luening Low Speed [1952]
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Anon. Csicsija, csij ... - Gyere kedveskem
Monday 2nd March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Anders Hillborg
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in vibrant music by a Swedish maverick.

Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.1
Anders Hillborg Through Lost Landscapes (UK Premiere)
György Ligeti Lontano (1967)
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Anders Hillborg Fanfare for Brass and Percussion
Anders Hillborg Eleven Gates
Anders Hillborg Beast Sampler
György Ligeti Lontano
Saturday 29th February 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Cold heat, tripotage and European towns
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Klein For what worth
Caitlin Rowley Quiet Songs
Laurence Crane European Towns
Tansy Davies Grind Show
Aki Onda One Day
James Luff Some Music for Molly
Anna Meredith Tripotage Miniatures
Georgia Rodgers Masking Set
Tansy Davies Loopholes & Lynchpins
Wednesday 26th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Anders Hillborg Primal Blues
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Vashti Bunyan Train Song
Pierre Bastien Smart Lilt Rams
Erland Cooper Tide III
Ghost Harmonic A Green Thought in a Green Shade
Sigur Rós Fljotavik
Hildur Guðnadóttir Til Baka
Traditional Kenya Pemung Jae
Jocelyn Pook How sweet is the Moonlight
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart Coronation Concerto Recomposition - 2nd mvt
Martín Codax Cantigas de amigo - Prelude
Anandi Bhattacharya Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Masayoshi Fujita Fog
Ólafur Arnalds Ekki Hugsa
Anna Homler Almost Beautiful
Olga Wojciechowska The White Spaces
Aramis Silvereke Unfog the Mind
Thursday 20th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, Pablo Ferrandez, Ragnar Rasmussen
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D.771
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, 'Le soir' (4th mvt)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum (extract)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Bedrich Smetana Polka from the Bartered Bride (orchestral suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle opus 33 nr 7 In Ab: Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles opus 119 nr 7 to 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet trio op 11 Mvt 3 Allegretto
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 - 2nd movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum est regnum - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Thursday 9th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Wednesday 8th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Susanna Hurrell, Aquinas Piano Trio, Timothy Burke
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Roger Quilter A last year's rose
Ravi Shankar Tarana from Sukanya
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (Pines of Rome)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Per pieta, ben mio, perdona ...' Fiordiligi from Act 2 of Cosi fan Tutte
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 3 - 2nd mvt
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
William Walton Façade. An Entertainment - XIX Popular Song
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Charlotte Harding to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band Lover
Anders Hillborg Sirens
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh What, What, What
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Charlotte Harding EP
Gabriel Prokofiev Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Monday 16th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Harold Budd The Room of Ancillary Dreams
Dan Deacon Wet Wings
McCoy Tyner You Taught my Heart to Sing
Nils Frahm Four Hands
Sigur Rós Fljotavik (Instrumental)
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Traditional Indian Raag-Mala in Mishra Khamaj
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Ólafur Arnalds Dalur (Island Songs V)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 flutes in D major (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Strand Settings: IV. Dark Harbour XI
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 no 4 (2nd mvt)
Robert Freedman The Party's Over
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with Finzi, Stanford, Anders Hillborg, Judith Bingham and Rachel Portman.

Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons
Anders Hillborg Endless Sky
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Rachel Portman Earth Song
Monday 8th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scandinavian sounds
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist featuring the music of Scandinavia.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fast Machines, Fair Heavens and Flaxen Hair
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV.645
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Dering Pavan No 4 in five parts
Monday 21st January 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Isle of Noises
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop and the LPO present five new pieces.

Louis Andriessen Agamemnon
Helen Grime Percussion Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major, K333
Stephen Hough Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc): Klavierstuck K33
Stephen Hough Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc): Minuet K1
Arne Gieshoff Burr
Anders Hillborg Sound Atlas
Erkki-Sven Tüür Solastalgia for piccolo and orchestra
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
Sunday 30th December 2018
13:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 29 repeat: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three of JS Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya for cello and orchestra
Uri Caine Hamsa
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 5
Wednesday 19th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvorak in China
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang takes the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to perform in Beijing.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Ruth Gipps Song for Orcehstra, Op33
Jean Sibelius King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 2, Op. 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs: Second Song
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Wednesday 21st November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Spain
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Spain with music by Sibelius, Hillborg and Debussy.

Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - Suite No.1 Op.25
Anders Hillborg Peacock Tales
Claude Debussy First Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.6 In Eb Minor Op.111
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Sunday 5th August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 29: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three Bach Brandenburg Concertos

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Uri Caine Hamsa
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Saturday 30th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Monday 25th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Piano Showcase
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Four exceptional young pianists play Beethoven, Chopin, Scriabin, Bartok, and Liszt.

Anders Hillborg Primal Blues
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G Minor, Op.17, (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in D Minor, S.161, 'Dante', (Années De Pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a Fugue on a Theme in E Flat Major, Op.35, 'Eroica Variations'
Alexander Scriabin Allegro de Concert, Op.18
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 9 In F Major, Op.68, 'Black Mass'
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata, BB 88
Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Wednesday 21st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Philip Glass Etude No. 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Nature, the gentlest mother (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
John Tavener Thrinos
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Úna Monaghan Tubaiste agus Taisceadán
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Carl Loewe Mazeppa - A Tone-Poem after Byron, Op. 27
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8