Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov

Tuesday 5th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Friday 1st June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Georgian Robots, Jackie Kay, Corelli's La Follia
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech Hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo, Op.16
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Friday 20th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Lucy Worsley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
John Dowland Lachrimae
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Aaron Copland El salón México
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Jean Sibelius The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Ludwig van Beethoven Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Thursday 12th April 2018
07:00
BBC Young Musician
12/04/2018
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents highlights from this year's Young Musician percussion finalists.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Tuesday 9th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake Op.62
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 (selection)
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle Sz.48
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Colin Matthews Meditation
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Sunday 17th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
17/12/2017
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares music by Liadov, Schumann and Holst.

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Traditional Minuet No. 60
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi HWV 189
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no.2: I. Allegro non troppo
Huw Watkins Three Auden Songs
Traditional Despair Not, O Heart; Shore; Polska From Dorotea
Pierre Villette O magnum misterium, op. 53
Edvard Grieg Air (Holberg Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor, Wq 59/5
Franz Schubert Octet, D803: vi: Andante molto - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 "Clock": ii. Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes: ii. Rhosymedre
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major: Finale
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest from the film 'Jose Torrés'
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Natalis
Friday 15th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Singers live from Temple Church, City of London & the BBC Symphony Orchestra live from Maida Vale
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Temple Church the BBC Singers with contemporary choral Christmas pieces

Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor
Howard Skempton To Bethlehem did they go
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga
Peter Copley Balulalow
Richard Knight Come rock his cradle
Joanna Marsh Evergreen
Anonymous Anonymous arrangement: Joy to the World
Carl Rütti O little town of Bethlehem
Richard Madden Balulalow
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Bror Samuelsson Ave maris stella
Peter Copley Sir Christemas
Bernard Hughes Jesus Springing
Richard Causton Cradle Song
Adrian Peacock Venite, Gaudete
Owain Park Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Flinders presents the BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford.

Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Jacques Ibert Escales
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Sofia Gubaidulina Viola Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Barrel Organ Waltz (The Gadfly arr Borisovsky)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Sunday 12th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Howard Goodall The Seasons - poppies
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Wednesday 8th November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cedric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien plays piano music by Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano
Maurice Ravel Miroirs For Piano
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives [mimlyotnosti] - 20 Pieces Op.22 For Piano
Philippe Hersant In Black For Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - Symphonic Poem Op.63
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Georgy Sviridov Three Choruses from Tsar Feodor Ioannovich after Tolstoy
Georgy Sviridov Snow is falling, cantata
Tuesday 31st October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the Ulster Orchestra, playing Szymanowski's Violin Concerto No 2.

Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture Op.92
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday witch Op.108
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Monday 30th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Sunday 1st October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Thursday 28th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's Children's Corner, Dame Diana Rigg, Viking Funerals
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at potential companion pieces for Debussy's Children's Corner for piano.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Allen George Knight Templar
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frederick Delius Mvt 3 - Late Swallows from String Quartet in E minor
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Gustav Holst First Suite in E flat, Op. 28/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Malcolm Arnold Suite Bourgeoise
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Josef Suk Mother's Heart (About Mother, Op 28)
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Friday 14th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
César Franck Les Eolides
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Thursday 23rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Alison Balsom, Laura van der Heijden
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alison Balsom and Laura van der Heijden.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in Bb minor, Op 117/2
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude No 1 Op.11 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance for Violin and Piano Op.1
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119 movement 2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Monday 13th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra plays Elgar, Colin Matthews, Richard Rodney Bennett and Lyadov.

Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A Flat
Colin Matthews Violin Concerto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Spells
Lockton and Murray I'll walk beside you
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Sunday 25th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
CPE Bach Magnificat, Mozart, Haydn, Liadov
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a performance of CPE Bach's Magnificat, plus Mozart, Haydn and Liadov.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake - Symphonic Poem Op.62
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat In D Major Wq.215
Joseph Haydn Quartet In C Major Op.20`2 For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G Major K.301