Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov

Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Emily Hall Eternity
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Thursday 19th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Overture in the Italian Style, Tom Holland, A house in Lowestoft
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Benjamin Britten String Quartet in F major (1928) [4th movement]
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op. 1 - Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Jón Leifs Requiem
Max Bruch Fifteen Swedish Dances, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Anon. Nuttmigs and ginger
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet in F major (1928) [1st movement]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
W.C. Handy Beale Street Blues
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elgar in Bedham Copse, Gift of Music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung (Winterreigen)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Arvo Pärt Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Ólafur Arnalds Hands, Be Still
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Monday 2nd December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Sonny Clark Since I Fell For You
Arthur Jeffes Adelie
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Bob Brozman Maa
The Kathryn Tickell Band Rhymeside
Dawn Landes Goodnight Lover
Thom Yorke Pink Section
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Jakob Regnart Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Hawkins
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Dances with Witches
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert performance by the BBC Philharmonic of Rachmaninov, Vaughan Williams and Mozart.

Ernest Chausson Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Harnham Down for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Arthur Bliss War in the Air (Theme)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 3
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lendvai String Trio, Christian Ihle Hadland, Leopold Mozart
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat D471
Giya Kancheli When Almonds Blossomed
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Giya Kancheli Twilight
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio in C op.10: I. Marcia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Robert Schumann Waldszenen; No.1 Eintritt; No. 2 Jäger auf der Lauer
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Franz Schubert Sonata in D minor, D 566: I. Moderato
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: IV. Gratias agimus tibi
Franz Xaver Richter Flute Concerto in E minor; III. Allegro, ma non troppo
Giya Kancheli Miniature No 7
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk 137
Julius Röntgen String trio no.10 in F minor: II. Andante
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 18th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
The Queen's Six, Mihai Ritivoiu, Peter Bernstein
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Trad. The last rose of summer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape - Main Title
Trad. Brigg Fair
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape; Discovery
Frédéric Chopin Preludes 3, 4, 7, 8, Op 28
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape; Blythe
Thomas Adès Second Mazurka
Maurice Ravel Toccata (from Tombeau de Couperin)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Trad. Bobby Shaftoe
Trad. Dance to your daddy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 41 repeat: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov and Glazunov
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear The London Philharmonic, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Suite
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Six moments musicaux, No 4
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no 5
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Saturday 17th August 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 41: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov and Glazunov
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms. The London Philharmonic, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Six moments musicaux, No 4
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov From the Apocalypse
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Jan?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Saturday 20th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Kaija Saariaho Terrestre
Gabriel Fauré Pavane in F sharp minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Nino Rota La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Gregory Spears Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
George Frideric Handel La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Noël Coward Marvellous Party
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Vincent Youmans Time on my hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Bobby Worth Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
Sunday 7th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Friday 31st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Friday 17th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Strauss?s Aus Italien, Mudlarked Hindu Offerings
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Edward Elgar In the South
Knut Nystedt O Crux
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
George Fenton The Blue Planet Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Thursday 18th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Tuesday 5th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ye olde music with His Majesty Henry VIII
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hurdy-gurdys, bagpipes, and Henry VIII feature in tonight's flight of musical fancy.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Jacques Offenbach Ouverture (Gaîté parisienne)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Megson & Julian Lloyd Webber
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henry Purcell Fantasias in F major
Henry Purcell Fantasias in E minor
Megson Are You Sitting Comfortably
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata (from Quintet Op 30 No 6 'Night Music of the Streets of Madrid')
Trad. I Drew My Ship Into The Harbour
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in B flat (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet In A minor Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)