Go!

Playlists with tracks by An-Lun Huang

Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Spiders on drugs, Spem in Alium, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Charles Ives Symphony No 4 (3rd mvt - Fugue)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romanze
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)