Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aníbal Troilo

Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 70: Tango Prom
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prom 70: Tango Prom

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Héctor Stamponi Un momento
Osvaldo Pugliese Zum
Astor Piazzolla La Mufa
Roberto Passarella Libertango
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Tango
Pablo Ziegler La Rayuela
Toivo Kärki Hiljainen kylatie
Erik Lindström Kylma Rakkaus
Pablo Ziegler Murga del amanecer
Unto Mononen Satumaa
Pablo Ziegler Places
Pekka Pohjola Imppu's Tango
Pablo Ziegler Blues Porteno
Aníbal Troilo Sur
Kullervo Linna Iltarusko
Pablo Ziegler Buenos Aires Report
Carlos Gardel Mano a Mano
David Bowie Sudenkorento (Life on Mars)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La cumparsita
Juan Carlos Cobián El motivo
Juan D'Arienzo El Flete
Aníbal Troilo Barrio de tango
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portenas
Saturday 18th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Moxica Alma buscarte has en mi
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe (jazz band version)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Aníbal Troilo Responso
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle