Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amy Beach

Monday 6th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Raffaello Morales, Ana de la Vega and Daniel Röhn
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ennio Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Jules Massenet Meditation (from Thaïs)
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 in C Major, Op. 17: III. Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: finale
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: III. Allegro
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Main Theme)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition, Piano Concerto Version: Baba Yaga-Great Gate of Kiev
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068: Air ('Air on a G String')
Josef Myslivecek Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 in G Major, 3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe & Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo No.2 in B flat Major, KV 424 - 2nd mvt (Andante cantabile)
Friday 26th June 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Eliot Gardiner, Roopa Panesar
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Owain Park The wings of the wind
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (from Semele)
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Mahsa Vahdat The Dawn
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Roopa Panesar Rag Desh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Friday 19th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Beach's Gaelic Symphony and Essential Sea Music
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio in D major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wednesday 17th June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
17/06/2020
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix handpicked by conductor Anna-Maria Helsing.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Paradisfåglar (Birds of Paradise)
Cole Porter Do I Love You
Steve Reich WTC 9/11 for string quartet and pre-recorded voices - I. 9/11/01
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Sebastian Fagerlund Partita for percussion and string orchestra - II. Risonanza
Friday 12th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ignatious Latrobe Piano Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1, ii - Lento
Ravi Shankar Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan from "Symphony"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Amy Beach Mignonette (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Antonio Salieri La calamita de'cori: Sinfonia a due orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Monday 8th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter Sunlight
Percy Grainger Hill Song No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Judith - Overture
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Sunday 31st May 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Beethoven's First Symphony
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Cyrillus Kreek By the rivers of Babylon
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor Op 67
Alessandro Scarlatti Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia (End of Part 1)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Joseph Wölfl Rondo (Piano Sonata in E Major, Op. 33 No. 3)
César Franck Les éolides, FWV 43
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
John Barry Walkabout
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Gerardo Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Earl Zindars How my heart sings
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Philip Glass Mishima/Closing (End Credits) from String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his Lute
Arthur Sullivan O Mistress Mine
Amy Beach Trio, Op. 150
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf! Ruft uns die stimme, BWV 140 - Chorus: Wachet Auf!
Gusan Sheram Na mi naz uni
Gioachino Rossini Mon prelude hygienique du matin
Arvo Pärt Hymn to a Great City
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Saturday 30th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's First Symphony with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore's recommendation from available recordings of Beethoven's Symphony No 1.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
César Franck Psyché et Eros (Psyché, FWV 47, Pt. 2)
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op. 60 (Ending, mvts. 7-9)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger, H111 (mvts 11-13)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Missa Sabrinensis)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 61 in F sharp minor 'Elegie Harmonique' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il martirio di Santa Teodosia (ending)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 26th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Edward Dusinberre, Abel Selaocoe
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor - 2nd mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Eleni Karaindrou Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor - 3rd mvt
Jerome Kern All the things you are (from Very Warm for May)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Op.73 "Emperor" - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Wednesday 6th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Elgar, Amy Beach and Sousa.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Franz Schubert German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
John Philip Sousa Nymphalin
Alec Roth The Flower
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426 (Gigue)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gjeilo's Tundra and Essential Sibelius
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Max Richter Mercy
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Ben Parry O nata lux
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot arr Rot
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Winter Music (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ole Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Friday 1st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Elgar's May Song and an essential Opus 1
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Edward Elgar May Song
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Leone Sinigaglia 2 Characterstücke, Op.35; No.2 - Étude-Caprice
Monday 20th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Allan Clayton
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Caterina Assandra Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Chimbeni Kheri Umbo Langu Dawa
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Franz Liszt Freudvoll und leidvoll, S.280
Trad. Pint of Plain
George Frideric Handel Semele Act II: Air: Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade
Trad. The Connerys
Ian Venables Remember This, Op. 40: VIII. In the Eyes of Our Minds
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.217 for violin and orchestra - 1st mov
Reynaldo Hahn Une Revue: La Dernière Valse
Sunday 19th April 2020
16:00
Mindful Mix
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A curated classical mix for you to reflect, breathe and relax to.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
John Field Nocturne no.15 in C major
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Amy Beach Dreaming
Monday 13th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Burt Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over the Rainbow
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Claude Debussy Danse profane
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.4 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Richard Strauss Frühling (4 Last Songs)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 6 in D major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Trad. Pace Egging Song
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach 2 Pieces, Op.102
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Ave Maria
Sunday 12th April 2020
13:00
Mindful Mix
Delightful and beautiful classical pieces to calm your mood
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of calming and meditative music for you to relax to.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: i) Andante con moto
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Frau Betty Schott
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Amy Beach Transcription of Richard Strauss's Serenade
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Thursday 9th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Amy Beach Dreaming
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan love song (Folk Songs, No 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mateo Flecha La bomba
Wednesday 8th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Clélia Iruzun, Patricia Rozario
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Marlos Nobre Poema XXI, Op.94 No.21
Henrique Oswald Piano Quintet in C major, Op.18; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Amy Beach Quintet in F sharp minor Op.67 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt; Adagio espressiv
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes - responsory for 4 voices
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
John Tavener The Earth cries to Krishna (extract)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
John Tavener Akhmatova Songs: I. Dante
Sunday 5th April 2020
14:00
Mindful Mix
Blissful pianos and strings to relax you and keep you calm
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mix of calming meditative music to relax you.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Carl Nielsen Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Friday 3rd April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Mozart, Strauss, Bent Sorensen, Emma Ruth Richards and Amy Beach.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Bent Sorensen Enchantress - 5 intermezzi for orchestra
Emma-Ruth Richards The Sail of a flame for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Thursday 2nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Gianicolo)
Gustav Holst Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor H.15.31
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johannes Hanssen Valdres March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Igor Stravinsky Chants du Rossignol
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee, Op.5 no.3
Scott Joplin Solace [A Mexican serenade]
Trad. Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Thursday 26th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against All Odds
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Tuesday 24th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Traditional Abruzzi chorus Alla fiera di Lanciano [Fair Lanciano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Anonymous Fenesta vascia
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Vivian Dunn The Captain General
James Whitbourn Gratias agimus tibi
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Deutscher Reigen, Op. 49
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Goff Richards Sweet Nightingale
Richard Rodgers O what a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma!)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 2 in C major, Hob.XVI:7
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 10: II. Larghetto affettuoso
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 1 No. 4
Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Thursday 19th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and entertaining conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Astor Piazzolla 4 Estaciones Porteñas: Primavera Porteña (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Tuesday 10th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Urban visions, Apparitions and spring
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The CBSO and youth choruses from Symphony Hall.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
John Foulds April, England
Felix Mendelssohn You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gary Carpenter Ghost Songs
Joanna Gill Unfailing Love
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 8th March 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Goddesses and Monsters
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating International Women's Day with an exploration of women, sacred and profane.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Anna Meredith Fin like a flower
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Mica Levi Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Amelia Warner Mary’s Nightmare (from ‘Mary Shelley’)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Mica Levi Love (Under the skin)
Amelia Warner Mary's Nightmare (Mary Shelley)
Florence Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Wendy Carlos Beauty in the Beast
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45; ii. Scherzo (perpetuum mobile)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite: ii. Witches
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Geraldine Mucha Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: 3. Channel sirens
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, Goddess of the Dawn: iii. Shimmering; iv. Dreams and Memories
Grace Williams Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, goddess of the dawn
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Claudia Molitor The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Claudia Molitor Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1, for the Uncommon Woman
Fanny Mendelssohn March from ‘The Year’
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise