Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amy Beach

Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Wednesday 13th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Eliza Carthy, Elim Chan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Romance, Op 23
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op 22
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Surrexit pastor bonus
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Träd The Old Sexton
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Träd Friendship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Ben Seale and Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 8 No 1, RV 269 'La primavera' (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Wednesday 6th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Sonia Prina, Will Todd and Ning Feng
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Francisco Tárrega Memories of the Alhambra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons) - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, Op 119 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata infido flatu from Juditha
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV234 "L'inquitudine"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sol da Te Mio Dolce Amore (from Orlando furioso)
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Gloria
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
Thursday 24th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ed Weston's Walks, Simon Armitage
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
John Ireland When lights go rolling round the sky
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Sunday 6th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Creatures of Habit
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of habitual behaviour, good or bad, logical or absurd, healthy or otherwise

Erik Satie Vexations
Steve Reich Proverb
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
David Diamond Little Rounds for String Orchestra: I. Allegro, molto vivace
Purcell, arr. David Rees-Williams Dido’s Lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. for piano, bass and drums (extract)
Harold Fraser-Simpson, A.A. Milne Halfway down the stairs
Emin Dede Pesrev in maka Bayati (extract)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via (You trod The Old Way)
Buddy Kaye, Ben Weisman Change of Habit
Brian Eno Ambient 1/1
Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Kaffee süsse (Cantata No 211)
Traditional Sicilian Gloria
Horace Silver Doodlin’
Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV 898
Kate Stables With Her Wheels Again
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Harry Warren, Al Dubin You’re getting to be a habit with me
Friday 28th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Sunday 16th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Jules Massenet Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Jean Sibelius Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Christoph Graupner Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Thursday 22nd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, Roxanna Panufnik
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op 45 No 3
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales (Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces - No.5 Das obligate Rezitativ: Bewegte Achte!
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major H.I/1
Johanna Kinkel Abendlied nach der Schlacht, Op 21 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 3 in E minor, iii. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E major, Op 11 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Friday 9th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Alice Coltrane, Tallis
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music, from transcendental jazz to a lush Romantic piano trio.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (first setting)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Tuesday 6th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices New Zealand
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Voices New Zealand combine repertoire spanning the globe with traditional Maori music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Samuel Barber To be sung on the water
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Helen Fisher Pounamu
Jakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum calamitatis maritimae
Träd Pokarekare ana
David Hamilton Karakia of the Stars
Fanny Rose Howie Hine e hine
David Hamilton Ecce beatam Lucem
David Childs Salve Regina
Lionel Daunais Le pont mirabeau
Mark Sirett Ce beau printemps
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Jean Absil Bestiaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
David Griffiths Lie deep my love
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Monday 15th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Kai Rtel, Sam Evans-Brown, Parker Ousley, Cristina Ortiz
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Justin Morgan 'Amanda' (Death, like an overflowing stream)
Parker Ousley The Blackest Crow
Frédéric Chopin Etude - Op. 25 No.1 in A flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor (Prelude - excerpt)
Lukas Foss 3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Parker Ousley Universal Soldier
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Mart Saar Ennemuiste
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kogda volnuyetsa zhelteyushaya niva (When the golden cornfield waves)
Claude Debussy Images, 1ere série - Reflets dans l'eau
Veljo Tormis Sorrowful Moments - Ei ole roose oitsenud minule and Armastus
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 8 in E flat minor
Mart Saar Mis see oli?
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 13 in G flat major
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Sunday 14th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Wednesday 10th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Blue Monk
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige (Arabella)
Traditional Peru Cachua Serranita
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 8 in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Arvo Pärt May I.....
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Minute Waltz of Chopin
Amy Beach Autumn (from Sketches, Op 15)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Amy Beach Autumn Song
Aleksander Michalowski Paraphrase on Chopin's 'Minute Waltz'
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon in C Major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish Bumble-Bee Rondo
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Wednesday 26th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Chopin's Minute Waltz
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Erik Satie Je te veux
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Paul Webster Black Coffee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 6
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Samuel Barber Ballade, Op 46
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo for violin and guitar, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Morning from The Times of Day
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Dalia Stasevska in Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - E'strano - Ah fors'e lui - Sempre Libera
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 6 in G minor compl Payne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Thomas Hyde Les at Leisure - A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major
Clara Schumann 3 Part-songs for chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Amy Beach Piano Concerto No 2 Op 45 - II - Scherzo - Vivace
Kenneth Hesketh Of Time and Disillusionment
Tuesday 18th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4