Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amilcare Ponchielli

Friday 12th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg, TS Eliot Prize, Boxwood and Brass
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg and Boxwood and Brass.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Frances Don't worry about me
Amilcare Ponchielli Cielo e mar! (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major (2nd mvt), Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat (4th mvt), Rondo Allegro Maestoso
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Praise)
Caroline Bird Megan Married Herself
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in B flat major (mvts 4-7)
James MacMillan The moon became a man today (from Sacrifice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Synphony No 39 in E flat K543 (2nd mvt), Andante
Michael Symmons Roberts Mancunian Miserere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K388 (3rd mvt), Minuetto in canone
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Sunday 19th November 2017
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Thursday 19th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Live from the V&A for #OperaPassion day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special opera-themed programme live from the V&A museum in London

Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 10 (Slavonic)
George Frideric Handel Va Tacito, from Giulio Cesare
George Frideric Handel Mio Caro Bene, from Rodelinda
Gaetano Donizetti Like a drifter in the pictures, from The Elixir of Love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pa-pa-pa Papageno, from The Magic Flute
Geroge Frideric Handel Vivi Tiranno, from Rodelina
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella!, from Giulio Cesare
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song), from La Boheme (Act 2)
Amilcare Ponchielli Cielo e Mar', from La Gioconda (Act 2)
Giuseppe Verdi Parigi O Cara, from La Traviata (Act 3)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca (Act 3)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! La fosche (Anvil Chorus), from Il Trovatore (Act 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor D. 804, Op. 29 'Rosamunde'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Zhavoronok (The Skylark)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Trad. The last rose of summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Elisabeth Lutyens The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Elisabeth Lutyens Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Monday 28th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given at the 2015 Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Friday 14th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Béla Bartók Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Eric Coates The Three Bears – A Phantasy for Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande)
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, from Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pasticcio Piano Concerto No 2, K39 – thid movement (Molto allegro)
Frederik Devreese Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd movement)
Amilcare Ponchielli Voce di donna (from La Gioconda)
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Allegro molto) – original third movement of Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Kate Rusby No Telling
Anon. Siciliano and Rigadon
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (opening aria)
Monday 29th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. With My Favourite Monteverdi Madrigals; Music in Time: William Cornysh.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
William Cornysh Magnificat
William Cornysh A Robyn
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act I: Waltz of the Flowers
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), No.2 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Peer Gynt’s Return
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtill' anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Entracte; Valse; Polonaise
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 2 in F major, HWV427
Thursday 23rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Biber's Rosary Sonatas and Chopin's Cello Sonata in G minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ‘Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Amilcare Ponchielli 'Cielo e mar!' (La Gioconda)
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Franz Schubert I. Allegro Assai (3 Pieces, D946)
William Byrd O God, the proud are risen
Fryderyk Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Gustav Mahler 'Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen' (Kindertotenlieden)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern VIII. Musketeer's March (Sonata Representativa)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Ascension (Rosary Sonata No.12)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, [complete]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in D major, S.226
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 No.15; Waltz in G sharp minor, Op.39 No.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.54
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor RV497
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor.

Maurice Ravel II. Assez vif, tres rythme (String Quartet in F major)
Franz Schubert IV. Allegretto (String Quintet in C major)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Robert Schumann Schneeglockchen
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31)
François Couperin Concerto No.5 in F major (Les Gouts-Reunis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KV252
Fryderyk Chopin V. Meine Freuden (Six Polish songs)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op.28
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Tuesday 12th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Elgar's Violin Concerto in B minor.

Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K247
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major, BWV564
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal Exercitium, BWV598
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for strings
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Abu Hassan
Ernest Bloch Abodah (God’s Worship)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.36 (conclusion)
George Frideric Handel 'Worthy is the Lamb - Amen' (Messiah)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Christopher Tye In nomine Reporte; In nomine Surrexit non est hic; In nomine Crye
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour 'Mazurka, caprice de concert', Op.40
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, fugue and chaconne in C major, BuxVW137
Wednesday 9th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Sunday 20th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music from the north, including Eduard Tubin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Edvard Grieg Varen
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and string orchestra Op. 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, heiliger Geist, BWV651
Jean Sibelius In Memoriam, Op. 59
Antonin Dvorak Psalm 149
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 2 Chorale
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet Op. 25 (orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg)
Malcolm Arnold Anniversary Overture
Carl Nielsen Chaconne Op. 32
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: Cat and the Bird Cage
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: In The Corner
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn Chorale from Symphony No 2
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: With Nanny
Trad Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro (traditional Norwegian hymn)
Gudmundsson The Shaped World
Amilcare Ponchielli La Giaconda: Dance of the Hours (arr. Andreas Tarkman)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery Hobby-Horse
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Friday 4th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde (Op.59), Now in the name of God I will begyne [Noye]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor: Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk. 1 in C minor, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable year 1919 - suite Op.89a: The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas] for cello and piano
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Franz Liszt 6 Consolations: No.2 in E major
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Amy Beach 3 Songs Op.21 No.1; Chanson d'amour
Friday 14th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Evelyn Glennie, featured in an excerpt from Michael Daugherty's UFO.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca (from Piano Sonata in A, K.331)
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13 No.6
Evelyn Glennie Simtak Debut (Sorbet No.6)
Michael Daugherty III. Flying (UFO for solo percussion and orchestra)
Charles-Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op.72
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 No.3
Sunday 21st June 2015
19:30
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2015, Finals on Radio 3, Classical Voice Season: The Final
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside presents coverage of the final of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2015.

Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Una furtiva lagrima
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - La calunnia
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Confutatis maledictis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Constanze, Constanze… O wie ängstlich
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Ach,ich liebte
Giuseppe Verdi Un Ballo in maschera - Alzati! là tuo figlio...Eri tu
Jules Massenet Herodiade - Celui dont la parole efface toutes peine… Il est doux, il est bon
Léo Delibes Lakme - The Bell Song
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's bride - Marfa’s aria
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Si, morir ella de!...Ombre di mia prosapia
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Wie Todesahnung…O du mein holder Abendstern
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt - Glück das mir verlieb
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Si può? si può? Signore! (Prologue)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles - Dein ist mein ganzes Herz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Oh smania! Oh furie… D’Oreste, d’Ajace
Friedrich Freiherr von Flotow Martha - Ach, so fromm
Sunday 14th June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a selection of music including Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 6.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - The Dance of the Hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6
Giacomo Puccini La boheme - Act 3, Donde lieta usci
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Gustav Holst Lyric Movement for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Two Songs, Op 91
Ernest Chausson Apaisement, op 13 No 1
Max Reger Suite No 3 for solo viola, Op 131d
Reynaldo Hahn Paysage
Franz Schubert 3 Klavierstucke D946 - No. 2 in E Flat
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson - La lune blanche
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino
Jules Massenet Revons, c'est l'heure
Kurt Weill Ballad of the Magna Carta
Edmund Rubbra Viola Concerto
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco King John Overture
Wednesday 10th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rameau Suites and Airs from Musica Aeterna
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suites and arias by Rameau: Musica Aeterna, soprano Nadine Kourcher and Teodor Currentzis.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suites and Arias from works by Rameau (Part 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suites and Arias from works by Rameau (Part 2)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Friday 22nd May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem: La Fontana di Trevi al meriggio
Lucrezia Vizzana Paratum cor meum
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee (S.163), Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra, no.1; Prelude
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures for Wind Orchestra: No.3; New York (Manhattan)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude : A Hymn to Nature from The Legend of the invisible city of Kitezh suite
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem HWV.260: no.1; The King shall rejoice
Samuel Barber 2nd movement; Canzone (Moderato) from Concerto Op.38
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ach windet euch nicht so' from St John Passion 1725
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.252) in E flat major for wind
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Astor Piazzolla Verano porteno from Las Cuatro estaciones portenas
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`2) in F minor "Razor": 4th movement; Finale
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece Op.71`3 “Puck”
Thursday 26th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' S.447
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Franz Peter Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
George Frideric Handel Silent worship for voice and piano
Muzio Clementi Rondo for piano (WO.8) in B flat major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ: Sancta Mater istud agas
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O virdissima virga
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov - opera in 4 acts, Overture
Jean-Balthasar Tricklir Concerto for Cello and orchestra no. 4 in D major: 3rd movement, Rondo: moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Johannes Brahms Quintet no. 1 in F major Op.88 for strings: 3rd movement; Allegro energico
Antonio de Cabezón Queramus (inspired by Jean Mouton)
John Wilbye Sweet Honey-Sucking Bees
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no. 3 in C major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Echoes) (H.2.39) in E flat maj arr. for 2 fl, 3rd mvt; Presto
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no. 1 (J.50) (Op.19) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Monday 9th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesco Landini Ecco la primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott - aria from St. Matthew passion (BWV.244)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Rodion Shchedrin Bolero and Torero movements from Carmen Suite
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Gaspar Sanz 2 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (from Suite No.2 in F for Wind band
Jan Dismas Zelenka Symphonia - Under the Olive Tree of Peace and the Palm Tree of Virtue ........
Jean Coulthard The Bird of Dawning Singeth all Night Long (1960)
Amilcare Ponchielli Andante sostenuto and Allegro scherzando 2 movts from Il Convegno (Op.76)
Leopold Koželuh Allegro (movt 1) from Sinfonie in G minor
E.J. Moeran 3 of 7 Songs of Springtime - 7 Elizabethan poemsmset for mixed chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya] - opera in 5 acts..: Act 2; Krakowiak
Monday 5th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours 8:54
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Rachmaninov Prelude No.8 in A flat Op.23 No.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.2 in E BWV1042
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.42 in F K.75
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Après Le Villancico Du CMP (Anonyme)
Franz Liszt Annee de Pelerinage: Book III Angelus!
George Frideric Handel Messiah: excerpt
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Romance Op.78 No.2
Joachim Raff Romeo and Juliet Overture WoO51
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Novacek Moto perpetuo 2:45
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2: slow movement & finale
Tuesday 30th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Playlist.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Duke Ellington Dusk
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 (Serenata notturna)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise from A Life for the Tsar
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano, no.1 in D major;
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Robin Milford Fishing by Moonlight
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Sergey Lyapunov Epic Song in F sharp minor from Transcendental Studies Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, 5. Chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Quintett in G major Op.11 for flute, oboe, violin, viola & continuo
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings: 3rd mvt; Quasi minuetto (Moderato)
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye -suite vers. for orchestra, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape – main titles
Monday 1st December 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, Semi-Final 2, 2014
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs another semi-final of the wide-ranging music quiz.

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla Del West
Amilcare Ponchielli DANCE OF THE HOURS
Mitzi Gaynor I'M GONNA WASH THAT MAN OUTA MY HAIR
Madness THE PRINCE
Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau - Vltava
Krzysztof Komeda Rosemary's Baby: Lullaby
REINER, CARL AND MEL BROOKS THE 2000 YEAR OLD MAN
Bob Nolan COOL WATER
ANTONY HOPKINS Mock Mozart
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1 (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich SYMPHONY NO. 7 'LENINGRAD', OP.60 IN C MAJOR
DWIGHT BARKER THE NAVY LARK SIG TUNE - TRADE WIND HORNPIPE recording
Ferde Grofé Huckleberry Finn
Mel Brooks SWEET GEORGIA BROWN
Movie cast Recording Springtime for Hitler