Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ambroise Thomas

Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Sunday 15th April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Friday 9th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Monday 6th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Pianist Andrei Korobeinikov in a recital from Moscow
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Saturday 5th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from Romania
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Goldmark's Violin Concerto

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Thursday 21st July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Goldmark's Violin Concerto

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse – from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wednesday 8th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Auber's Overture to La muette de Portici and Mozart's Coronation Mass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 ‘Coronation’
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte (Mignon)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Amy Beach Romance
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gesellenreise, K.468
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude to Oedipus tyrannus
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture to La Muette de Portici
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2, ‘Resurrection' (conclusion)
Peter Phillips Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Wednesday 18th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Schubert's Trout Quintet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Swan Lake, Act IV)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach V. Es ist genug (O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV60)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Carl Nielsen Little Suite, Op.1
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.3 No.10 in B minor RV580
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 ‘Trout’
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Leonard Rosenman Main Title; The Planetarium; The Hunt; Finale (Rebel Without a Cause)
Manuel de Falla Interlude & Dance No.1 (La vida breve)
Christopher Tye Agnus I, II & III (Western Wind Mass)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Finale from The Merchant of Venice Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.4 in E minor, Op.28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo (Symphony No.3 'Sorrowful Songs')
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
Wednesday 13th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi with the Belcea Quartet in Poland
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - from the Concerto Symphonique No.4 (Op.102)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Sunday 1st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera: Overture
William Byrd Gaudeamus omnes - introit [Feast of all saints] for 5 voices [1605]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34)..., 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro giocoso)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair (An English rhapsody) RT.6.16 for orchestra
Gila Carcas Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Four Dances from Love’s Labour's Lost
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite, No. 3)
Sunday 13th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi in Recital
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Belcea Quartet and Francesco Piemontesi play works by Mozart, Brahms and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Robert Schumann Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister) for strings
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Antonin Dvorak V Pirorode [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.51`1 for strings
Friday 28th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Emily Beynon, featured in Poulenc's Flute Sonata.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Edvard Grieg Solveig’s Cradle song (Peer Gynt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major (Op.49 No.2)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino, Op.26
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte from Mignon
Karl Jenkins ‘He wishes for the cloths of Heaven’
Johann Sebastian Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anhang 125
Laurie Dunkin Wedd Like Water and Like Wind
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in E minor (Op.9 No.6)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque (Op.96 No.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach 2 Menuets, in G major and G minor, BWV Anh.114-115
Wednesday 5th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Jocelyn Pook, Mary Anne Hobbs
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty hosts guests including conductor and composer Eric Whitacre and Jocelyn Pook

Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Eric Whitacre Go Lovely Rose
George Frideric Handel Cuopre tal volta il cielo; Tuona, balena, sibila il vento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Nils Frahm You
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecti me
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.5
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano: No.3; The Roadside fire
Sir Edward Elgar Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.28 for organ, arr. Jacob: 4th mvt; Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.58) in D major; 1st movement
Jocelyn Pook Kingfisher
Jocelyn Pook So Funny
Max Bruch Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44 for violin and orchestra - 3rd movt Finale
Tuesday 28th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 12: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra perform Stravinsky and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, "Emperor"
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ambroise Thomas Ophelia's Mad Scene from Hamlet
Ludwig van Beethoven Encore: 3rd movement from Piano Sonata op.31 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Encore: German Dances Nos.10 & 11
Friday 10th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, Kk455
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Will Todd Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Rollin'
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, in C minor BWV.847
[traditional] Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
César Franck Les Eolides
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Dora Pejačević Canzonetta op 8
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.20; Le Tennis
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major TWV 44:14. Passepied and Gigue
Traditional Peruvian Improvisation on "Folias criollas"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15), no.1; Alla spagnuola (Allegretto)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no 1 in D minor. Aire, Alman and Corant
Thursday 9th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Wiren: Symphony No 3.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Die Moldau (Vltava)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn ich einmal soll scheiden (St Matthew Passion)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major (1838)
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Beach Serenade
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte from ‘Mignon’
Joseph Haydn Pater, in manus tuas commendo spiritum meum - Seven Last Words of Christ, Op.51
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice Espagnole, Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orch no. 26 (K.537) in D major "Coronation", [complete]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois, Op.87
Dag Wirén Symphony no.3, Op.20
François Couperin Les Concert Royaux: Quatrieme Concert
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op.28: No.17 in A Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will heir bei dir stehen (St Matthew Passion)
Friday 16th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.132) in C major
Thomas Tallis O Salutaris hostia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta: "Polno, ne nado, rodnaya" "Vot tebe lyutiki"
Ludwig van Beethoven 'The Ruins of Athens' Overture Op. 113
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Maximilian d'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), The Call
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Joseph Haydn In the Beginning & Now vanish before the holy beams from The Creation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement; Allegro from Concerto no. 3 in Eb major K.447
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major op 12
Camille Saint‐Saëns Lauriers from Cyprès et Lauriers Op.156
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in E flat major Op.12 for strings: 2nd movement; Canzonetta
Franz Peter Schubert Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Franz Peter Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Traditional 10K Tattie
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K.493b/1
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Haydn: Piano Trio in G (Gypsy Rondo)

Victoria Wood Barry and Freda
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49: Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies, Op.79
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major ‘Gypsy Rondo’
Ambroise Thomas Raymond: Overture
Giovanni Pacoloni Saltarello della Duchessa
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (conclusion)
María Esteban de Valera Nana
Natalis Cordat Sus, chrétiens, préparons nous
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Seigfried’s Rhine Journey
Franz Xaver Gruber O Tannenbaum; Kommet, ihr Hirten; Leise rieselt der Schnee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K.504
Gottschalk arr. Katsaris The Banjo
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero (The prayer of the bull-fighter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, BWV40
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings