Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amanda Maier-Rontgen

Tuesday 4th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Joplin?s Elite Syncopations, Alistair McGowan, Victorian Live Streaming
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Art Tatum Tiger Rag
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka Oberek in D major
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture op.101 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, Op. 5: No. 6 Commodo
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Friday 8th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Swedish Radio Showcase: Women Composers, Tarrodi, Bronsart, Peyron, Maier-Rontgen
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Swedish women composers from the 18th to the 21st century

Andrea Tarrodi Empireo for string quintet, harp and percussion
Ingeborg Bronsart von Schellendorf Die Loreley
Ika Peyron 'Dashing of the waves' from In the open air, suite for piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Trio in E flat major
Wednesday 6th March 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Madonna of Silence
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The world premiere of John Casken's Trombone concerto, played by Katy Jones and the Halle.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 "Paris"
John Casken Madonna of Silence
Sergei Prokofiev Six pieces from Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5
Gemma McGregor Always by the shore
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedish Folk Songs and Dances, op. 6
Monday 26th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Erik Satie Je te veux
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
Thomas Arne The Morning
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut lilium inter spinas
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Joseph Haydn Concerto per il Corno da caccia in D Major, Hob. VIId:3: II. Andante
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (Transcr. by August Stradal); 2. Andante (Adagio)
Nobuntu Ilanga (The sun)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Yama Ba
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in G Minor (Arr. E. Netzer for Harp)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Friday 21st September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Royal Variety Shows, Beethoven Symphony No 9
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Gustav Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Nielsen and Mozart
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts the BBC SSO in music by Nielsen and Mozart.

Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet concerto K 622
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Teresa Carreño Highland, Op 38
Nadia Boulanger Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (No 2)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Saturday 10th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Ballet (Petite suite)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op. 45 - ii. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile): Vivace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Christina Pluhar Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca Pluhar
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
George Butterworth Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Saturday 25th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton and Alexandra Coghlan
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Katy Hamilton focuses on Brahms's 3rd String Quartet.

George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
John Adams Harmonielehre For Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
John Adams The Gospel According To The Other Mary
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens Act 4
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 Hwv.232
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101: IV. Allegro molto
Toru Takemitsu Between Tides
John Adams City Noir For Orchestra
John Adams Scheherazade.2 For Violin And Orchestra Dramatic Symphony
John Adams The Wound Dresser for Baritone and OrchestraJ
Saturday 22nd October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mateo Flecha's ensaladas
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mateo Flecha's ensaladas.

Charles Ives Hallowe'en (from Three Outdoor Scenes)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18 For Piano And Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto For 13 Instruments
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, Orch. Composer [orig. Pf Duet]
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedish Tunes and Dances - No. 4
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Quartet in E minor - ii. Andante
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Concerto in D minor - Allegro risoluto
Franz Schubert Trio In B Flat Major D.898 For Piano And Strings
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Zakir Hussain, Ludovic Morlot, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Rachel Podger
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from European Union Baroque Orchestra and Rachel Podger.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest
John McLaughlin La danse du bonheur
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Lord's Prayer
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor - finale
Salamone Rossi Halleluyah Ashre’ish (Psalm 112)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 1st movt
Wassenaer 1st movt from Concerto armonico No. 3 in A
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 2nd & 3rd movts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G K.216 - 1st movement
Charles Ives Symphony no.2 - last movement
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (extract)
Franz Schubert Standchen (from Schwanengesang)
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (end)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude