Go!

Playlists with tracks by Amadou Balake

Friday 14th April 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Antonio Zambujo in session
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a special live session from Portuguese singer Antonio Zambujo.

Johnny Flynn The Night My Piano Upped and Died
Elida Almeida Bersu d'Oru
Emel Mathlouthi Ensen Dhaif
Fanfare Ciocarlia Bunica Bate Toba
McIntosh County Shouters Jubilee
Shooglenifty A Whiskey Kiss
Warszawska Orkiestra Sentymentalna Tańcz Mój Złoty
Żywizna A Cemu Ześ
Chico Buarque Sem fantasia (Heritage Track)
The Bollywood Brass Band Kehta Hai Mehra Dil
António Zambujo João e Maria
António Zambujo Injuriado
Las Hermanas Caronni La mélodie des choses
Amadou Balake Oye KA Bara Kignan
Janice LifeCycle Group Pareng - Ecclesiastes 3 (BBC Introducing)
Ahmed Janka Nabay Santa Monica
Toba Batak People Love Song - music from Sumatra played on sagasaga (Jews Harp)
António Zambujo Januária
António Zambujo Até Pensei
Daymé Arocena It's not gonna be Forever
Kieran Towers & Charlotte Carrivick I Thought You Were A Goat #3
Quantic Que Me Duele (Radio Edit)
Banda Nella Nebbia Turkish It
Friday 9th September 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - 2016 Darbar Festival Preview
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a preview of the 2016 Darbar Indian music festival.

Beethova Obas Rasanble
Jambinai Echo of Creation
Claudia Aurora Fado Florido
Prince Buster Take It Easy
Amadou Balake Wayi Queligi Yele
Youn Sun Nah Early Rain
Trad. Fiji: Orchid Island Group - (Field rec. David Fanshawe)
The Jolly Boys Riders on the Storm (World Music Archive)
An Dha The Tender Trout and the Lonely Daffodil (BBC Introducing)
Harmeet Virdee Improvisation in Raga Charukeshi
Songs of Separation Collective It was A'for our Rightful King feat. Hannah Read
Tulipa Ruiz Algo Maior
The Good Ones Rwanda is my Home
Ruth Theodore Man Of The Land
Seckou Keita Mandé
Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano Jokoh Jokoh
Amir Khan Raga Charukeshi - Laaj Rakho Tum Mori Gusaiy (Heritage Track)
Jeong Ga Ak Hoe The Dream of an Old Fisherman
Friday 8th January 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari with recordings from Womex 2015
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new bands playing old music from Georgia and South Korea.

Sexwitch Lam Plearn Kiew Bao
Nitin Sawhney Dark Day
Systema Solar Tumbamurallas
Otava Yo Little Apple
Tito Paris Mar Di Ilheu
The Good Ones Angerique
Natural Self The Valleys
Amadou Balake Fanta
Insingizi Imilayo
Wagi Brothers Wagi Brothers Bamboo Band (PAPUA NEW GUINEA)
Iberi Guria (Womex 2015)
Iberi Hymn to King Tamar (Womex 2015)
Iberi Harira (Womex 2015)
Tibwerri Tibwerri - Kiribati (MICRONESIA)
Amy Laverne & Will Sexton Dreamer
Meke Seasea Slit Log Drum (FIJI)
Unni Løvlid Vel Oplyste Laeremester!
Baraji Hwisanjo (Womex 2015)
Baraji Baraji Chugwon (Womex 2015)
Buda Folk Band Bagpipe
Elin Kåven Doll
Iberi Varado (Womex 2015)
Sidestepper Come see us Play feat. Eka Munoz
Iberi Chakrulo (Womex 2015)
Songs of Separation Collective Sea King feat. Kate Young
Thursday 13th February 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents new music from Walrus Ghost and field recordings from Tokyo.

Art of Noise Moments In Love
Caravan Winter Wine
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Guillaume de Machaut Rose, Liz, Printemps, Verdure
John W. Duarte Greek Suite, Op. 39: II. In the Valleys
Malawi Mouse Boys Zochita Zanu ("Your Deeds")
Robert Fripp The Chords That Bind
Sango Especial
Amadou Balake Oye Ka Bara Kignan
Friday 22nd June 2012
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
22/06/2012
15 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a cracking 20-minute guest mix from Norway's Casiokids.

Sharon Van Etten Give Out
Delta 5 Mind Your Own Business
Django Django Hail Bop
Steve Miller Band Fly Like An Eagle
bob hund Bob Hund - Stora Tankar i Lilla Berg- och Dalbanan
UMA Wild At Heart
The Black Dog Cost II
Tropic of Cancer The One Left
Fennesz Badminton Girl
Tomas Barfod Hyperion
Cristian Vogel Lucky Connor
CAN Midnight Sky
Eternal Tapestry Wholeodome
Light Club Alexis
Lorn This
[unknown] Gamelan Gabor #2
Ergo Phizmiz It's A Sin
Sea Pinks (No More) Malibu Nights (outtake)
Amadou Balake Taximen
Bjrn Torske Slitte Sko
Group Doueh Zayna Jumma
Chasms Darker Outside
Marissa Nadler Apostle
Mo Kolours Keep It Up (Claws For Remix)
Umit Han An Einem Traurigen Morgen (Microtrauma Remix)
Omar Souleyman Li Raja Behawakom
Yola Fatoush Celine
Plateaus Open Skies
Zelienople Colored
Eaux No More Power
Ryan Davis Beluga
Monday 3rd October 2011
00:00
Don Letts
Culture Clash Radio
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Don's selections include Curtis Mayfield, Little Dragon and Big Youth.

PJ Harvey Written On The Forehead
Jonathan Wilson Desert Raven
James Taylor Something In The Way She Moves
Lanterns on the Lake Lungs Quicken
Curtis Mayfield Tripping Out
Maria Minerva These Days
Little Dragon Twice
Nightmares on Wax Flip Ya Lid
Joe Strummer Island Hopping
Big Youth Screaming Target
Balam Acab Apart
Amadou Balake Sali
Paul Blake & The Blood Fire Posse Pink Panther
Courtney John And The Supersonics Win Some Lose Some
XTC I'd Like That
Gregory Isaacs and Christine Rock On/Saturday