Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alun Hoddinott

Friday 8th May 2020
05:00
Sound Walk
Sound Walk to Hay-on-Wye
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare presents a 'slow radio' impression of a walk along Offa's Dyke.

Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Ete
Lavinia Meijer Passaggio
Catrin Finch Tros Y Garreg
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Wood Thrush
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 1
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Resurrected
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 3
Orlando Gough The World Encompassed - Berbers
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 4
Wales.Traditional Clychau Aberdyfi
Howard Skempton Ben Somewhen
William Mathias Symphony No. 1 - 3rd Mvt.
Howard Skempton Three Preludes (1989) no.2
Howard Skempton Clarinet Quintet - 1st mvt
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances - Op. 15 No. 3
Howard Skempton Three Preludes (1989) no.1
Alun Hoddinott Folk-Song Suite
Howard Skempton Three Preludes (1989) no.3
John Spiers Cobbler's Hornpipe
Catrin Finch Bugeilior Gwenith Gwyn
Thursday 19th March 2020
10:00
Free Thinking
Contagion & Viruses
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks to John Dupré, Mark Honigsbaum, Lisa Mullen & Matt Adams

Alun Hoddinott Love Song (Folk-Song Suite)
Sunday 1st March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Anon. The Three Ravens
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op.74 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.146 (Allegro)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no. 8 Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Canários
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D,796 (Final scene - extract)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Glantaf
Alun Hoddinott Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Lyapunov Rhapsody on Ukranian Themes Op.28 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches (Rag-Mazurka)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op.49 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Op.87 no.14 (Fugue)
William Mathias Serenade, Op.18
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (Album de Canciones)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu Paloma
Tuesday 19th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape with music for the Prince of Wales and a video game!

Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Jessica Curry The Light We Cast (from 'Everybody's Gone to the Rapture' video game soundtrack)
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Anon. Cachua
Will Gregory High Life
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Friday 12th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Smetana, Dvorak and Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jiri Rozen and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in a concert from St George's Bristol.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op.112
Alun Hoddinott Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes: Rosemary
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony, op. 6: III. Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E major, op. 22
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescos of Piero della Francesca
Monday 8th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Mark Boden premiere
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two world premieres.

Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Mélanie Bonis Trois femmes de legende for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Tacea la notte placida
Guto Puw Camouflage for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Variants Op.47
Mark David Boden Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Michael Berkeley Concerto for orchestra
Friday 1st March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dhafer Youssef, Angharad Lyddon, Javier Camarena, Pretty Yende
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince'
William Stanley Gwynn Williams My Little Welsh Home
Dhafer Youssef Shaanti Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
Dhafer Youssef Nasikabhushani (to Zakir Hussain)
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky Olga's aria (Eugene Onegin)
Dhafer Youssef Journey In Bergama
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! mes amis (La fille du Regiment)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Quoi! vous m'aimez? (La fille du Regiment)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Meirion Williams Mai
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Wednesday 27th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs Hoddinott, Lewis and Panufnik
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holly Mathieson conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Hoddinott and Panufnik.

Alun Hoddinott Taliesin
Sarah Lianne Lewis Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony no.3)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Friday 3rd August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 27: Folk Music around Britain and Ireland
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Folk musicians join Stephen Bell and the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Trad. Pam Own y Gwanwyn
Trad. Santiana
Trad. Gan to the Kye
Adrian McNally Mount the Air
Trad. Willie O/My Ausheen
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
ALAW Dawns y Gwr Marw
Trad. Scarborough Fair/Loch Lomond/Ash Grove/Star of the County Down
Trad. The Great Silkie of Sule Skerry
Trad. Courting is a Pleasure
Jarlath Henderson Jaboozy
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances, set 2 Op 64 (1st mvt)
Monday 25th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sian Phillips, Midsummer, Gershwin's Summertime
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
George Gershwin Lullaby
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17 in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E Flat Major [COMPLETE]
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders arr Hasenohrl
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Op 21
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for two pianos
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: I. Prélude
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: II. Fugue
Tuesday 19th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee, Chris Watson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee and Chris Watson.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
The East Pointers Tanglewood
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Maiden in the Bridal Chamber (from Much ado about Nothing)
The East Pointers/Liz Stringer 82 Fires
George Frideric Handel Water Music No.1 in F
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responsories: Sepulto Domino
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
John W.Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Alec Templeton In Rythm (from Pocket Sized Sonata)
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (from Romeo and Juliet)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
The East Pointers Party Wave
Béla Bartók Sonata for solo violin - Presto
Tuesday 29th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in works by Sibelius, Nielsen and Hoddinott.

Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Kuolema)
Ittai Shapira Midnight's Children
Jean Sibelius King Kristian II Suite
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Mark Bowden Three Interludes
Alun Hoddinott Variants for Orchestra
Claude Debussy Syrinx L.129
Ian Lawson High Aldons
Sunday 27th May 2018
16:00
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales with conductors Jac van Steen and B Tommy Andersson.

Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alun Hoddinott Dragon Fire
Michael Berkeley Concerto for orchestra
Simon Holt An Icicle of moon
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Gioachino Rossini Overture to William Tell (Excerpt)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Monday 9th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, H.1/92 (Oxford)
Michael Berkeley Concerto for Orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No 6, Op 116
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47, Op 38
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Thursday 1st March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales celebrate St David's Day
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales's 2015 St David's Day celebrations with Bryn Terfel.

Adiemus Adiemus
Robat Arwyn Benedictus
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances
William Mathias Harp Concerto (3rd Movement)
David Richards Cymru Fach
William Stanley Gwynn Williams Tosturi Duw
Davies, T. Vincent Bryniau Aur fy Ngwlad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Hélas, j'ai perdu mon amant', K 360
E.T Davies Ynys y Plant
Jeff Howard A Welsh Celebration
Mansel Thomas Daffodils
Meirion Williams Aros Mae'r Mynyddau Mawr
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Robat Arwyn Anfonaf Angel
Bryan (arr. Chris Hazell) Davies Medley
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Friday 19th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Beethoven's Ninth Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Samuel Barber 3 Songs Op.10
Samuel Barber Solitary hotel from Despite and still Op.41
Alun Hoddinott Scena for string orchestra, Op.119
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Huw Watkins Spring
Johannes Brahms Der Abend, Op.64 No.2
Monday 11th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live in Cardiff
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff music by Elgar with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 in G major H.1.88
Alun Hoddinott Lanterne des morts Op.105`2
Alun Hoddinott Dance fantasy for orchestra
Arthur Bliss Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Friday 27th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, the BBC NOW in music by Mathias, Jones, Benjamin, Glyn and Hoddinott.

John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
Benjamin Piano Concertino
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No 2
William Walton Overture - Portsmouth Point
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations for orchestra
20th century composers from both sides of the Severn Severn Bridge Suite
Gareth Glyn Gododdin
Monday 23rd January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Welsh music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Hoddinott, Matthias, Rawsthorne, Hilary Tann, Daniel Jones and Frank Bridge.

Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No. 6
Alan Rawsthorne Symphonic Studies
Daniel Jones Symphony (in memory of John Fussell)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite H.100 for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott The Sun, the great luminary of the universe
William Mathias Concerto no. 3 Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Hilary Tann The Grey tide and the green for orchestra
Tuesday 6th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Choir of the Year 2016
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the Grand Final of the Choir of the Year 2016 competition.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in C major K.545
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor RV.611
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (Ceremony of Carols)
Will Todd Christus est stella
Charles-François Gounod Soldier's Chorus (Faust)
Giuseppe Verdi Eviva Beviam (Ernani)
Jess Gillam Es ist ein' Ros entsprungen
Lajos Bárdos Dana Dana
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Blagoslovi, Dushe Moya
Thomas Morley Aprill is in My Mistress' Face
Alun Hoddinott Fendigaid Nos (The Wondrous Night)
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Devo