Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alphons Diepenbrock

Saturday 10th April 2021
08:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with soloist Kirill Gerstein. Presented by Catriona Young.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Renaat Veremans Night and Dawn at the Nete
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Wednesday 7th April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Third Symphony
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-Rachmaninov programme from Moscow. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Ernest Chausson Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 44
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Monday 22nd March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin RSO and Vladimir Jurowski, with soloist Richard Goode. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Sunday 14th March 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Ravel, Wagner and Bartok
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Bertrand Chamayou and Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no 2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Baldassare Galuppi Sonata for keyboard no 1 in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, Sz 77
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Edward Elgar The Music Makers, Op 69
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Giacomo Puccini Symphonic Prelude
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Thursday 22nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Thursday 20th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Friday 7th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Great British youth at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra at 2018's BBC Proms play Ravel and Debussy. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Wednesday 1st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Ann Southam Remembering Schubert
Louise Talma Seven Episodes for flute, viola and piano
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 533 transc for piano
Herman Severin Løvenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Tuesday 26th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Highs and lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys. John Shea presents.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa (Don Carlos, end of Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Traditional Swedish If all the hills and valleys
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Claude Debussy No 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes - book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Monday 27th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Molly Drake I Remember
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Frederick Delius Late Swallows
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op.33
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia & Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Cantata BWV.12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Belle Chen ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
John Williams The Imperial March (The Empire Strikes Back)
Benjamin Britten Dawn (4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a)
Joseph Haydn 'Nelson Mass' H.22.11 (Agnus Dei)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Wq.11 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Michael Ernst Heinsius Sinfonia in F major, Op.2 no.5
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy No. 1 in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Sunday 12th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia. With John Shea.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Francesco Rognoni Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak 'New World' Symphony and music by Claudia Yang.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpétuels - III - Alerte
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Jean d'Estrée Pavane Lesquercade
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Monday 16th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Montebello Chamber Music Festival
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terpsycordes Quartet and William Sabatier play Ravel and Piazzolla. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Marin Marais Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Astor Piazzolla Five Tango Sensations
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Friday 6th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet with Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Anon. Suite
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Sunday 17th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of music by Robert Schumann, Szymanowski and Richard Strauss from Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Ivo Parac Pastorale
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
William Byrd La Volta in G
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5