Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alphons Diepenbrock

Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Sunday 17th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of music by Robert Schumann, Szymanowski and Richard Strauss from Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Oblikin Fair
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Friday 18th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of three Mozart piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Wednesday 5th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Monday 20th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)