Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alonso Lobo

Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Wednesday 5th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Richard Dawson
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cult avant-folk troubadour Richard Dawson is the guest presenter in a special edition.

Jingle Brass We Wish You A Merry Christmas
Eli Keszler The Endless Belt of Faces
Matt Carlson Sitting Down to Boolean Tea
Shoukichi Kina Haisai Ojisan
Henry Makobi Take me Home and Kiss Me There
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
Metrist Petrol Arses
Harry Gibbons Bird Imitations
Harry Gibbons Imitations Of Walrus
Manthe Ribane Teleported
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Oske Cherde (Foreign Land)
The Bantam Orchestra Passage North: Sylvan Steps
Peter Rundel A Large House (Excerpt)
Mor Thiam Ayo Ayo Ne Ne (Blessing For The New Born Baby)
Áine O'Dwyer Interruption
Orchestra Baobab Mansa
Peter King Little Sweetie
Sam Grant Prime Rhythms (Extract)
Lol Coxhill I Am The Walrus
Saturday 8th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon & orchestra
Lydia Kakabadse Spectre of the Maiden Scorned (The Maiden's Ire)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
tonin harapi Waltz on a popular theme
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain, Op.9
William Walton Facade: Popular Song
Antonin Dvorak American Suite, Op.98b (3rd movement)
Sergei Prokofiev For the Love of 3 Oranges Suite, Op.33b
Johan Severin Svendsen 2 Icelandic Melodies
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 harpsichords No.1 in D minor, BWV.1063
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18 (3rd movement)
Pierre Fontaine J'aime bien celui qui s'en va
Wednesday 17th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae and director Nigel Short perform works by Victoria, Allegri, Brahms and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Max Reger Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus est
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse Floruit
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Three Motets Op 110
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Max Reger Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Tuesday 26th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, in Brahms and Hahn.

Howard Goodall Eternal Light: Lacrymosa
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Paweł Mykietyn Four Preludes
Thomas Arne Overture No.7 in D major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major, K.207
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 ‘Il Gardellino’
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31: ‘We praise thee, we bless thee’
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Waltz (Act 1, No.6)
Tuesday 12th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Sibelius's Tapiola.

Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Carl Michael Bellman Fjariln vingad syns pa Haga
Franz Schubert Sonatina for violin & piano in D major, D384
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Osvaldo Golijov Wa Habibi [My Love]
Kenneth Leighton I. Allegro (Sonatina No.2)
François Couperin Concerto No.9 in E (Les Gouts-Reunis ou Nouveaux Concerts)
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Cinq-Mars
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem (Lamentations)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D major, D82
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Eivind Groven Margjit Hjukse, Op.48
Friday 8th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gabriella Swallow, Edward Gardner
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include cellist Gabriella Swallow and conductor Edward Gardner.

Manuel de Falla Nana from Canciones Populares Espanolas
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Tutto nel mondo e burla)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Jules Massenet Je t’aime
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
Trad. Irish Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina caelorum (Hail, Queen of Heaven)
Tuesday 7th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique and Shostakovich's Symphony No 15.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
Cecil Coles Fantastic in appearance (Four Verlaine Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.1 in F minor, Op.113
Hans Krása 'Little children, how I hate 'em' (Brundibar (Bumble Bee), Act 1, Scene 8)
Hector Berlioz I. Reveries - Passions (Symphony fantastique, Op.14)
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:6
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Adagio cantabile (Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' )
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (version for vibraphone)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major
Saturday 28th May 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Schumann: Fantasie
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schumann: Fantasie, Op 17.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Op. 90)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major (Op. 70)
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose (i. Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant)
Alonso Lobo Lamentations
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Igor Stravinsky Threni: De elegia quinta
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op.56a)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition, orch. Ravel (Promenade & Gnomus)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition, orch. Ravel (Bydlo)
Anthony Burgess Prelude (From Mr. W.S.)
Olga Neuwirth Nurseries Heroes 1 (Goodnight Mommy)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from the Incedental Music for Hamlet (Op. 32a)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Can-Can & Valse)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges D'Antan (Op. 23)
Trad. Mawam Hijaz (Al-andalous Lament)
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
Wednesday 20th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
John Plummer Anna mater
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Tuesday 5th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor (Scherzo: Poco meno mosso)
Johann Sebastian Bach IV. Allegro assai from Sonata no 3 in C major
Carlo Gesualdo Non mirar, non mirare
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings; 3. Mesto
Olivier Messiaen Tres lent, calme from Le Baiser de l'Enfant Jesus
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1: The scene at the tavern
Razumovsky Quartet Oboe Quartet No.1: Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Allegro Vivace from Piano Concerto In A Minor
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Trad Montana My Lagan Love
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
George Lloyd II. Air from Lament, Air and Dance
Henry Purcell Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une Nuit a Lisbonne - barcarolle for orchestra (Op.63)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No 8 in F, BWV 780
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Edward Elgar Promenade No. 3 for winds
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Friday 18th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140); Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar's Bride - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan - Dance & Waltz & Galop
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Ferruccio Busoni Nuit de Noel, BV 251
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.8; Rubbra's soliloquy
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute: Praeludium ([no tempo marking] - presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Sicut erat (as it was in the beginning) from Vespers of 1610
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Friday 5th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Mozart's Clarinet Concerto in A

Johann Vierdanck Ballo (Suite in A major)
Ludwig Minkus Spanish Dance (Don Quixote, Act II)
Filipe da Madre de Deus Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Little music for string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Un Ballo in Maschera
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 No.6
Orlande de Lassus E vago d’incontrar chi giusta pena; Vattene vita va (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dances Caracteristiques (The Nutcracker, Op.71)
Arthur Honegger Souvenir de Chopin for piano (1947)
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Evening Service)
William Faulkes Festival Prelude on ‘Ein feste Burg’
Friday 29th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Dona Nobis Pacem
Ernest Ansermet Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird Pas de deux
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (conclusion)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour (Bizzarrie all'umor)
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Sir Arnold Bax Piano Sonata No.3 in G minor; 3rd Movement
William Byrd Browning (for consort a 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.4; Etude de rhythme
Pauline Hall Verlaine Suite; No.3 - Ariettes oubliées "Il pleure dans mon coeur comme il pleut dans la vie"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Mandolin Dance from Romeo and Juliet (ballet), Op.64
Sunday 29th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4
Leos Janacek Jealousy - Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.6; Des pas sur la neige
Herbert Howells 3 Psalm-preludes for organ - set 1 (Op.32), no.1 in D minor (Lo! the poor crieth
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis", no.8; Sanctus
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor [original version of Wq.22]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, [complete]
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 4th movement; Adagietto
Tuesday 27th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major, AV. 144
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Matthew Hamilton Lux aeterna
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Alonso Lobo Ave regina caelorum (SSATB) from the Liber primus missarum, 1602
Brett Dean Concedas, Domine for chorus
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria Op.60
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Piano Sonata No 1, Op. 6
Wednesday 21st October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Benjamin Britten A Boy Was Born: "Jesu, as Thou art our Saviour"
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Antonin Dvorak Furiant from Symphony No.6
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59), no.3 in F sharp minor;
Percy Whitlock Five Short Pieces for Organ 4th mvt; Scherzo
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata C.243 for harp and piano in F major; 3rd mvt - Rondo
Robert Farnon London Suite: Westminster Waltz
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata in D major Op.2`8 for flute and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
anon I will give my Love an Apple
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Colour Suite for piano; III Yellow Hammers
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa - incidental music (J.279), Overture
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, no.4; Passepied
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Colour suite for piano; V Brown Study
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Wednesday 8th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip, Popup Opera, Ilan Volkov, National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, with Chloe Hanslip playing live.

Giacomo Puccini Death of Butterfly (Tu Tu piccolo)
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
Bella Hardy And we begin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Wer ein Liebchen hat gefunden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Ach ich liebte, war so glucklich
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Vivat Bacchus! Bacchus lebe
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreise: Auf dem Flusse
Igor Stravinsky Petruska
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Overture
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin in G major D 82: Allegro
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst String Quartet in B major (last movement)
Louis Spohr Symphony no. 9 in B minor Op.143 (Die Jahreszeiten): Der Herbst
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin - final movement
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinq melodies Op.35b: Mvts 1, 2 & 3
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinq melodies Op.35b: Mvts 4 & 5
Weiss Suite in C minor: Ouverture
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor: Presto
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 8 in F minor HWV.433 for keyboard: Allemande
Saturday 21st March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Moeran Overture for a Festival
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy, Op.23 (3rd movement)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme & Variations for piano
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Elegie for viola & piano, Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major, K.537 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Song / Intermezzo [Hary Janos]
Bach transc. Sitkovetsky Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria, Vars 1-2)
Edvard Grieg March of the trolls [Lyric pieces - Book 5, Op.54 No.3]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major "Great" (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel D'innalzar I flutti al ciel [Ottone, re di Germania]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Overture / Gopak (Sorochinsky Fair)
Sunday 15th March 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Renaissance Polyphony
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the mysteries of Renaissance polyphony with Peter Phillips.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Thomas Tallis Lamentations I
Alonso Lobo Alonso Lobo: Libera me
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
Victoria Sanctus and Benedictus (Requiem)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge, illuminare
Thomas Tallis Lamentations 1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria from Missa Papae Marcelli
John Taverner Western Wind Mass - Sanctus and Benedictus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem - Sanctus & Benedictus
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ergo
John Taverner Sanctus & Benedictus from Western Wind Mass
Thursday 19th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Liu Tieshan & Mao Yuan Dance of the Yao People
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E, op.11 no5; 3rd mvt, Menuetto and Trio
Sir Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy / Amour et biaute parfait / Amara valde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A, K219; 3rd mvt, Rondeau
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina caelorum (Hail, Queen of Heaven)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Antonio Vivaldi 3rd mvt, Allegro molto from Concerto in G RV443
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for string orchestra; 2nd mvt, Arioso: Andantino
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A, K279
Emmanuel Chabrier Air de Fisch-Ton-Kan (‘Qui Je Suis’)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
François Couperin Le carillon de Cythere
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, op.37 no.2
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Friday 13th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Bach: Concerto in A minor, BWV1065.

Gioachino Rossini Overture, La Scala di Seta
Henry Purcell Come ye Sons of Art: Strike the Viol
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Mars'
Johannes Brahms Piano concerto No. 2: IV Allegretto grazioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat, op.97 ('Archduke')
Igor Stravinsky Four Studies for Orchestra
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria (a 8)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E, Hob 15:28
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 violins, bassoon, strings and continuo
Athena Ensemble Intermezzos for Wind Quintet; no.1, Allegro Moderato
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op.113; 3rd mvt, Rasch
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy / Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Thursday 6th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Bach: Chorale Prelude, BWV 651.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op.118 No.2
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Mica Levi Under the Skin
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.17 in D: ‘The Tempest’: Adagio
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5, op.50
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no.2 in B flat, D 125
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in A flat
Hector Berlioz A selection from Romeo and Juliet; Pt 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude, BWV 651: 'Fantasia super Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott'
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia Op. 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantasie
Brumel Ave caelorum Domina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Perfection - Black Swan
Schubert Die Bürgschaft, D435; No.13, Räuberlied
Corelli Gavotta, from Sonata in G, op.5 no.10
Franz Liszt Trois études de concert, S144; No.2, La Leggierezza
Tuesday 5th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Oliver James
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Symphony No 1.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: I know that my Redeemer liveth
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
William Byrd Magnificat; Nunc dimittis (The Great Service)
Camille Saint-Sans Sinfonia from Cantata BWV29 "Wir danken dir, Gott"
Carlos Salzedo Rumba; Tango; Seguidilla (Suite of Eight Dances)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op.43 (selection)
Erasmus Widmann Magdalena (Musikalischer Tugendspieler No.3)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat, D.471
Gift Anon Today's Brainteaser - Originally Written For
Saturday 7th June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier.

Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.68 (Ich Wollt Ein Strausslein Binden)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Jos de Nebra Vendado amor es, no es ciego - zarzuela
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1c for piano transc.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Cristbal de Morales Expandit Sion manus tuas for 6 voices
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Domenico Mazzocchi Amar a dios por dios for 4 voices
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Joaqun Turina Canto a Sevilla Op.37 for voice and orchestra vers. original
Tuesday 15th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Henry Purcell Strike the Viol
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 2
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
[traditional] The Vicar of Bray
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - op. in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Joaqun Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, 2 horns, violin, cello and keyboard: 1st mvt; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.1; Preludium (Pastorale)
Johann Sebastian Bach [St Matthew Passion] Matthauspassion (BWV.244) Part 1; No.1; Kommt, ihr...
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances for piano duet (Op.35) no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Joseph Haydn 'Sunrise' Quartet 1st movement
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major Op.34`2 for 2 guitars [violao]: 2nd mvt; Rondo (Allegretto poco)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 3 in D minor HWV.428 for keyboard - 1720: Prelude (Presto); Presto
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`2 for 2 oboes and strings [complete]