Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alonso Lobo

Tuesday 12th January 2021
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Public Service Broadcasting Qomolangma
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Mary Halvorson Off the Record
Missy Mazzoli Isabelle Eberhardt dreams of pianos
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Strulgattu & Meierkord Herdarnas Äng [Fältöversten Remix]
Billie Joe Armstrong Good Riddance [Time Of Your Life]
Susumu Yokota Azukiiro No Kaori
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Traditional Japanese Portrait of Genroku
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no.2 in C major
Traditional Japanese Sakura - variations on a Japanese theme [The cherry blossom tree]
Eve Maret Many Moons
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956(2nd mvt)
Hayden Norman Thorpe Spherical Time
Julia Holter Another Dream
Wednesday 6th January 2021
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor and Kirill Karabits
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (The Nutcracker)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Jimmy López America Salvaje!
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Sunday 13th December 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Marie Davidson
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for musician Marie Davidson.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Brian Eno Not Yet Remembered
Ellen Fullman Blue Tunnel Fields
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 3 in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
L'Oeil nu Renegade Breakdown
Missy Mazzoli Death Valley Junction
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Tuesday 25th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Clélia Iruzun & Jac van Steen, Clara Sanabras & Harvey Brough
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga, Op. 11 - IV Rigaudon - Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Clara Sanabras The Instinct of Hope
Traditional Spiritual Steal Away
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Henrique Oswald Piano Concerto, Op. 10 - II Adagio; mvt II Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
John Barry From Russia With Love (main title)
Monday 24th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Trad. The Cuckoo
Henry Lawes Amarillis, by a spring
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Anon. The Little Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Félix Máximo López Variaciones del fandango español
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Tuesday 11th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Peter Brathwaite
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio, Op. 97bis (from Cinderella, Op. 87)
Fazil Say Violin Concerto, Op. 25 "1001 Nights in the Harem": IV. -
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Thursday 16th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Jocelyn Freeman, Elsa Bradley, Sakari Oramo
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
Alberto Mesirca Ground (Improvisation)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est
Dizzy Gillespie Gauchi Guaro (Soul Sauce)
Domenico Pellegrini Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Robert Schumann Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: IV. Finale
Träd Bonny at Morn
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Dupin
Tuesday 14th July 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at York Early Music Festival 2015
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen perform Lobo and Guerrero at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim
Francisco Guerrero Missa congratulamini mihi for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa De la Battala escoutez
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria for 8 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa Surge propera amica mea
Alonso Lobo Ave regina coelorum for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Vexilla regis
Heinrich Isaac 'Quis dabit capiti meo aquam'
Alonso Lobo Libera me, Domine - responsory for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1
Alonso Lobo Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Traditional Catalonian La dama d'Arago
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Traditional Greek Amygdakaki tsakisa
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Traditional Turkish Hicaz mandira
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum
Wednesday 8th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music and Saint-Saëns' Havanaise
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Astor Piazzolla Pedro y Pedro
Edward Gregson Festivo
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras (Nos 1-4)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music' (Minuet)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Wednesday 26th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Boris Giltburg, Elim Chan, English Touring Opera
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare; Piangero la sorte mia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Es ist vollbracht
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano; 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano; 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Friday 21st February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus Sum
George Butterworth Bredon Hill
George Walker Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Geneve
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Träd Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Donald Swann The Slow Train
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Soumik Datta Clouds
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Sunday 22nd December 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Stile Antico's Renaissance Christmas
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French is joined by members of Stile Antico to explore festive choral music

Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
William Byrd Ecce, Virgo concipiet
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genetrix: Kyrie
Thomas Tallis Mass Puer natus est nobis: Gloria
Jean Mouton Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ne timeas, Maria
Francisco Guerrero A un nino llorando al yelo
Trad. Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn zu Bethlehem
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Pastores quidnam vidistis: Agnus Dei
Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Å porcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Å porcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Tuesday 17th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Fairy Investigation Society, Ravel's Pavane pour une infante defunte, John Rutter
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Fanny Hensel December (The Year)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major: III. Scherzo
Anon. Coventry Carol
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 (‘Death and the Maiden’); 1st mvt, Allegro
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent Night'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Dmitry Shostakovich Viola Sonata, Op 147 (3rd mvt, 'In memory of Beethoven')
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Saturday 14th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges, Katy Hamilton & Kate Molleson
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Record Review's critics choose their favourite releases of 2019.

Steve Reich Clapping Music
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Steve Reich Proverb
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: iv. Molto vivace - Con anima
Amy Beach Trio, Op. 150: i. Allegro - Tranquillo - Più agitato - Maestoso
Ernest Chausson La Fleur des Eaux (Poème de L'amour et de La Mer, Op.19)
Rebecca Clarke Trio: iii. Allegro vigoroso
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B-flat major, Op. 20: i. lent - allegro vivo
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto e non più dissi (Madrigali libro sesto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Bel Canto
Carlo Gesualdo O dolorosa gioia (Madrigali libro quinto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Traveller Song
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Sanctus & Benedictus
Mateo Flecha El Jubilate
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat-Major, Op. 41: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor, Z 738
Wednesday 11th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Steve Reich Different Trains: After the War
Masayoshi Fujita Tears of Unicorn
Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby
Ahmed Ag Kaedi Akaline Kidal
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Mort Garson Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Christian Wallumrod Arch Dance With Trumpet
Peter Gregson 1.5 Menuetts
David Holmes Mammogram
PJ Harvey The Lonely Wolf
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Tuesday 12th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the Barbican
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Betsy Jolas, classical symphonies and Arthur Bliss writing for Kathleen Ferrier.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland On Her Hearse
Pierre Villette Hymne A La Vierge
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 'Classical'
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69
Betsy Jolas Onze Lieder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 'Drumroll'
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem from The Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom Op. 31
Arthur Bliss The Enchantress
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum 3 Motets Op.38
Franz Biebl Ave Maria For Chorus
Friday 8th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Souad Massi, Tabita Berglund, Cedric Tiberghien
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 1
Souad Massi Oumniya
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Luigi Boccherini Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde; Prelude
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op 10 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Eroica variations
Souad Massi Salam
Souad Massi Wakfa
Tuesday 8th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Brad Mehldau Ron's Place
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Woody Guthrie Hobo's Lullaby
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo III: Imitazione delle campane
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Howard Skempton Kettle's yard canon
Stephan Micus Midnight Sea
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete, Tableau II: Tableau II: Pas de deus: Apollo and Terpischore
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K215 in E major
Steve Reich Music for 18 musicians (modular version): Section IV
Meredith Monk Earth seen from above
Emily Hall The Happiness handbook: V
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op.13: II: Adagio non lento
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Allegro' from Piano sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28, 'Pastorale'
Saulius Petreikis Kankles
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, op.61 Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: II Melankolia
Sunday 29th September 2019
07:00
Al-Andalus: Choral and organ music from Spain and Portugal
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores five centuries of Spanish and Portuguese music for choir and organ.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Samuel Adler Adon Olam (Five Sephardic Choruses)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
António Teixeira Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Antonio de Cabezón Pange lingua
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Federico Mompou Les Improperes
Heitor Villa‐Lobos As costureiras
Isaac Albéniz Salmo VI del oficio de difuntos
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor
Juan de Araujo Aqui valentones
Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Soumik Datta Clouds
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Sunday 21st April 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tenebrae
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with different settings of the Tenebrae services held during Holy Week.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part I
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea [Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday]
Alonso Lobo Lamentations Ieremiae Prophetae (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
William Byrd Lamentations
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres (Troisieme lecon) (excerpt)
Sunday 24th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Nielsen, Debussy and Vaughan Williams
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Thomas Arne The Masque of Comus: By The Rushy-Fringed Bank
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor ZD. 221
Trad. Det lisle banet (the little child)
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11 I. Allegro con enthusiasmo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in C minor BWV 1017
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 58 in F
Träd Tres Bailecitos: Campanitas, Ciruelita, Bailecito
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, strings and percussion
Marie Antoinette Portrait charmant
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7 No. 10 'Mi fa rider la speranza'
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Danse des rainettes
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Toi, le Coeur de la rose
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, op. 83
Carl Nielsen Fantasy Pieces
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals iv. La Befana
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Filippo Marchetti Ruy Blas Act III finale: La Regina....Entri il Messo
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra Op.33
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Saturday 28th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Tansy Davies Beloved Friend
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 8. L'Egyptienne from Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Josquin des Prez La Spagna à 5
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra