Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alma Mahler

Thursday 25th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Weather bird
Edward McGuire 3 Donne Lyrics - No. 2, At the Round Earth's Imagined Corners
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 8
Sania Kroitor Oglam
Joseph Jongen Deux pièces pour quatre violoncelles, Op.89 I. Légende
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
César Franck Cello Sonata in A: I.Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV.1041
Gérard Jouannest Madeleine
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano, violin and cello after the Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV
Edward German Symphonic Suite in D minor (Leeds): 3rd movement
Oscar Strasnoy Tourbillon
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Franz Schubert of Dresden Die Lebensgefährten
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Monday 22nd February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
John Rutter The Lord is my shepherd
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Cecilia McDowall O Orions (O Antiphons)
R. Nathaniel Dett The place where the rainbow ends (Magnolia Suite)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act V: Tune for Trumpets (after Dioclesian, Z. 627)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act V: Prelude & Song - Fairest Isle (Venus) [Suckling/McCr
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795 No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op.20 'Merlin'
Bernie Leadon Journey of the Sorcerer
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No.1, Op.47)
Louise Farrenc Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Lavinia Meijer Etudes, No. 20
Bernhard Romberg Cello Concerto No 1 in B flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
Wednesday 3rd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ferde Grofé On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double bass quartet No 3 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Hier auf den Fluren (Rosamunde)
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Paul Pabst Piano Trio in A major, 'In memory of Antoine Rubinstein' (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op 77 (4th mvt. La tarantelle fretillante)
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col Partire
Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta No 2 (2nd mvt: Alla sarabande)
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 77
Hubert Parry An English Suite (Prelude)
Jerome Moross The Big Country - Main theme
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Johann Adolf Hasse Enea in Caonia - Sinfonia (Part 2)
Friday 1st January 2021
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The traditional New Year's Day Concert, given by the Vienna Philharmonic

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Johann Strauss Venetian Galop, op.74
Josef Strauss Without a Care, Fast Polka, op.271
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz, op.437
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Johann Strauss II Furioso Polka, op.260
Karl Komzák Girls of Baden, Waltz, op.257
Johann Strauss II In the Krapfenwald'l, Polka française, op.336
Carl Millöcker Living It Up, Galop
Johann Strauss II New Melodies Quadrille, Op.254
Carl Zeller Davy Lamps Waltz
Johann Strauss II Niko Polka, op.228
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb, D899 No.3
Johann Strauss II Sound Waves Waltz, op.148
Franz von Suppé Overture to Poet and Peasant
Johann Strauss II Tempestuous in Love and Dance, Fast Polka, op.393
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Waltz, op.314
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Waltz, op.410
Johann Strauss Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Josef Strauss Margherita Polka, op.244
Sunday 27th December 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
What if...? Tom's Marvellous Musical Multiverse
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service laments and consoles with some of the great 'what ifs' of music history.

Chuck Berry Johnny B Goode
Buddy Holly Not Fade Away
Wings Mull of Kintyre
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
George Enescu Oedipe; Je T'attendrais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32; Neptune the Mystic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282; 3rd movement; Allegro
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano; Die stille Stadt
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40; 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano; In meines Vaters Garten
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C major; 3rd movement; Menuetto
Andreas Staier Mozart Improvisation
Joseph Haydn The Creation; The heavens are telling
Arthur Sullivan Patience; When I go out of door
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1; No. 5 in A minor
Richard Rodgers South Pacific; I'm going to wash that man right out of my hair
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7; 3rd movement
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust; Scene 7 (conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture in C major
Scott Joplin Treemonisha; Real Slow Drag
Wednesday 16th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Homage to Poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage à Rilke.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Thursday 22nd October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Brahms and Beyond: Kitty Whately, Joseph Middleton and Timothy Ridout
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Kitty Whately performs songs by Brahms, the Mahlers and Korngold.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 - no.2; Die Mainacht
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.105 - no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Bei dir ist es traut
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.105 - no.2; Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Ich wandle unter Blumen
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs Op.3 - no.1; Liebestreu
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Laue Sommernacht
Johannes Brahms 9 Songs Op.69 - no.4; Des Liebsten Schwur
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 - no.1; Gestillte Sehnsucht
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 - no.2; Geistliches Wiegenlied
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 - no.1; Von ewiger Liebe
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Wednesday 19th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartok
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartók from Munich.

Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sporos Stamatiu Bouzouki & Whiskey
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.5; Ich wandle unter Blumen
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Violins Nos. 35 & 43
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Pictures
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Franz Schubert Overture in C
Raymond Yiu Berceuse (with Feathers)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Wednesday 19th February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Quatuor Arod play Mozart
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists the Quatuor Arod in Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor K.421
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Friday 24th January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich's Symphony No 8
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas (Uk Premiere)
Alma Mahler Songs -selection
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C Wassermusik - Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth TWV 55:C3
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Thursday 12th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Chamber Choir of London, Stuart Hancock
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 729 'In dulci jubilo'
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heyr Himnasmiður
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Stuart Hancock Variations on a Heroic Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Arr. V. Lachner for Piano & String Quin
Stuart Hancock Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
William Walton All this time
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1 'Schlummerlied'
Sally Beamish In the stillness
François Couperin The Nightingale in Love (Book III, 14th Order: No 1)
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Toshiko Akiyoshi Nocturne in E flat major (after Chopin)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Revolution in the head
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the LPO in Shostakovich and John Foulds's Dynamic Triptych.

Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (The Year 1905), Op.103
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.3
Friday 11th October 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna's Golden Age
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Søndergård opens the RSNO season with Strauss, Berg and Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano (1910)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Gypsy Dance (from Les Hugeunots, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K 593
Thursday 26th September 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kraggerud's Bruch
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Henning Kraggerud joins the BBC SSO to launch its new Glasgow season.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5
Thomas Tallis If Ye love Me
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Alma Mahler In my Father's Garden
Chaya Czernowin Once I blinked nothing was the same
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a theme by G F Handel
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Wednesday 19th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alma Mahler Licht in der Nacht
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Alma Mahler Erntelied
Alma Mahler Waldseligkeit
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from Gloriana, Op 53a; Gloriana moritura
David Matthews New Fire
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Sunday 2nd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Monday 8th April 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Romantic song with Katarina Karneus
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Katarina Karneus sings Schumann, Alma Mahler and Berg

Alban Berg 7 Early songs
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Flickan under nymanen
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1910]: Die Stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler 5 Songs [1924]: Der Erkennende
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm?
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Melodi
Ture Rangström 5 Ballads: Pan
Ture Rangström 5 Poems: Vingar i natten
Ture Rangström Notturno
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Friday 8th March 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Premiere of Augusta Holmes's Roland Furieux
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valentina Peleggi and BBC NOW perform a concert of music by female composers.

Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Madeline Dring To Phillys, To Love and Live With Him (Dedication)
Angela Elizabeth Slater The Moon is Falling for violin and guitar
Augusta Holmès Roland Furieux
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des Cymbales, Op 36, No 2
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Quark Dances
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Florence B Price Symphony No 3
Friday 31st August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 65: Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Semyon Bychkov, BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio

Maurice Ravel La valse
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Igor Stravnisky The Rite of Spring
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Anon. La Furstemberg
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor