Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alma Mahler

Friday 31st August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 65: Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Semyon Bychkov, BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio

Maurice Ravel La valse
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Igor Stravnisky The Rite of Spring
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Ravel, Alma Mahler
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 67 in F major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unerforschlich ist die Weise (Cantata No 188)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Thursday 15th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Ruby Hughes (soprano)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ruby Hughes sings neglected works alongside their more celebrated contemporaries.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Alma Mahler Lobgesang
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Helen Grime Bright Travellers
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten (from 5 Songs for voice and piano)
Monday 26th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Louis Lortie, English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with singers from English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer and Louis Lortie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Edward Elgar Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Thomas Adès Mazurka op.27 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Claude Debussy Seguidille
Laurent de Saint-Luc Suite in C major: Chaconne
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Thursday 15th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tallis, Chopin, Shostakovich
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite in D major, Op. 39: iii. Sousedska (Minuetto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (5th mvt)
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thursday 21st December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Priest Vasiliy Zinorov'yev God Is With Us (Great Compline)
Duke Ellington Martin Luther King (Three Black Kings)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat minor, 'Snow Drift'
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Fünf Lieder)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 21: Prelude and Fugue In B flat major, BWV 890
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo flute in A minor BWV 1013 (Corrente)
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (The Magic Castle on Sweet Mountain)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Matin Responsory
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Tuesday 28th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor, Op 25 orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise'
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Aragon)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Captain Piper his Galliard and Mr Henry Noell his Galliard
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all'alba ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (from Cantata BWV56)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Summer - featuring soprano Fatma Said and pianist Joseph Middleton.

William Walton "Daphne" from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Sherif Mohie El Din "Ayadoum Iana Bostano zahri (Will the river flow forever)" from Three Poems by Amal Dunqul
William Walton "Through gilded trellises" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Benjamin Britten "The Last Rose of Summer"
William Walton "Old Sir Faulk" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Gabriel Fauré "Nell" from 3 Songs Op.18
Claude Debussy "Mandoline For Voice And Piano"
Hector Berlioz "Villanelle" from Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Henri Duparc "Chanson Triste"
Henri Duparc "Phidyle"
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy And Bess
Alma Mahler "Laue Sommernacht" from 5 Songs For Voice And Piano
Aaron Copland "Nature, the gentlest mother" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Robert Schumann "Ins Freie" from 6 Songs Op.89
Samuel Barber "Sure on this shining night" from 4 Songs Op.13
Richard Strauss "Schlagende Herzen" from 3 Lieder Op.29
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Mena: Mahler Symphony No 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Mahler's Symphony No 3 from the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 3 in D minor
Gabriel Pierné Violin sonata in D minor Op.36
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910] - Nos. 1, 3-5
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Joachim Raff Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Darius Milhaud Elegie, Op.251
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th September 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Mahler's mighty Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 In A Minor
Alma Mahler Ansturm (Vier Lieder)
Friday 14th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 4
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Mahler and Schumann performed at the 2016-17 Leeds Lieder festival.

Alma Mahler Das himmliche Leben [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Alma Mahler Lied des Verfolgten in Turm [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Revelge [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Robert Schumann Röselein, Röselein, Op.89'6
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83'2
Robert Schumann Meine Rose, Op.90'2
Thursday 13th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 3
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Gustav Mahler, Alma Mahler and Liszt from the 2016-17 Leeds Lieder Festival.

Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht
Franz Liszt Der du von dem Himmel bist
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Alma Mahler Lobgesang
Franz Liszt Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
Franz Liszt Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh'
Alma Mahler Trost im Ungluck [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Verlorne Muh'l [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Franz Liszt Es war ein König in Thule
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Schoenberg and Mahler
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Schoenberg's Verklarte Nacht and Mahler's Fifth Symphony.

Anna Meredith Axeman
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Alma Mahler Five songs
Shiva Feshareki Valentine's Rhapsody
Monday 2nd January 2017
17:45
New Generation Artists
Berg, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Berg, Beethoven, Brahms and Fanny Mendelssohn.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op 18 No 3
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Eichwald brauset
Ilse Weber Wiegala (Cradle Song)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured performing Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2.

Roderick Williams O Adonai, O Dux Domus Israel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 in C Major Op. 60, "Leningrad": I. Allegretto
Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI: 25
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Bei dir es traut
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, orch. Lucien Cailliet
Friday 28th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 4
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Lucerne Festival, by Alma Mahler, Mahler, Haydn and Gershwin.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alma Mahler Licht in der Nacht
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Alma Mahler Waldseligkeit
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Alma Mahler Erntelied
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cooke
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86
George Gershwin Suite from Girl Crazy
Tuesday 25th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 2
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe in music by Dvorak and the Vienna Philharmonic in Handel.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch Op.108
George Frideric Handel Delirio amoroso HWV.99
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen
Sunday 17th July 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Not Good Enough
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully interprets the doom-laden phrase which can end childhood and adult ambitions.

Hildegard von Bingen Nunc aperuit nobis
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op. 13, IV. Allegro con fuoco
Gaetano Donizetti Era desso il figlio mio
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Isaac Albéniz ASTURIAS
Jones/Bell Born Under a bad sign
Léo Delibes Bell Song
Friday 15th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op.16
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture Suite in E flat major for recorder and strings, TWV55:Es2
Joaquín Rodrigo En los trigales
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonatina in E major, Wq.100
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Benjamin Britten Overture to The Beggar’s Opera, Op.43
John Foulds 3 Mantras for orchestra (Op.61b), no.2; Mantra II (of bliss)...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dir, Seele des Weltalls, K.429
Edward Elgar 5 Partsongs... for male chorus (Op.45), no.4; It's oh to be a wild wind
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor, D823
Max Bruch II. Adagio (Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor)
Franz Berwald Symphony No.3 in C major ‘Sinfonie singuliere' (2nd movement)
Wednesday 27th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
John Adams China Gates
John Sheppard Christ rising again
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Conlon Nancarrow Study No.3a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Percy Grainger The Lost lady found vers. for chorus & orch.
Henry Purcell Overture (from Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt Allegro
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman, arr. anon for consort [orig. keyboard]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 197 BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht) (Part 1) Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (Chorus)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Wednesday 9th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Episode 1
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Szymanowski, Penderecki and Arensky from Lincoln Center in New York.

Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella, Op 28
Krzysztof Penderecki String Trio
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.5; Ich wandle unter Blumen
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No 2
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace