Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alissa Firsova

Wednesday 14th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante dfunte
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Meredith Monk Cow Song
Christian Mason Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Robert Stillman Portal 2
Ergo Two for Joy
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Erik Satie Saraband No.2
Sam Barker Wireheading
Federico Mompou Msica Callada, Book I: Lento
William Mundy O Mater Mundi
George Weir Lord Yester
Joel Ross Yana
Josiah Steinbrick Moonglow
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Bent Srensen 3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Julian Lage Ryland
Cara Stacey Circadian Clocks
Chieko Mori Fantasy
Thursday 4th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d't)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Isaac Albniz Suite espaola (Sevilla)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Nicol Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Frdric Chopin Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona 8; Canzon 4
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Friday 3rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Schubert's An die Musik, Berlioz and the Octobass
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Max Bruch Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
John Rutter There is a flower
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Fte polonaise (Le roi malgr lui)
Joaqun Rodrigo Canario (Fantasa para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers, Op 69 (Introduction; 'We are the music makers')
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Erno Dohnanyi Capriccio in A minor, Op 23 No 3
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz, Op 81, No 2, arranged for piano duet
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act IV: Symphony - Prelude / Canzona / Largo / Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Bedrich Smetana On the Seashore - A Reminiscence
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Thursday 5th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Lauren Zhang's Rachmaninov
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 'Everest of piano concertos' performed alongside music by Prokofiev and Alissa Firsova

Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Alissa Firsova Die Windsbraut op.38
Alissa Firsova Tennyson Fantasy: Come Down, O Maid ...
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.7
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater Op.30
Galina Grigorjeva Ikos (On Leaving)
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Grandfather Came Out)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Balfour Gardiner Michaelchurch
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Philippe Dugue Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op.44 (Minuetto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Op.71 (Scene; Grandfather Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV.916
Tuesday 14th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Thursday 14th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Dmitrie Cantemir Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jón Leifs Consolation
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Witold Lutosławski Symphonic Variations
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Tuesday 1st October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye pork pie hat
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Crewdson & Cevanne To mighty heaval
Robert Schumann 6 studies in kanonischer form, Op.56 No.1 'Nicht zu schnell'
Timo Andres Thrive on Routine: IV coda
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Trad. One night as I lay on my bed
György Ligeti Musica ricercata, No.7 'Cantabile, molto legato'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg 'Adagio' from trio sonata No.4 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major, Bwv.1012
Johannes Brahms 'Vivace ma non troppo' from Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op.78
Abdulla Manjnun Chebiyat
John Luther Adams In the white silence: Letter B
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater, Op.30
Kit Downes Kings
Charles Ives 'The unanswered question' from 2 Contemplations, K.V.23
Mulatu Astatke Tezeta (Nostalgia)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Friday 5th October 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave with the BBC Philharmonic and presenter Tom McKinney.

Franz Schubert 4 Songs
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wanderer'
Josef Suk Pohadka, op. 16
Thea Musgrave From Darkness into the Light
Alissa Firsova Die Windsbraut
Antonín Dvořák Legends op. 59 nos. 1-3
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, op. 44
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Sunday 22nd July 2018
15:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Clara Amfo
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Radio 1's Clara Amfo.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (3rd mvt)
Improvisation Canários
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Clair de lune)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Nocturne from Borodin's 2nd String Quartet, The Baddeley Cake
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Nina Simone Four Women
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum, Op. 32
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Borodine
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet no.2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Sunday 11th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Bridget Kendall, Lenin's Tomb, Pachelbel's canon
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Thursday 9th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Carnatic sacred songs and the music of the Moomins.

Nicholas Britell Chiron's Theme: Chopped and Screwed
Philip Glass Song 3
Elder Ones Sathya Yuga
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Thomas Chapin Trio Night Bird Song
Thomas Chapin Trio Just Now
Jason Steel We Danced
Jessica Sligter A Sense Of Growth
Lee Fraser Thews And Limbs (II)
Martin Pyne Niamh of the golden hair
Pura Paku Alaman Hudan Mas
Sven-David Sandström Före
Children of Alice The Liminal Space
The Ragga Preservation Society DanceGwaan(EazeUp!)
Graeme Miller/Steve Shill Moomins Partytime
Wednesday 8th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Friday 25th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet.

Edvard Grieg Melody, Op. 47 No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per archi RV 110
Ede Poldini Dancing Doll
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major - iii. Scherzo
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Robert Schumann Muttertraum
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 12 - iii. Andante espressivo
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses (6e ordre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Alissa Firsova Tennyson Fantasy, Op. 36 - ii. Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Benjamin Britten The Charm of Lullabies: 'A Cradle Song' and 'A Highland Balou'
Wednesday 9th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laurence Cummings, Susanna Malkki, Henning Kraggerud
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from harpsichordist Laurence Cummings and violinist Henning Kraggerud.

George Harrison While my guitar gently weeps
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Alissa Firsova Violin Concerto (excerpt), arr. violin & piano
Alissa Firsova Violin Concerto, 2nd movt arr. violin & piano
Laurence Cummings Neghittesi or voi che fate? (from Ariodante)
Peter Aisher Dite spera e son content (from Ariodante)
Max Bruch String Quartet No.1 in C minor – Finale: Molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17 (K.453) in G major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske [Rondo] for wind quintet
Laurence Cummings Del mio sol vezzosi rai (from Ariodante)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Laurence Cummings Vezzi, lusinghe, e brio (from Ariodante)
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances, no.1 and no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Thursday 27th August 2015
22:00
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Proms Composer Portraits, Alissa Firsova
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alissa Firsova discusses Bergen's Bonfire and introduces performances of her chamber works

Alissa Firsova Loss Op. 10 for Clarinet and String Quartet
Anna Disley-Simpson Chrysalis
Alissa Firsova Expressions for Clarinet and Piano Op. 9, Eternity - Awaiting
Alissa Firsova Moonlight over the Sea Op. 21 for Solo Violin
Alissa Firsova Fantasy for Cello and Piano Op. 29
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty: Erzhan Kulibaev, David Watkin, Opera Up Close
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of music, chat and arts news.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Songs Op.34
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite
Thomas Tallis Candidi facti sunt Nazarei for 5 voices
Jean-Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Julius Fucik Strycek Teddy [Uncle Teddy] - march Op.239
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Jean Sibelius 6 Pieces Op.79 for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]
Alissa Firsova Lune rouge Op.13 for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa pro defunctis (Officium defunctorum) for 6 voices [1605]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind sextet
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 40: Sibelius - Symphonies Nos 1 and 2
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO performs Sibelius: Finlandia; Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39; Symphony No 2 in D.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11
Alissa Firsova Lune Rouge op.13
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Finlandia
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E Minor
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D Major
Saturday 22nd August 2015
09:00
CD Review
Proms Composer: Alissa Firsova
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including composer Alissa Firsova plus music by Mahler and Janacek.

Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto For Piano And Orchestra
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - Rhapsody For Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Concerto In D Major Op.77 For Violin And Orchestra (i. Allegro non troppo)
Alissa Firsova Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
Alissa Firsova Lune Rouge, Op. 13
Franz Schubert Sonata In G Major D.894 For Piano (first movement)
Franz Schubert Sonata In G Major D.894 For Piano
Gustav Mahler Quartet Movement In A Minor For Piano And Strings
Robert Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra (iii. Allegro vivace)
Elena Firsova For Alissa, Op. 102
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Sunday 12th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for contralto, male chorus & orchestra (Op.53)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romanze for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.314) vers. flute & orch in D mj, 1st mvt; Allegro aperto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op. 120
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 4th movement; Finale
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Thursday 24th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
Alisa Weilerstein, Tim Hugh, Alissa Firsova
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Alisa Weilerstein, Tim Hugh, Alissa Firsova plus news of the 2014 Proms.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Osvaldo Golijov Omaramor for solo cello
William Boyce Overture no. 2 in G major [fr Birthday Ode, 1765]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - grand opera
Alissa Firsova Fantasy for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano
Antonin Dvorak Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4), arr. Grunfeld for cello & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra