Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alice Mary Smith

Saturday 15th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Martin Handley. Including music by Handel, Bach, Beethoven and Berlioz.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: Dark Eye
Henry Madin Tibi cherubim et seraphim from Te Deum pour les Victoires de Louis XV
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite (selection)
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Wednesday 14th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons: December
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (Scherzo. Assai leggiero vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 'The Lark' (Adagio cantabile)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No 2
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite. Les Anges
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op. 39, no 4
Matthew Curtis Christmas rush for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`5) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Johann Ernst Eberlin Toccata and Fugue No 3 in A minor (Fugue)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D Op.9 No.7
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Monday 1st February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregor Aichinger Regina Caeli
Franz Schubert Abendstern D 806
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
John Blow Chaconne in G
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Charles-François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 1st mvt; Adagio - allegretto
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses from Sylvia
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a) arr. Borisovsky, no.8; Romance
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) [on themes from The Ring]
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Reverie in D flat major Op.24 for horn and piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique S.470, transc. for piano; 2nd movement: Un Bal
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.1019; 3rd movt: Allegro (cembalo solo)
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise for string quartet (B.152): no.1; Ja vim, ze v sladke nadeji
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute suite in F, BWV1006a – Prelude
Friday 27th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 in B minor BWV 1002: Corrente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor k 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite (orch. Jacob): Folk songs from Somerset (March)
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Antonin Dvorak 2 Waltzes for string orchestra/quartet: no.2 in D major [from B.101`4];
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle en l'honneur de Sainte Cecile; Sanctus
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme' from Cantata BWV140
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato: Pt 1; If I give thee...Mirth, admit me
Thomas Pitfield Concerto no. 2 (The Student) for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Saturday 7th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Free Thinking
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the 2015 Free Thinking Festival, Martin Handley with Radio 3's breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Edward Elgar May Song
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar for voices and ensemble
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp major Op 32 no 1
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46)no.5 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"
George Frideric Handel Admeto: Alma mia, dolce ristoro
Jean-Féry Rebel Les élémens, simphonie nouvelle; Le cahos
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Julie - fantasy (Op.18)
Tuesday 11th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Ensemble Wien Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Joseph Haydn 6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Rodion Shchedrin "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Adagio
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Heinrich Bach So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Saturday 20th June 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi I Masnadieri; Act 1, ‘Tremate o miseri’
Vincenzo Bellini Malinconia, ninfa gentile - arietta for voice and piano
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand scherzo for piano (RO.114) (Op.57)
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) in A major, 3rd movement; Scherzo...
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) arr. for violin & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158, transc. for piano: no.2; (Sonnet 47)
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr. misc. for cello and orchestra [orig. vln & pf]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth", Overture
George Enescu Suite No. 3 in D major, Op. 27, "Villageoise"; no.5 Rustic dances
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera: Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Thursday 14th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for two mandolins: Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Federico Mompou Suite Compostelana: Muneira
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40: Praeludium
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Franz Schubert Overture in D D.26
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Moderato)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio: As steals the morn
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Ascension oratorio) – i) Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. Paul Cassidy for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Cole Porter High society - music for the film: High Society Overture
Sunday 8th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitva (Prayer)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster theme
Doreen Carwithen Odtaa - overture (One Damn Thing After Another)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Tuesday 5th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Hildegard von Bingen O spectabiles viri - antiphon
Vincent d'Indy Suite Op.91 for flute, string trio and harp: 4th (final) mvt: Farandole variee
Johann Simon Mayr Concerto no. 1 in C major for piano and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non troppo - Poco meno mosso - Tempo I
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.5 in G minor orch. Dupin for violin and strings
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
John Tavener The Lamb by John Tavener, sung by The Tallis Scholars, directed by Peter Philips
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade for string trio (Op.8) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto (Allegretto)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata no.13 arr. Frackenpohl for brass ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Gustav Holst Fugual Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op. 40 No. 2
Richard Strauss Begegnung AV.72 for voice and piano
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.10) in F sharp min, 4th mvt; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir): Sinfonia
Sir William Walton The First Shoot arr. for brass band:no.5; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060.. reconstr. Schneider..: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Friday 4th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Friday
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring music from World War I.

George Gershwin Do it Again
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.12; Minstrels
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1697 no. 9 in F major Z.810 (Golden) 2 violins and continuo
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite arr. Heifetz for violin & piano [orig. 2 pianos], Brazileira
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano: no.5; Capriccioso (Allegretto simplice)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
[traditional] Planxty Johnson; Big Kerry
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - opera in 3 acts: Act 3, sc.3; Brilla nell'alma
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no. 5
George Gershwin Lady, be good! - musical comedy, Fascinatin' rhythm
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, 3rd movement;
Wednesday 16th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with works by Bridge and Bach

Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin No.1 Op.40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and piano
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Franois-Joseph Gossec Gavotte
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69), no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major...
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe for voice and piano (K.524)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Thursday 27th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino ? Overture
Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Lucilla Galeazzi Voglio una casa
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames Run Softly
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point (reel)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act 4 no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90, "Italian" ? fourth movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 (Op.26`3): no.1; Hymn to the dawn
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV.1050; first movement - Allegro
Edward German Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Partt 3, no.34; Singt dem Herren alle Stimmen
Franz Liszt Orage from Annees de pelerinage 1er annee (Suisse)
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania ? Notte cara!
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano, Op.25 - no.1 in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major, H.15.25 "Gypsy rondo"; third movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in D major, K.285 - third movement; Rondeau
Frank Bridge 2 Old English songs vers. for string orchestra: no.2; Cherry ripe
Monday 10th September 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso op 6 no 6 in F ? Allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner March
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor ? Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV 452
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, deuxieme annee
Alice Mary Smith Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra (K.373) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Franz Schubert Sonatina D 384, third movement: Allegro Vivace
Sir Edward Elgar La Capricieuse op 17, arranged Brodsky Quartet
Gaspar Sanz Granduque and Canarios
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna", third movement; Rondeau (Allegretto
Lo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia Suite
Benjamin Britten Noyes Fludde (Excerpt)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours Dance (The Three Cornered Hat, Suite no 2), arranged Mark Ashford
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Jewels of the Madonna ? Intermezzo (Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole version for orchestra, Feria
Michael Haydn Symphony no 23 in F major ? Rondo
Thursday 8th March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's Breakfast Show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite ? Basse Danse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, op 3 no 10, RV 580
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op 17: Scherzo and Trio
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Judith Bailey Aquamarine Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg 4 (4.26): Last movt
Ccile Louise Chaminade Autumn (op 35 no 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio in G major BWV 1027a
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume op 13 no 6
Johannes Brahms Die Schwestern (op 61 no 1)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The March of the Women
Lili Boulanger D?un Matin de Printemps
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year ? February
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G min, op 36: Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A, ?Italian? ? 2nd movt (Andante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and pno (Op.12`3) in E flat major: 3rd mvt; Rondo(Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 in D flat, D483: Minuet
Aaron Copland The Red Pony (film music) Suite ? Morning on the Ranch
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the Dawn of Day (Solomon)
Alice Mary Smith Adagio for Clarinet and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat major, K 543: Final movt : Allegro