Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alfredo Casella

Monday 20th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Sonatas
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Lortie gives a recital at the Museum of Fine Arts in Montreal. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 6 in F major, Op 10 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D minor, BWV 1023
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 11 in B flat, Op 22
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 ("Tempest")
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 2 no 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Giacomo Puccini Lauretta's aria 'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 7 in D major, Op 10 no 3
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Pixinguinha Carinhoso
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat (Cantata No 76: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Galina Grigorjeva Ikos (On Leaving)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op.44 (Minuetto)
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater Op.30
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Balfour Gardiner Michaelchurch
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV.916
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Philippe Dugue Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Op.71 (Scene; Grandfather Dance)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Grandfather Came Out)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra - Liszt, Respighi, Rachmaninov
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Liszt, Respighi, Rachmaninov, Alfredo Casella and Elisabetta Brusa.

Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Alfredo Casella AC Wk 47_TUE_5of7_191119_Casella_Paganiniana_UO_48k
Elisabetta Brusa Simply Largo
Elisabetta Brusa Symphony No.2, Op.22
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Etudes-Tableaux
Monday 30th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Tim Benjamin
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Michael Stipe I've Been High
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuke Op 12 No 2 and No 7 Traumes Wirren
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D 780) No 3 in F minor
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 No 1
Tim Benjamin The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet; 1st movement
Träd Om namo Narayana - Incantation (Dhun) (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation 1
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson & Salvini - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Variation 7 al Tempo di Giga
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041; 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Giardino Armonico performs Handel's dramatic cantata from the early 1700s.

Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet No 2 for 2 violas
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Thursday 28th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a performance from the 2017 Salzburg Festival of Mozart's opera.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana - divertimento for piano and orchestra, Op 44: Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Act 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Siân Phillips, American Cocktails, Beatus Vir
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Alfredo Casella Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Domenico Cimarosa Il credulo (Overture)
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Friday 13th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Improvisation Canários
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Friday 13th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Otello
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Verdi's opera 'Otello' from Bulgarian Radio.

Johannes Brahms Fantasien (Op.116)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 3
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 4
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Wednesday 11th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 Proms.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Schubert Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, and is joined by the BBC Singers.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten" from Cantata No. 78
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
George Whitefield Chadwick Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Alfredo Casella Galop, from Divertimento for Fulvia
Gustav Holst Elegy (In Memoriam William Morris) - second movement of Cotswolds Symphony
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Friedrich Gernsheim Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op 42: second movement (Andante affettuoso)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Frideric Handel "He shall feed his flock" (from Messiah)
Thursday 30th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Casella - La Donna Serpente
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Casella's La Donna Serpente given at the Teatro Regio in Turin.

Alfredo Casella La Donna Serpente - Prologue & Act I
Alfredo Casella La Donna Serpente - Act II
Alfredo Casella La Donna Serpente - Act III
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Wednesday 29th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in a concert to mark the 100th anniversary of the Battle of the Somme

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 3
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 2
Stephen Gardner No Prayers Nor Bells (World Premiere)
Grace Williams Ave Maris Stella
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana - divertimento for piano and orchestra (Op.44); Sinfonia (Lento...)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Friday 24th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Henry Litolff Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (from Lyric Pieces)
George Frideric Handel "V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Robert Schumann No 1 of Six Studies, Op 56 (originally for player piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
John Foulds Gandharva-Music
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona No 2
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne, from Suite in G [Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de clavecin, 1728]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Orchestre National de France, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs music by Casella, Mozart and Schumann.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Alfredo Casella Elegia eroica Op.29
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn, no.9; Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Friday 19th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic perform Villa-Lobos's Sinfonietta No 1 (To the Memory of Mozart).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K. 495
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op. 47
Alfredo Casella Symphony no. 1 in B minor, Op. 5
Heitor Villa-Lobos Sinfonietta no. 1
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches, no.2: Dance in the sun
Friday 12th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Dvorak Symphonies from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven and Dvorak.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C (Op. 21)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni, for cello and orchestra
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Alfredo Casella Cello Concerto (Op.58) (1934/1935)
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Andreas Staier Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga ('Il primo libro de capricci...', 1624)
Danish National Radio Choir 2 Motets (Op.29)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade no.3 in G minor
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 (Op.14) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Zoltán Kocsis Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major (D.840) (Moderato; Andante)
Friday 13th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 4
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a live concert from Maida Vale, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing Berlioz.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.2
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire overture
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto Op.77
Alfredo Casella Le Couvent sur l'eau - 5 symphonic fragments Op.19 for soprano and orchestra
Tuesday 10th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, BBC Philharmonic in Koechlin and Dvorak. Plus Casella and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 No2
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.13
Alfredo Casella Elegia eroica Op.29 for orchestra
Charles Koechlin Poeme Op.70bis for horn and orchestra
Franz Schubert Klavierstuck D.946 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from the Violin Partita in E major BWV 1006, transcribed for piano
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste vers. for orchestra
Monday 5th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C Major RV 447 i) Allegro non molto
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture Op.80
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Jules Massenet Le Carillon: Danse Flamande
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Moritz Moszkowski Valse in E major, Op.34 No.1
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Victoria de los Ángeles Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande sonata for piano (Op.33) "Les Quatre ages"; no.1; 20 ans (Tres vite)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.898) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 55 in E flat major H.1.55 (Schoolmaster) – Finale: Presto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.1) in F sharp min, 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.11; Pianistes [2 pf, str]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Alfredo Casella Symphonic Fragments from La donna serpente Op.50: Act 1 Sinfonia
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Thursday 25th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Giuseppe Verdi Il Poveretto for voice and piano
Robert Schumann Promenade from Carnaval, Op.9
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 2 in E flat major AV.132 for horn and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2: no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2), arr. Horowitz
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und preis mit Ehren; Alleluja - from Cantata (BWV.51) Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces"..]
Leos Janacek Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Alfredo Casella Paganiniana (Op.65), movement 1
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Josef Suk 4 Pieces Op.17 for violin and piano: no.3; Un poco triste
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Gigue and Menuet from "Mozartiana" - Suite for Orchestra No.4 in G
Wednesday 24th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven and Dvorak
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including a concert given by the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni, for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Alfredo Casella Cello Concerto (Op.58) (1934/1935)
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Stefan Parkman 2 Motets (Op.29)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade no.3 in G minor
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 (Op.14) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Zoltán Kocsis Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Tuesday 28th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic: A French Flavour, Episode 2
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Berlioz, Dukas, Poulenc, Gerhard, Keiko Abe, Ravel, Gareth Farr and Falla.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Roberto Gerhard Don Quixote - dances vers. for orchestra
Keiko Abe Prism rhapsody - concerto for marimba and orchestra
Gareth Farr Piano Concerto
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve - Interlude and Dance (Jota)
Alfredo Casella Introduction, Chorale and March, Op. 57