Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alfred Schnittke

Tuesday 7th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
William Byrd Vigilate
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Thursday 2nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Johanna Kinkel Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Tuesday 14th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Schnittke's Quintet for piano and strings

Alfred Schnittke Quintet for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Monday 13th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cellophony, Shirley Collins, Leonard Elschenbroich
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cellophony, Shirley Collins and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Menuett
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5: Sarabande
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Alfred Schnittke Cello Sonata no 1 - 1st mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings - 1st mvt
Monty Norman 007 Fantasy
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from Hamlet, op.23 - Flourish and Dance Music
Richard Birchall Road-Hog (from The Wind in the Willows)
Trad My Bonny Cuckoo
Trad The Banks of Green Willow
Gabriel Fauré Spleen ('Il Pleure dans mon Coeur')
Trad Pretty Polly
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the waltz and why we love to dance to music in triple metre.

Donna Summer Hot Stuff
Survivor Eye of the Tiger
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Alfred Schnittke Agony : Concert suite
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Anon. Violin - La Volta
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Antonín Kubálek 6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Josef Lanner Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Johann Strauss I Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Saturday 24th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 4
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 Huddersfield Festival, music from Hillborg, Reiter and Wertmueller.

Reinhard Fuchs Mania
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Anders Hillborg Hautposaune for solo trombone and tape
Georg Friedrich Haas Octet for trombone
Eva Reiter Noch sind wir und ein Wort
Michael Wertmueller antagonisme contrôlé
Wednesday 21st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Danielle de Niese, Temple Church Choir, Septura and Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Various Artists Christmas Medley
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent night
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Heinrich Schütz Das Wort ward Fleisch
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Amen)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Alfred Schnittke Revis Fairytale (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (The Swan)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Donald Yetter Gardner All I want for Christmas is my two front teeth
George Frideric Handel Messiah (I Know that My Redeemer Liveth)
Volodymyr Zubitsky Omaggio ad Astor Piazzolla
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Saturday 22nd October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Domine Deus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' transc. Liszt for piano
Trad There is A Balm in Gilead
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Pierre de la Rue Kyrie from Missa Inviolata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante from Piano concerto in E flat major, Op.75
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano], [complete]
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Tuesday 4th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 9.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three German Dances, K.605
Alfred Schnittke Waltz Suite
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, Coronation Anthem No.1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Triomphe de L’Amour: Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Overture (allegro)
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major, 'Great'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor
Tuesday 20th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell A New Ground
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Francis Lai A Bicyclette
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Edward Elgar Nimrod [Enigma Variations] arr. for string octet
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HEC ‘Saul’
Bedrich Smetana On the seashore – A reminiscence
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae – Second Nocturn Op.72
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Reynaldo Hahn Le Ruban Dénoué: Decrets indolents du hazard, Les soirs d’Albi & Souvenir…Avenir
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto
Monday 12th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Parac and Schnittke from the Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance given in Zagreb of Fortunae Rota by Frano Parac.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Alfred Schnittke Concerto for Choir
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frano Parac Fortunae rota (Wheel of Fortune) (Première)
Thursday 8th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Friday 5th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Brahms from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland featuring Shostakovich and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Reger's Cello Suite No 3.

Duparc Extase
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Scott Joplin Solace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Weber Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Suite for piano, Op.25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Max Reger Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Dora Pejačević Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Henri Duparc Extase vers. for voice and piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Thursday 21st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Handel's Il delirio amoroso.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
George Frideric Handel Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
George Frideric Handel Il deliro amoroso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Édouard Lalo Namouna, Suite No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Alfred Schnittke I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Thursday 30th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with a mixtape from David Toop
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt has a mixtape crafted by composer, writer and sound artist David Toop.

Anna Calvi Lady Grinning Soul
David Toop Sea Slug
9Bach Si Hwi Hwi
João Gilberto Estate
Aksak Maboul A Modern Lesson
John Butcher Willow Shiver
Ensemble de Gong des Jörai Hrap Oy
Takahiro Kawaguchi White Out
Sahibu and Mida: Sulawesi singing and flute Ammaciang
Unknown Bangamur
Yannick Dauby Nous, Les Défunts
Unknown Mabutawi-Teri: Wayamou Duo Exchange
Ensemble de Gong des Jörai Hrap Muong: Celebration
Spontaneous Music Ensemble Open Flower 6
Jason Hoopes Dance of Delusion
Nonoko Kaizawa Tongue Twister 2
Pham Thi Hue Fate of the Beautiful Girl
Alfred Schnittke Allegretto Scherzando
Unknown Solo On The Koni One String Fiddle With The Ddong Two String Tube Zither
Gate IWD4u
Quốc Hùng The Wind Blows It Away
Wang Hua-de Meditation In Autumn by the Dongting River
Melt Yourself Down Mr Dan's Another Dub
Yu Kyung-hwa Gutgeori
Sanba Zao Wongolo (feat. Tony Allen, Erol Josué & Sanba Zao)
Ito Kimura Tongue Twister 1
Unknown Yaisama (improvised songs)
Unknown Mo-Mo
Jah Screw Under Mi Sensi
RP Boo Your Choice
Unknown Mbilé; Chad
Tuesday 31st May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Graham Ellis There Is No Rose
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Luise Adolpha Le Beau 8 Preludes – no. 6: Bewegt
H. Owen Reed La Fiesta Mexicana – 3rd movement: Carnival
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22) , no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 'Jupiter' – 4th movement: Molto Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - 2nd movement: Allegro Scherzando
Akira Ifukube Sinfonia Tapkaara - 2nd movement: Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue no.2 in D major, Op.35
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major) - 3rd movement, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt’ uns Durch Dein’ Güte - Closing Chorale from Jesus Nahm zu Sich die Zwolfe
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms – 3rd movement: Alleluja. Laudate Dominum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 1 (vers. for piano duet)
Christian Sinding Suite for Violin and Orchestra in A minor Op.10
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: No. 4; Dance of Wild Irravel
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Come Lovely Name – No.1 of Five Poems of the Spirit
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4
Saturday 28th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses "Contre qui, Rose"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C. RV 191
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro (for two pianos)
Alfred Schnittke Gogol Suite - vi. The Bureaucrats
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act I "Mir ist so Wunderbar"
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, 'La Ricordanza', Op.33
Paul Desmond Take Five (Live in Japan)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty Op.66: Act 1, no.8a
Robert Schumann "In der fremde" from Liederkreis Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C K515 - iv. Allegro
Ture Rangström Symphony No.1 in C sharp minor - 3rd mvt. Trollruna
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, no.1; & no.3; & no.4
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata Op.120 No.2 - 1st mvt
Wednesday 25th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Natalie Clein, Roman Mints, Katya Apekisheva
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from cellist Natalie Clein, violinist Roman Mints and pianist Katya Apekisheva.

Alfred Schnittke Polka
Debussy arr. Colin Matthews Danseuses de Delphes
Johann Kaspar Mertz Fingal’s Cave
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
John Blow When the Son of Man
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Nigel Osborne Adagio for Vedran Smailovic
Kurtag Signs, Games and Messages: Hommage to John Cage / Az Hit
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 in D minor op.121 - 2nd mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Alfred Schnittke Violin Sonata No.1 (1963) - 4th mvt
Corsette Comcerto Comique VI
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
Franz Schubert No. 3 from 3 Pieces D.946 for piano
Tuesday 17th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alfred Schnittke Three Sacred Hymns
Erik Satie Je te veux
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11 for string orchestra
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Michael Hurst The Swagman's Promenade
William Walton Popular Song from Facade
Joseph Messner Great Mozart Fanfare Op. 55, No. 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 9 in E minor - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor Op.60 - IV. Finale. Allegro comodo
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B-flat Major Op.20 No.5 - Sehr lebhaft
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 1st mvt; Allegramente
Darius Milhaud Le Carnaval d'Aix - 9th mvt; Polka
Bedrich Smetana In Desperation (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1 No.6)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias No.14 in B flat major and No.15 in B minor from 3-Part Inventions
Grażyna Bacewicz Rondino
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - II. Adagio (recorded in 1928)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus -(Op.43), Overture
Wednesday 11th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 5.

Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen' (The Magic Flute)
Alfred Schnittke Voices of Nature
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for two violins and continuo
Harry Partch Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathetique
Antonin Dvorak In Nature’s Realm Op.91
Purcell Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary: March, Canzona, Thous Knowest Lord Z.58B
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos and orchestra, RV531
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Percy Grainger Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound theme (Spellbound)
Bohuslav Martinu II. Moderato (Madrigal Sonata for flute, violin and piano)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major 'Sonatina' S.384
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St Paul (arr. William Best)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op.2)
Monday 9th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - Gavotta con due variazioni
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat..., A Song of enchantment
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Basso Continuo in E flat major, RV483
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Edward Elgar 6 Promenades [1878], no.6; Hell and Tommy [Allegro maestoso]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat (The old man was carrying the boy)
Leos Janacek In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano, no.4; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Part Inventions (Sinfonia) BWV No. 6 in E major and No. 7 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from Piano Sonata no 10 Op 14`2
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn 4th movement; Allegro un poco from Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Trad. The roving Dingle boy
Wednesday 4th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Juilliard Quartet, in Schubert's Death and the Maiden Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach III. Air (Bach Suite)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Jonathan Dove 'You're welcome. Here’s cheese!' (Tobias and the Angel)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Franz Liszt I. Der nachtliche Zug (Zwei Episoden aus Lenaus Faust)
Alfred Schnittke Gospodi, Gospodi Iisuse [O Lord Jesus Christ] (Three Sacred Hymns)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Béla Bartók IV. Allegretto pizzicato (String Quartet No.4)
Gavin Higgins The Ruins of Detroit (final section)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata, BVW529 (re-imagined for chamber ensemble) 
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Bedrich Smetana Bettina polka (1859 version)
Bedrich Smetana Bettina polka (1883 version)
Saturday 30th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rory Kinnear
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Rory Kinnear presents a personal selection of music for voice.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna fune
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass In B Minor - Qui Tollis
Giacomo Puccini La Rondine - Dimmi che vuoi seguirmi alla mia casa
Leos Janacek Jenufa - Odesli
Alfred Schnittke Seid Nuchtern Und Wachet (Faust Cantata)
Antonin Dvorak Stabat Mater - Eja, Mater, fons amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass In C Minor K.427
Miriam Makeba The Click Song
Benjamin Britten Tom Bowling
Wally Fowler I want to be more like Jesus
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin
Jayanta Bose O Mistress Of Mine
Guido Haazen Missa Luba For Chorus And Percussion [said To Be Based On Trad. Zairean Melodies
Bulgaria.Traditional Kalimankou Denkou [the Evening Gathering]
Eriks Esenvalds Infelix Ego
Kenneth Leighton Symphony No. 2 Op.69 (Sinfonia Mistica)
John Adams American Standard - Christian Zeal And Activity
Sunday 10th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Shostakovich from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]