Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alfred Hollins

Tuesday 1st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Barcelona, a performance of Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D, presented by Catriona Young.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Saturday 29th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A song of sunshine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D and a requiem by Spanish-Catalan composer Albert Guinovart.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Thursday 28th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - National Poetry Day
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show live from the University of Hull.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Sidney Bechet Blue Horizon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Claude Debussy Rêverie
John Joubert There is No Rose of Such Virtue, Op 14
William Christopher Handy St. Louis Blues
William Baines Tides; No.1 The Lone Wreck
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
Bruce Montgomery Carry On Theme
Toby Spence The Art of Dancing (Breakfast)
Richard Rodney Bennett Glow-Worms, from The Insect World
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D.780 (no.1 in C major)
Giuseppe Verdi Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)
Thomas Vautor Mother I will have a husband
George Frideric Handel Praise the Lord, from Solomon
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gaspar Sanz Pavanas
Arthur Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Gaspar Sanz La miñona de Cataluña
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Friday 7th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Trad. Steal Away
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Thursday 6th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Monday 26th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Penderecki Celebrations
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Credo and Te Deum from Penderecki's 80th birthday celebrations in 2013.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Anna Lubańska Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
BLAGOJE BERSA Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee - no.3 from Hjertets melodier (The heart's melodies) (Op.5)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" (TWV42:Es2) – from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Monday 3rd November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Penderecki at 81, Episode 2
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Penderecki's Credo and Te Deum.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
BLAGOJE BERSA Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee - no.3 from Hjertets melodier (The heart's melodies) (Op.5)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" (TWV42:Es2) – from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Thursday 21st August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential CD of the Week: Telemann - Paris Quartets.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata
Frederic Curzon The Boulevardier
Vincenzo Bellini Concertino for oboe
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Sir Malcolm Arnold ?Sarabande? from Solitaire
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (from Epiphany)
Frdric Chopin Prelude no 15 in D flat (?Raindrop?)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no 4 (Hamburg 1730 Sonata Seconda)
Isaac Albniz Sevilla
Thursday 27th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote..K.620: Act 2, no.20; Ein Madchen oder Weibchen [aria]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 180 BWV.180..: Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele (Chorus)
York Bowen Melody for the G string for viola and piano (Op.47)
Alfred Hollins A Song of sunshine for organ
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 Orpheus' Lament and Dance arr. Kempff
Dietrich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien)..: 4th movement; Allegro molto
Nicol Paganini Sonata for guitar no. 4 in D major, Minuetto - rondoncino
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no. 92 in D major R.92, Op.4`2 for keyboard
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Richard Heuberger Midnight bells [from 'Der Opernball'] arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Roman Hoffstetter Quartet for strings (Op.3`5) in F major [sometimes attrib. Haydn]
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Wednesday 18th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso con una pastorale per il Ss Natale (Op.8`6) in G minor
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture [from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire Op.122 for orchestra: The Bonfire & Assembly of the pioneers
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique..., Prologue (L'Accord des dieux)
Alfred Hollins Christmas cradle song for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Bob Chilcott What Sweeter Music
Lo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 1 (Op.87'1) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.5 in D major; Bolero
Franz Schubert Das Fischermadchen from Schwanengesang D.957
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk [orig. for piano], December (Christmas)
Wednesday 3rd April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 BWV 825
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, Aria: Ich folge dir gleichfalls mit freudigen Schritten
William Rimmer Punchinello
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldiers March
Claude Debussy Danse ? Tarantelle Styrienne (orchestrated Ravel)
Franz Schubert Kuppelweiser Walzer
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina - Third movement: con brio
Alfred Hollins Spring Song
George Frideric Handel Giove in Argo (Jupiter in Argos) Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 -"Pathtique" ? 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.87) in E flat major, third movement; Scherzo
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite (arranged Jascha Heifetz: It aint necessarily so)
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk Dances: Wheatly Processional; Constant Billy; Jockie to the Fair; Ladies of Pleasure; Princess Royal
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SATB chorus & orchestra (RV.595), Opening Chorus
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]
Clara Schumann Three Romances no 22: No 2 Allegretto; No 3 Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Artists? Carnival
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 876 ? Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E-flat major
Franois Couperin Motet for Easter Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, first movement; Vivace
Franz Lehr Grutzner ? waltz
Tuesday 12th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat - Finale
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - Rag
George Enescu Legende
Alamiro Giampieri Il Carnevale di Venezia
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet
Franz Schubert Quintet in A 'Trout' fourth movement; Theme and Variations
Richard Wagner Traume from Wesendonck-Lieder
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Franz Lehr Villa-Lied from The Merry Widow
Thomas Weelkes Anthem: O Lord, arise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio Cantabile from A Musical Joke
[traditional] Pizzica di San Vito (traditional piece from Salento, arranged Pluhar)
James Hook Andante from Concerto in D op.1 no.5
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro finale from Concerto in F RV.283
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue X in E minor BWV.855
Bla Bartk Romanian Folkdances Sz.56
Johann Strauss II Scherz-Polka op.72
Carlo Gesualdo Responsorium VI from Responsoria et alia ad Officium
Dmitri Shostakovich A Spin Round Moscow from Moscow Cheryomushki
Nicol Paganini Caprice no.1
Domenico Scarlatti ?Pastorale? Sonata K9 in E minor (arranged Tausig)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors
Edvard Grieg Homage March from Sigurd Jolsalfar Suite op.56