Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alfred Grünfeld

Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Sunday 5th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Armida Quartet play Schubert and Mozart
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Monday 9th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Tuesday 12th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Concert Orchestra, live from Watford Colosseum
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum, London, with music by Dvorak and Bartok

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne Op.56 for piano - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss (Son)
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Saturday 2nd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Tuesday 8th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert featuring music by Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Nanie (Op.82)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5, (Op.50)
Leo Smit Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Richard Strauss Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor (D.45)
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)
Sunday 16th August 2015
23:15
New Generation Artists
Mark Simpson, Danish String Quartet, Benjamin Grosvenor
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Brahms, Grunfeld, Gershwin and Bernstein.

Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue, transc. for piano solo
Friday 12th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the BBC NOW under Thomas Sondergard at the 2014 Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Nanie (Op.82)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5, (Op.50)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor (D.45)
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Leo Smit Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Excerpts from Idomeneo - overture (K.366), Chaconne & Pas Seul (K.367 Nos.1 & 2)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Sunday 10th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
George and Ira Gershwin The half of it, dearie, blues
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
John Adson Adson's Maske
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Chorale Prelude: Lobe den Herren, O meine Seele Op 65 no 28
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Sarabande and polka from the ballet 'Solitaire': Sarabande
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria for voice and continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne ... (Op.56) - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss
Rued Langgaard Lokkende toner, BVN 112
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.286 (Per la solennita di S Lorenzo)
Sunday 1st February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Strauss, Mozart, Nielsen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: BBC NOW and Thomas Sondergard in music by Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Nanie (Op.82)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5, (Op.50)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)
Leo Smit Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Richard Strauss Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor (D.45)
Monday 19th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choros no. 5 "Alma brasileira" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Vardapet Komitas Al aylukhs (My Scarle kerchief) Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Michael Head The Estuary (6 Poems)no. 6
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: "Ah! How Ephemeral" [from Bach's Cantata No.26]
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Thomas Dunhill Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wednesday 22nd October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
George Gershwin By Strauss
Edward Elgar E.D.U. from Enigma Variations
George Frideric Handel Jephtha - Act 3; Waft her, angels [aria]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in C major op.7 no.9 - Tempo di Gavotta
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Jean Françaix Octet for cl, bn, horn, string 4tet and double bass: 4th mvt; Mouvement de valse
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano – no.1 Pagodes
Jean-Philippe Rameau Acante et Cephise ou La sympathie - pastorale heroique, Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Laetatus sum [6 voices & bc]
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra: 3rd movement; Sarao
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite Op.165b for 2 pianos; Braziliera [Mouvement de Samba]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 2nd mvt; Largo...
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1/O waly waly
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo", 3rd mvt; ...
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee (S.163), Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)