Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexis Contant

Friday 19th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Ravel and Copland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
ZoltŠn KodŠly Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Faurť Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Sebastian Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Ilmari Hannikainen Air (Op.16 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Claude Debussy Images I
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche [instrumental]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Frťdťric Chopin 4 Ballades
Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Monday 17th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphony of Pauses
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No 2.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Zvonimir Ciglińć Concertino for harp and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Sunday 26th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Blue Bird and Golden Spinning Wheel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert playing Bruckner and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa Op 1 No 9 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Jan√°ńćek Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-√Čmile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
GraŇľyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies 1 and 2
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's First and Second Symphonies.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Zvonimir Ciglińć Concertino for harp and orchestra
Saturday 30th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
31/12/2017
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances of Schubert's third and Bruckner's second symphonies.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem (Op.109)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Tuesday 28th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Wednesday 20th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 1 and 2
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 1 and 2.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)