Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexina Louie

Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Organtastic!
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Garcia showcases the versatility of the organ.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Samuel Barber Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Josef Rheinberger Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
GraĹĽyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565