Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexandre Tansman

Saturday 10th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor in Building a Library with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Parham chooses her favourite recording of Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Gustav Mahler Von der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Alexandre Tansman Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée (mvts 5 & 6)
Ferruccio Busoni Chorale Preludes after Brahms (no. 4)
Sándor Veress Trio for Strings (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Der Tod zum Küster (Totentanz)
Gustav Mahler Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde (Das Lied von der Erde)
Friday 2nd October 2020
08:00
In Tune
Sabine Devieilhe, Palisander
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Charlie Chaplin Smile
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Zapateado
Walter Lambe Nesciens Mater
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; III. Allegro gentile
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5 and Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Philippe-Gérard (Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Alexandre Tansman Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée - VIII. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, WAB 103 "Wagner" (1889 Version): III. Ziemlich schnel
Athanasius Kircher Tarantellas
Traditional Greek IT Home Session - Palisander - Traditional Greek Arrangement
Monday 11th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Debussy, Bizet and JC Bach

Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 20 & Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Georges Bizet Roma
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Karol Rathaus Concerto Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Polonez [Polonaise] for orchestra
Alexandre Tansman Polish rhapsody for orchestra
Claude Debussy Rapsodie, arr. for saxophone & orch
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1 i no.2; Voiles
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Monday 29th October 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Thibaut Garcia
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Thibaut Garcia plays guitar music by Bach and Tansman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV1004
Miguel Llobet Solés Amelia's Will
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Alexandre Tansman Inventions (Homage to Bach); Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Nos. 7 to 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV808
Wednesday 18th April 2018
08:00
BBC Young Musician
Wednesday - BBC Young Musician 2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents highlights from this year's Young Musician woodwind finalists.

Alexandre Tansman Sonatina for bassoon and piano
Eugène Bourdeau Premier solo for bassoon and piano
Francis Poulenc 3rd movement (Rondo) from Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Sunday 29th June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
29/06/2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including archive performances of Janacek and Dvorak, featuring conductor Rafael Kubelik.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Summer
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Carl Nielsen Andante Lamentoso for Strings (Op.58)
Alexandre Tansman Musique pour orchestre (1947)
Thursday 19th September 2013
16:30
In Tune
Carl Davis, Christian Blackshaw, Stuart Skelton, John Mills: Sound of Cinema
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Christian Blackshaw and John Mills plus Carl Davis and Stuart Skelton.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor K.310 for piano
Sir William Walton Henry V - music for the film
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233
Isaac Albéniz Espana Op.165 for piano
Alexandre Tansman Suite in modo polonico for guitar
Miguel Llobet Solés Canciones populares Catalanas, arr. for guitar
Félix Pérez Cardozo Llegada (Polka Paraguaya) for guitar
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood - music for the film
Frank Bridge 2 Old English songs vers. for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major K.533/494 for piano
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra