Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexandre Guilmant

Wednesday 14th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chorales from King's
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Hyde plays a wide-ranging programme at the organ of King's College, Cambridge.

Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 5 in D major: Andante; Andante con moto; Allegro maestoso
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654
Johannes Brahms 11 Chorale-preludes Op.122 - no.5; Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele
Joseph Jongen Sonata eroica Op.94
Ad Wammes Miroir
Matthew Martin Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Alexandre Guilmant March on a theme of Handel, Op 15
Richard Wagner Overture 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'
Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66
Robert Schumann Innig (Studien für den Pedalflügel Op 56/iv)
Edward Elgar Prelude and Angel's Farewell (from The Dream of Gerontius)
Friday 14th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Sean Shibe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Träd Vanha virsi Taalainmaan karjamajoilta (arr. Risto Ainali)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Sogno soave e casto
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Incomplete Contrapunctus (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Alexandre Guilmant Sonata No. 1 in D minor for organ, Op. 42 Finale
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
César Franck Les Djinns
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Dario Marianelli My Edward and I (Jane Eyre)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Sunday 12th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Joe Garland In the Mood
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Henry Mancini Whistling Away the Dark
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (Pavane)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, L. 117: 11. La Danse de Puck
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle in G minor, Op. 16
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Quintet in E major Op.1 for strings (5th mvt.)
Ennio Morricone Main Title from Once Upon a Time in the West
Joaquín Rodrigo Pequena sevillana - from Pequenas piezas
François Couperin Musete de Taverni (a 5 mains)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Fred Hersch Longing
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, Hob VIId:3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Alexandre Guilmant March-Fantaisie, Op. 44
Gabriel Fauré Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 - In Paradisum
Ottorino Respighi Valse Caressante - No. 4 of 6 pieces for violin and piano, P 31
Arnold Bax On the Sea-Shore
George Frideric Handel Variations on The Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Suite in E
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, TH. 2 - Act 3: Danse russe (moderato)
Arthur Sullivan A Pineapple Poll Suite - VI - Belaye's Solo and Sailors' Dance
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
John Bull Fantasy
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Tuesday 7th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley, Mathilde Milwidsky and Huw Watkins
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: Caprices for solo violin no. 22
Clara Schumann Romance for violin and piano, Op 22 no.1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Solo Violin Op. 31/2 - first movement
Dario Castello Sonata Terza
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse - 9. Les Cloches de Genève
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 ii) Larghetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D664 - first movement
Franz Schubert Winterreise D911 - No. 5, Der Lindenbaum
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no.1 in D major Op.16 v) Finale
Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Tutti nemici, e rei
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D major on a Theme of Handel
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 855: I. Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Mattie Foulds Play before you Play
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Nos 4,6. 5
Bokanté Bod Lanmè Pa Lwen (The Beach Is Not Far)
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Edgar Meyer BT
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Trad. Deck the Hall
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Friday 8th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently(Angel's Farewell) (The Dream of Gerontius)
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498 (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Chant funebre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (2nd mvt)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Ariel Ramírez Navidad Nuestra (La Peregrinación)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Thursday 28th September 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera matinee: Handel's Lucio Cornelio Silla
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Handel's opera Lucia Cornelio Silla, recorded in Vienna.

Alexandre Guilmant Morceau symphonique, Op 88
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls For Orchestra
Peter Dickinson 5 Diversions Vers. For Orchestra
Sunday 25th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Charpentier Christmas Music
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of Christmas music from Les Talens Lyriques.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quem vidistis, pastores
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.13) 'Reves d'hiver'
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Five works by Charpentier
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Three works by Charpentier
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, H.159
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 2nd June 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Hay Festival 2016, Peter Moore, James Baillieu
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu live at the 2016 Hay festival.

Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Pryor Blue Bells of Scotland
Henri Dutilleux Choral, cadence et fugato
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op 7 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Alexandre Guilmant Morceau Symphonique Op 88
Persichetti Parable XVIII, Op 133
LINDBERG Los Bandidos
Friday 20th May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel - Israel in Egypt
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Abbey, a period instrument performance of Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Alexandre Guilmant March on a Theme of Handel's 'Lift up Your Heads' Op.15
Gavin Bryars After Handel's Vesper arr. for piano [orig. for harpsichord]
Sunday 5th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Das Voglein
Robert Farnon Grandstand
Alexandre Guilmant Paraphrase on 'See the Conquering hero comes' Op.90 for organ
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante k 364, 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico...
Wilhelm Stenhammar Third movt, Andante from Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19 (Midsummer Vigil)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Sunday 22nd February 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by James Jolly. A series of Mozart piano sonatas continues with No 8, K310.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Toreador's Song
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1
Giuseppe Verdi E' sogno? o realta
Charles Koechlin Vers la Voute etoilee, Op. 129
Aulis Sallinen Prelude for Orchestra, Op 52, 'Shadows'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K310
Luigi Cherubini Les Abencerages - Overture
Jacques-François Gallay La juive - Serenade, 'Loin de son amie
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Gabriel Fauré Tois Romances sans paroles, Op 17
Gustav Mahler What the wild flowers tell me
Nicolò Paganini Sonata Concertata in A for guitar and violin, Op 61
York Bowen Rhapsody Trio - in A major
Friday 20th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - Creation Songs
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers under Stephen Cleobury in music celebrating the glories of the natural world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Aaron Copland In the beginning
Bernhard Lewkovitch Il Cantico delle Creature
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D, 'alla Handel', Op.18 (arr. Bonnet and Hull)
Sir William Walton Cantico del Sole
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Benny Goodman)
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Cahos from Les Elémens
Jean-Féry Rebel Dances from Les Elémens
Howard Helvey Song of Creation
Augusta Read Thomas Juggler of Day
Orlande de Lassus Benedicite omnia opera
Pierce Gratitude Sutra
George Frideric Handel Serse / Act 1 - Largo ('Ombra mai fù') arr. Stephen Cleobury
Bianchi da Sarzana Benedicite omnia opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for a mechanical organ, K608