Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexandre Desplat

Saturday 9th January 2021
07:00
Sound of Cinema
I Remember
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at film music inspired by the idea of autobiography.

Peter Martin Hope and Glory - Romantic Movie
Terence Blanchard She Hate Me - Main Theme
Mirror - Exodus
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life - Childhood
Danny Elfman Silver Linings Playbook - Happy Ending
Howard Shore Pieces of a Woman - extract
Jean Constantin The 400 Blows - Main Title
Max Richter Waltz With Bashir - The Haunted Ocean 1
Nino Rota Amarcord (1973): Suite
Osvaldo Golijov Tetro - Main Titles
Peter Martin Hope And Glory - Hickory Hop
Tuesday 5th January 2021
18:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
Calming Film Music
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's movie man Ali Plumb delves into the biggest films and selects legendary songs!

Hans Zimmer S.T.A.Y.
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
John Powell Forbidden Friendship
Michael Giacchino Married Life
Michael Andrews The Artifact & Living
Carter Burwell Ride To Death
Lesley Barber Manchester Minimalist Piano And Strings
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme
Alexandre Desplat My Kingdom, My Rules
Michael Giacchino Bundle Of Joy
Dario Marianelli A Letter From Prison
Warren Ellis Song for Jesse
Howard Shore The Council Of Elrond
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été : L'Après-midi
Jon Brion ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004): Theme
Justin Hurwitz MIA & Sebastian's Theme
Saturday 2nd January 2021
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Journey into the Unknown
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at film music that explores the idea of journeys into the unknown.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - Main Titles
Michael Brook Into The Wild - The Rapids
Michael Giacchino Star Trek - Enterprising Young Men
Alan Silvestri Cast Away - Theme
Miklós Rózsa The Seventh Sin - Theme
Alexander Courage Star Trek - Main Title
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - Death of Oates
Alexandre Desplat The Painted Veil - Theme
David Newman Ice Age - Walking Through
Richard Whiting Monte Carlo - Beyond the Blue Horizon
Ingo Ludwig Frenzel The Physician - Suite
Ryuichi Sakomoto The Revenant - Main Theme
James Newton Howard News of the World - End Titles
Jerry Goldsmith The Edge - Lost in the Wild
Johan Söderqvist Kon Tiki - End Credits
Marco Beltrami Snowpiercer - This is the Beginning
Sunday 27th December 2020
06:00
Steve Wright's Sunday Love Songs
Songs by Ed Sheeran, Amy Winehouse and The Bee Gees!
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ed Sheeran, Amy Winehouse and The Bee Gees feature in the last Love Songs of 2020.

Commodores Easy
Doris Day Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps
Demis Roussos My Friend The Wind
Elton John Are You Ready for Love
Billie Holiday That Ole Devil Called Love
George McCrae Rock Your Baby
China Crisis Wishful Thinking
Bee Gees More Than A Woman
Frankie Valli My Eyes Adored You
Phyllis Nelson Move Closer
Boy Meets Girl Waiting For A Star To Fall
George Benson Lady Love Me (One More Time)
Art Garfunkel I Believe (When I Fall in Love It Will Be Forever)
Ed Sheeran Perfect
Dâm-Funk Girlfriend (feat. Dâm-Funk)
Katie Melua Joy
MNEK Head & Heart
A7S Breaking Me (feat. A7S)
Dermot Kennedy Power Over Me
Paul McCartney Find My Way
Alexandre Desplat The Danish Girl (Main Theme)
Ed Sheeran Afterglow
Wendy Fraser She's Like The Wind (feat. Wendy Fraser)
Becky Hill Forever Young
Harry Styles Watermelon Sugar
Wednesday 28th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances (Hornpipe; Cachucha)
Bruce Miller Fraiser
Ernest John Moeran Symphony in G minor
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'O Welt, ich muss dich lassen', Op 122
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Saturday 26th September 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
History - according to the cinema
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the film world's take on history.

Mario Nascimbene One Million Years BC
James Horner Braveheart: The Battle of Stirling
Luis Almau REAL: Keep moving
Alex North Cleopatra: Overture
Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game: Alan Turing's Legacy
Mark Isham Bill & Ted Face The Music: Welcome to the Future (Whoa)
Benjamin Frankel The Battle Of The Bulge: Titles
Nicholas Britell Free State Of Jones: Titles
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour: District Line, East, One Stop
Richard Robbins Jefferson in Paris: Hall of Mirrors
David Hirschfelder Elizabeth: Coronation Banquet
Russell Garcia The Time Machine: Title Credits
David Hirschfelder Elizabeth: Nimrod
Stephan Zacharias Downfall: Exodus
Frank Cordell Khartoum: Overture
Hans Zimmer Gladiator: The Gladiator Waltz
Henry Jackman Abraham Lincoln - Vampire Hunter: The Horse Stampede
Thursday 10th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Pahud, Jack Liebeck
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring: No 4, The Revivalist and His Flock
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring
Pande Shahov Filka, moma (Plait 3)
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake, Op 20)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Howard Goodall Lead, kindly light (Eternal Light, A Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir, BWV508
Saturday 22nd August 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Olympians
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film and film music inspired by Olympic athletes.

Ramin Djawadi Clash of the Titans: There is a god in you
Richard Strauss Olympic Hymn
Alexandre Desplat Unbroken: The Unbroken
Rick Wakeman White Rock
Daniel Pemberton Rising Phoenix: Rise from the Ashes
Rob Simonsen Foxcatcher: Olympic Losses
Francis Lai The Games: 5th Street
Roberto Nicolosi La Battaglia Di Maratona: La Plana Di Maratona
Frédéric Talgorn Asterix at the Olympic Games: Generique Debut
Toni Hickman Rising Phoenix
Henry Mancini Visions of Eight: Salute to the Olympians - Finale
Vangelis Chariots of Fire: Titles
John Williams Munich: End Credits
Laurence Rosenthal Clash of the Titans: Prologue and Main Title
Pete Nashell I, Tonya: Tonya Suite
Rachel Portman Race: The Final Event
Sunday 16th August 2020
10:00
Words and Music
Animal Kingdom
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Emily Bruni and Nicholas Farrell with literature and music with animal characters.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Charlie Parker Just Friends
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
David Bowie I Would Be Your Slave
Claude Debussy Marche Ecossaise
Alfred Newman 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Hans Zimmer Surfing Dolphins
Ian Whitcomb The Farmyard Cabaret
Abdullah Ibrahim The Dream
James Horner Braveheart - Main Title
Alexandre Desplat Boggis, Bunce and Bean
Alexandre Desplat Mr Fox in the Fields
Scott Bradley Touche, Pussy Cat
Étienne Méhul La Chasse du Jeune Henri
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Wednesday 29th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Jack Liebeck, Ives's The Alcotts
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
John Knowles Paine Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Jón Leifs Consolation
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Leopold Anton Kozeluch Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Oscar Straus Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
George Gershwin Love walked in
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: Pagoda Slide
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
William Byrd My mistress had a little Dog
Saturday 25th July 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Comic Strip
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by comic strips.

John Dankworth Modesty Blaise Theme
Freddie Mercury Flash Gordon: The Kiss 'Aura Resurrects Flash'
Volker Bertelmann The Old Guard: The old guard
Freddie Mercury Flash Gordon: Vultan's Theme
Alexandre Desplat Tamara Drewe: Opening Title
Harry Nilsson Popeye: I yam what I yam
Allan Gray The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp: Prelude
Howard Blake Flash Gordon: Bell & Coffin - Zarkov - Rocket Ship Flight
Bob Crewe Barbarella: Entrance into Sogo
Jerry Goldsmith Dennis the Menace: Our Town
Brian May Flash Gordon: Battle Theme
Brian May Flash Gordon: Crash Dive on Mongo City
John Williams The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
Brian May Flash Gordon: Wedding March
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinians: Prelude
Christophe Beck The Peanuts Movie: Skating
Marc Shaiman Addams Family Values: The Tango
Danny Elfman Dick Tracy: Main Titles
Pierre Bachelet Gwendoline: La Legende de Pikao
Franz Waxman Prince Valiant: Suite
Vic Mizzy The Addams Family TV series: Main Theme
Tuesday 31st March 2020
17:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
The Chillest Tracks
15 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Movie man Ali Plumb delves into the biggest films and selects the chillest songs!

Galt MacDermot Coffee Cold
Bon Iver Holocene
Marcus Mumford Fare Thee Well
Explosions in the Sky Your Hand In Mine
The Cinematic Orchestra Arrival of the Birds
Oscar Isaac Green Green Rocky Road
Air Alone in Kyoto
The Shins New Slang
Elliott Smith Miss Misery
Alexandre Desplat Mr. Moustafa
Aphex Twin Avril 14th
Ed Sheeran I See Fire
Hans Zimmer Tears In The Rain
José González Stay Alive
Justin Hurwitz Mia & Sebastian's Theme
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Sigur Rós Hoppipolla
Sufjan Stevens Mystery Of Love
Saturday 7th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Symphony No.5 "Dance" (3rd movement: Ländler)
Gabriel Fauré Green [5 Melodies de Venise, Op.58]
Aaron Copland El salón México
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Aiden O'Rourke A fox and a hound met early one morning on a hillside
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water - music for the film: The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Marguerite Monnot Les amants de Venise
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Solomon ibn Gabirol Simeni
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for bassoon & cello in B Flat, K.292 (1st movement: Allegro)
Chrysanthemum Bear Land of the Skywalkers
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Saturday 29th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Female Gaze
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) Bagatelle
Phoenix The Beguiled (2017) Love Like A Sunset Part 1
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (2019)
Michel Legrand Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962) Sans Toi
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (2019 Series 2)
Jean-Baptiste Laubier Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) End titles
Hans Zimmer Thelma and Louise (1991) Thunderbird
Rob Revenge (2017) Peyotil
Thomas Newman Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) Leave Atlantic City!
Benjamin Wallfisch The Invisible Man (2020) House Fight
Franz Waxman Rebecca (1941) Manderley Ball
Roy Webb Notorious (1946) suite
Theodore Shapiro The Devil Wears Prada (2006) Suite - conclusion
Michael Nyman The Piano (1993) To The Edge of the Earth
Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974)
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
Saturday 21st September 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Deep Space
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet spins some stellar cinematic discs to mark the launch of Ad Astra.

Brian Tyler Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Richard Strauss 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Also Sprach Zarathustra
Hans Zimmer Interstellar (2014): Stay
Cliff Martinez Solaris - The First Sleep
Bruce Broughton Lost in Space (1998): Lost in Space/End Credits
Peter Schickele Silent Running (1972): Rejoice in the Sun
Marc Streitenfeld Prometheus (2012): Collision
Alexandre Desplat Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets (2017): The City
Max Richter Ad Astra (2019): To The Stars
Bob Crewe Barbarella (1968)
Saturday 13th July 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Cars
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

Marvin Hamlisch The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) – Ride to Atlantis
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968) – Main Title / Toot Sweets
Alexandre Desplat Kursk (2019) – Theme
Rix Ortolani The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1965) - Theme
Barry Gray Supercar (1951-52) - Theme
Ron Goodwin Monte-Carlo or Bust (1969) – Schickel Shamble
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver (1976) - Suite
Dickon Hinchliffe Locke (2013) – Ivan Locke
Henry Mancini The Great Race (1965) - Overture
Howard Shore Crash (1996) – Main Title
Hoyt S. Curtin Wacky Races Theme
Joseph Trapanese Stuber (2019) – Main Title / I knew You
Larry Adler Genevieve (1953) - Waltz
Saturday 1st June 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Kaij? and the Japanese mega monster!
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the impact of Japanese mega monsters on film.

John Barry King Kong (1976) The Opening, The End Is At Hand, The End
Michael Giacchino Cloverfield (2008) Roar
Akira Ifukube Destroy All Monsters (1969) Destroy All Monsters
Ramin Djawadi Pacific Rim (2013) To fight monsters we created monsters
Akira Ifukube Godzilla (1954) Main Theme
Robert Ragland Q The Winged Serpent (1982) Main Title and Winged Serpent
Akira Ifukube The birth of Rodan [Rodan Soundtrack, 1956]
渡辺俊幸 Mothra 3 (1998) End Titles
Alexandre Desplat Godzilla (2014) Godzilla!
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017) The Shape of Water
Bear McCreary Godzilla - King of Monsters (2018) Main Title
David Arnold Godzilla (1998) Opening Titles
David Buttolph The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953) Titles
이병우 Prologue [The Host, 2006]
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Nick Glennie‐Smith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
Sunday 24th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Saturday 17th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Magic
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film music that explores the idea of magic with Matthew Sweet.

John Scott Satan's Slave (1976) - Titles
John Scott Satan's Slave (1976) - Evil Elevator
Alan Silvestri Practical Magic (1998) - Amas Veritas
John Williams The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - The Dance of the Witches
Alexandre Desplat Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: part 1 (2010) - Obliviate
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) - Hedwig's Theme
Brian Tyler Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare
John Williams Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - The Chamber of Secrets
Graeme Revell The Craft (1996) - Invocation
Matti Bye Häxan (1922)
Howard Greenfield Bewitched (1964) - TV Theme
Nicholas Hooper Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - In Noctem
Howard Shore Hugo (2011) - Papa Georges Made Movies
Paul Dukas Fantasia (1939) - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
James Bernard The Devil Rides Out (1968) - The Power of Evil
Philip Glass The Illusionist (2006) - Main Theme
James Newton Howard Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) - The Thestral Chase
Jerry Goldsmith Magic (1978) - Main Titles
Saturday 13th October 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Hotels
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music

Kate Bush Delius
Maurice Jarre Plaza Suite (1971) - Main Title
Michael Giacchino Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - The Suite at the El Royale
Adolph Deutsch Some Like It Hot (1959) - Park Avenue Fantasy / I wanna be loved by you
Nino Rota Amaracord (1973) - La "Fogaraccia"
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak
Rachel Elkind The Shining (1980) - Main Title
Armando Gil Death In Venice (1971) - Canti Nuovi
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for String Percussion and Celeste - Mvt 3 Adagio
Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974) - Sonata 1950 / Night Porter Theme
Eric Rogers Carry On Abroad (1972) - Main Theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time (1980) - Main Theme / Journey Back In Time
Justin Hurwitz First Man (2018) - End Credits
Sunday 2nd September 2018
10:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Soundtracks Special with Ali Plumb
31 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ali Plumb is in for Phil Taggart, with a Chillest Show of music made famous by films.

Kaleo Way Down We Go
Maggie Rogers Alaska
Galt MacDermot Coffee Cold
Blue Foundation Eyes On Fire
Tame Impala Yes I'm Changing
Modest Mouse The World At Large
Childish Gambino Sober
Air Alone in Kyoto
Burial Come Down To Us
Alexandre Desplat Mr Moustafa
Radiohead 15 Step
Feist Let It Die
Suicide Dream Baby Dream
Marvin Gaye Main Theme From Trouble Man
Bettie Serveert Lover I Don't Have To Love
David Bowie The Bewlay Brothers
Chris Joss Tune Down
Choir of Young Believers Hollow Talk
Kings of Convenience Misread
Alex Turner Piledriver Waltz
BADBADNOTGOOD Can't Leave The Night
Thom Yorke Hearing Damage
Natalie Beridze Opening Night
Black English (formerly NO) Leave The Door Wide Open
Fink Cold Feet
Nick Murphy No Diggity
BlakWall Knockin' On Heaven's Door
Alejandro Escovedo Irene Wilde
Jeffrey Brodsky Glance Backwards
Ramin Djawadi Exit Music (For A Film)
Alexandra Stréliski Plus tôt
Sonder. Too Fast
Kendrick Lamar Pray For Me
St. Vincent Rosyln
Alexandre Desplat The Shape Of Water
Alexandre Desplat New Moon (The Meadow)
Daddy Freddy How We Do It
Alexandre Desplat Lily's Theme (From Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
Teresa Teng Moon Represents My Love (Yuèliàng Dàibiǎo Wǒ de Xīn)
Michael Kiwanuka Cold Little Heart
The Acid Tumbling Lights
Emily Wells Mama's Gonna Give You Love
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Farnon After the Fair
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Saturday 18th August 2018
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Sound of Gothic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet revels in the film music of the Gothic.

Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017) - Suite
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude, Murder and Finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Stonehust Asylum (2014) - Danse Macabre (opening)
Hans Erdmann Nosferatu - Eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) - Opening and Closing music
James Bernard Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) - Suite
Marc Shaiman Adams Family Values (1993) - Tango
Modest Mussorgsky Fantasia (1940) Night on a Bare Mountain
Wojciech Kilar Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - The Brides
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
Something Understood
It's a Secret
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the ethics of secrecy and the importance of secrets in everyday life.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix from 'Samson and Delilah'
Charles Villiers Stanford Nunc dimittis from Evening Service in G
Kudsi Erguner Yolumuz Gurbete Dusdu
Sarstedt Where Do You Go To (My Lovely)
Thursday 31st May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ravel, Desplat, Byrd
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated Mixtape: Emma Kirkby, Miles Davis, and tales of hapless dogs.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: Pagoda Slide
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
William Byrd My mistress had a little Dog
Saturday 31st March 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Alexandre Desplat
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet in conversation with Alexandre Desplat.

Alexandre Desplat Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010): The Elder Wand
Alexandre Desplat The Fantastic Mr Fox (2009): Boggis, Bunce, and Bean
Alexandre Desplat Le Plus Bel Age (1995): Main Title
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): The New Lobby Boy
Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring (2004): Griet's Theme
Alexandre Desplat The Misfits (1961): Main Theme; Roslyn
Alexandre Desplat The Beat My Heart Skipped (2005): De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs (2018): End Titles
Alexandre Desplat Rust and Bone (De rouille et d'os) (2012): De rouille et d'os
Alexandre Desplat Philomena (2014): Philomena
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2010): River
Alexandre Desplat The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008): Postcards
Alexandre Desplat Argo (2012): Main Title
Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game (2014): The Machine Christopher