Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky

Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Wednesday 15th November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Rossini, Bruch, Tchaikovsky
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic conducted by Diego Matheuz perform Rossini, Bruch and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide Overture
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky The Miller
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Kujawiak
Dmitri Shostakovich 6 Poems on texts by Revolutionary Poets
Dmitri Shostakovich Rayak
Tuesday 7th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique and Shostakovich's Symphony No 15.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
Cecil Coles Fantastic in appearance (Four Verlaine Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.1 in F minor, Op.113
Hans Krása 'Little children, how I hate 'em' (Brundibar (Bumble Bee), Act 1, Scene 8)
Hector Berlioz I. Reveries - Passions (Symphony fantastique, Op.14)
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:6
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Adagio cantabile (Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' )
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (version for vibraphone)
Thursday 31st March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
John Adams Shaker Loops (I. Shaking and Trembling)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce E Il Tormento
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium Op.61
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Orlando Gibbons Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.20.18-9) in A minor "The Lord of Salisbury"
Jacques Ibert Divertissement - 2nd movement; Cortege
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Maxixe
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Yunosha i deva [The Girl and the youth] for voice and piano
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Antonio Salieri Overture to L'Angiolina
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano, Op.111 - No.3; Prelude and fugue in E flat minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.20 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Sunday 31st January 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Pricking Pomposity
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the social importance of caricature, mockery and satire.

The King’s New Clothes Danny Kaye
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Four Little Caricatures
Gilbert & Sullivan If You're Anxious For To Shine
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Chervyak (The Worm)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Trio: Allegro Vivace from Symphony No.3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Tuesday 1st July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Tuesday
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring music from World War I.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque, Op. 101 No. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 2 BWV 826: Rondeaux
Frank Bridge 2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera arr. for violin & piano...
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya]..: Act 2; After the battle [polonaise..]
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances, no.1 and no.2
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantastique: Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 D maj BWV.850
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 'Pathetique' 2nd movement
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 5 Poems [Balmont] Op.23 for voice and piano: no. 3; Doversya mne [Follow me]
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Rusalka ? Song of the Miller
John Blow The Lord God is a sun and shield - verse anthem for 3/5 voices..
Alfredo Casella Grazioso (Diex contrastes)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.3; Evening in the Odenwald (Lento calmo assai)
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
John Vallier Toccatina
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor WoO52
Thursday 6th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Philip Glass Facades
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Gustav Mahler Urlicht from Symphony no.2
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Igor Stravinsky Cabaletta ?I go to him?
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Barber of Seville
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano in A minor ?fur Elise?, WoO.59
Hugo Alfvn Shepherd girl?s dance
Sir Edward Elgar Wild Bears from The Wand of Youth Suite no.2
Isaac Albniz Asturias from Spanish Suite
Stphane Grappelli Les Valseuses
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks there lurk I' from The Tempest
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky To his friends
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in Eb, Op.12 - first movement
Francis Pott Ubi caritas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major, BWV.1049; first movement
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Oboe d'amore in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita no.1 in Bb major, BWV.825
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alcina
Johann Strauss II Pesther Csardas Op.23
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op.120 no.1 in F minor: third movement