Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Scriabin

Wednesday 1st April 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Expect the Unexpected
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists guitarist Rob Luft and pianist Alexander Gadjiev.

George Gershwin By Strauss
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Monday 9th March 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Michel Redolfi Mare Teno
Otto Luening Low Speed [1952]
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Anders Hillborg Hymns of Echoes
Ralph Carmichael A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Anon. Csicsija, csij ... - Gyere kedveskem
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Anon. The Bird Fancyer's Delight: The Indian Nightingale [C major ¾] (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Ach ich fuhl's' (Die Zauberflote)
Cécile Schott Sea Of Tranquillity
Dianke Termesssant Dounia
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra (orch. Jacobs)
Gavin Bryars Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Friday 28th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestral Tour of Germany
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Berlin and Hamburg

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied
Alexander Scriabin The Poem of Ectasy
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Friday 14th February 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven and Scriabin with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts Beethoven's Symphony No 1 and Scriabin's Symphony No 2.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Symphony no 1
Péter Eötvös Snatches of a Conversation
Ellis Gibbons Long live fair Oriana
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no 2
08:00
In Tune
Leonard Elschenbroich, Ramon Ruiz, London Winds
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Jean Sibelius King Christian II, Op 27 (4th mvt: Serenade)
Gioachino Rossini Serena i vaghi rai (Semiramide: Act 1)
Ramon Ruiz La Peza
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Ramon Ruiz Valle Del Darro
Dmitry Shostakovich Four Waltzes, No. 3
Ramon Ruiz Yunani
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op18/2 in G major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 13th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nicolas Namoradze, Simon Hofele and Frank Dupree
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin, harp and strings
Charles Lichter The groves of Blarney - "'Tis the last rose of summer" (feat. Columbia Concert Orchestra & Charles Lichter)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68, Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 ii. Romance (Larghetto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op. 113: No. 3, Du hast in deines Ärmels Falten
Philippe Gaubert Cantabile et Scherzetto
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 8 in E flat major, Op 42
Gabriel Parès Crepuscule
Nicolas Namoradze Étude I ('Major Scales')
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Study No 1 in C major, Op 46 ('Chords of Heavy Quality')
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 & 3
York Bowen Study No 3 in F major, Op 46 ('For the Five Fingers')
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major - finale
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Thursday 30th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Ben Johnson, Golda Schultz
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Marcin Mielczewski Sanctus from Missa O gloriosa domina
Alexey Kurbatov The Eternal Return, Op 38
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes, Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Henri Duparc Phydilé
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of my Delight (In a Persian Garden)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights 2
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International guitarists Paul Galbraith and Meng Su perform Bach, Albeniz and Assad.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Robert Schumann Scheherazade Op 68, No 32
Robert Schumann Erster Verlust Op 68, No 16
Robert Schumann Homage to Mendelssohn Op 68, No 26
Alexander Scriabin Preludes Op 11 (No 17 & No 21)
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola Op 47 (Nos 2 & 3)
Astor Piazzolla Cinco Piezas (Nos 1-3)
Segio Assad Aquarelle
Saturday 18th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Masses by Cererols
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
07:00
New Generation Artists
Alexander Gadjiev plays Scriabin and Liszt
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists the Consone Quartet and Alexander Gadjiev.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Johannes Brahms Standchen
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.20 no.4
Alexander Scriabin Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Alexander Scriabin Poeme op.32 no.1
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.42 no.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 3
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 4
Johannes Brahms Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
Monday 16th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Guy Barker, Kirill Karabits, Andrei Korobeinikov
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegy op.3 no.1
Felix and Richard Bernard Winter Wonderland
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Rodolphe Kreutzer Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Major: III. Rondeau
Lloyd "Tiny" Grimes Tiny's Exercise
Augustine Bassano Pavan
Phil Boutelje and Dick Winfree China Boy
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableaux op.39 no.3
Avet Terterian Symphony no.3 for duduk, zurna and large symphony orchestra; 3rd mvt
Stefano Bernardi Missa pro defunctis - Kyrie Eleison
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22; Galop - Le Bal
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67: II. Andante con moto
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Alexander Scriabin Etude op. 8 no. 12
Foday Musa Suso Allah L'aake
Alexander Scriabin Poeme op. 71 no. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV 653b (arranged for viols)
Thursday 12th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Wednesday 20th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Le Jardin de Dolly, Alain de Botton, Gounod in London
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C Major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wednesday 13th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark Pritchard Where do they go, the Butterflies
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
James Shelton Lilac Wine
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht: Conclusion
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Anonymous Domine, ne in furore tuo
Emilia Amper Polska efter Anders Gustaf Jernberg
Chick Corea Native Sense
Elena Langer Stay O Sweet
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op.38
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I am Winter: Hands be Still
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op.23: No.4 in D major
Tuesday 5th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Fireworks, Walter and Vienna reunited, Alex Jennings
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Robert Johnson Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Dora Pejačević Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, Nuevo Tango Quintet, Laurie Stras
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin 12 Études for Piano, No 7 in B flat minor, Op 8
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 6, 'Shushiki'
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Thomas Adès Berceuse (Exterminating Angel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 2, 'Unabi'
Antoine Brumel Lamed. Matribus suis dixerunt
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Astor Piazzolla Invierno Poterño
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Thursday 10th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rising Stars
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) and Ian Tindale (piano) perform Korngold, Mahler and Strauss.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14
Stevan Mokranjac Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Franz Schubert 5 Lieder
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Raquel Garcia-Tomas Chansons trouvees
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, English Touring Opera, Pleyel Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 31, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Kurt Weill Fennimore's Song (The Silver Lake)
Arnold Cooke Piano Trio in C major (excerpt of 1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
William Mathias Piano Trio in D major, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Kurt Weill Song of the Lottery Agent (The Silver Lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Traurigkeit ward mir zum Lose (Il Seraglio)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Prelude
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Saturday 5th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erica Jeal
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Ein Heldenleben.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Pauline Kim Harris Ambient Chaconne (After Bach's BWV 1004):
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 2 in A minor - Allegretto
Vladimir Horowitz Horowitz improvising
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 3 in G major - Andante
Moritz Moszkowski Étude in A-Flat Major, Op. 72, No. 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 4 in E minor - Moderato
Alexander Scriabin Étude in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 2, No. 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 5 in D major - Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3 ii) Largo e mesto
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": IV. Finale. Vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in F Minor, K. 481
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne Phèdre: "Il va venir"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Barbara Strozzi Begli Occhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op. 20 iii) Tempo di menuetto & Trio
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76