Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Scriabin

Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
David Cunningham Invisible
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Sunday 28th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Do Make Say Think A Tender History In Rust
Alder & Ash The Glisten, The Glow
Daniel Schmidt And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Traditional Georgian Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Stubbleman The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Maarja Nuut Ődangule
Nordic Affect Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Esmerine Lullaby for Nola
Asmâa Hamzaoui Sidi Lafquih
Sofie Birch Slow Piru
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Eleni Karaindrou Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Parallax Solgangar
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Saturday 20th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Blend and colour with harpist Heidi Krutzen
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Nico Muhly Clear Music
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 - 2nd movement
Richard Strauss Cacilie from 4 Lieder, Op. 27
Edmar Castańeda Entre Cuerdas
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine you no more (A reel inspired by John Dowland's "Flow My Tears")
Gabriel Kahane November
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 - II - Andante (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs, Op. 17 - III. Der Gartner
Kinobe Omwana Omulungi
Luciano Berio Folk Songs - Azerbaijan Love Song
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - 2nd movement - Molto vivace
Anonymous Danze Veneziane - Pavana del Re
Monday 15th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The winners of the First Prize in the Wind Quintet and String Quartet Finals.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Jean Françaix Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
José de Nebra Que, contrario Seńor
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Tuesday 9th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
György Ligeti VI Keserédes (With Pipes Drums Fiddles)
Seth Lakeman Sweet Summer Sun
Ingram Marshall Cortez
William Byrd Nunc dimittis servum tuum for 5 voices [1605]
Johannes Symonis Puisque Je Suis Fumeux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D minor, K.511
Kalevi Aho Concerto for theremin and chamber orchestra 'Acht Jahreseiten': VIII. Mitternachtssonne (Midnight Sun)
Yann Tiersen 7:PM
Lee Evans Senoi Dream Theory
Megoumella Marie Moonrise Yelli Part 3
Nicoletta Favari Heartwood Section 3 [2002]
Orchéstre Baka Gbiné Baka Forest People - Eden Yelli 1
Alexander Scriabin Andante
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit (8 Lieder, Op.49 No.1)
Anton Bruckner Mäßig bewegt
Seán Mac Erlaine Love the Way They Sing
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alexander Gadjiev in Chopin
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Gadjiev plays Chopin and Alessandro Fisher sings six delicious Italian songs.

Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Mauro Giuliani 6 Cavatine, Op.39
Alexander Scriabin Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 4
Wednesday 20th May 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Pianos 2/4
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven, Ligeti, Bach & Scriabin by Llyr Williams, Danny Driver and Alexander Gavrylyuk.

György Ligeti Arc-en-ciel (18 Études )
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825, Courante
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no.5 in F sharp major Op.53
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.3 in C major Op.2`3
György Ligeti Fanfares (18 Études )
Thursday 7th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Sibelius and Vaughan Williams's March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, cello and piano, op.56 - 3rd mvt Rondo
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Anne Dudley Three Chorales In Common Time - no.2 Freut Euch, Ihr Christen
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D 795 No 9 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 4 in D major, BWV 936
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Billy Mayerl Ace of Clubs (Four Aces)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Florian Schneider Transistor
Henry Purcell "Hush, no more" (The Fairy Queen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug BWV 82: Schlummert ein, ihr matten augen
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Célčbre tarantelle
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ň pur ciaccona
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (1st mvt)
Ralf Hütter The Model
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Edinburgh in Winter 3/4
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Kolesnikov performs a kaleidoscope of 19th-century works.

Franz Liszt Wiegenlied
Franz Liszt Vision (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 48, No 2
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 22, No 3
Alexander Scriabin Danse languide Op 51, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 22, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Poeme aile Op 51, No 3
Alexander Scriabin Mazurke Op 3, No 9
Franz Liszt Wilde Jagd (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 11, No 13
Franz Liszt La Cloche Sonne, S.238
Monday 27th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lau Ghosts
Erkki-Sven Tüür Lombra della croce
William Basinski Evening Scars
Howard Skempton Half Moon for flute and accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
James Whitbourn Luminosity, I. John the Apostle [Lux in tenebris]
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach mit Zumutungen
Kálmán Balogh In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Marin Marais Marais' Muzette for 2 from Book 3
Michael Vetter Ancient Voices (Excerpt from)
Peteris Vasks Symphony for Strings 'Voices' (Balsis): I. Voices of Silence (Klusuma balsis) (1991)
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus Op.14 for piano: no.1 in B major
Reverso Montparnasse
Caetano Veloso Stardust
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Andante cantabile
Sunday 26th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 112 BWV.112 (Der Herr ist.......): Zum reinen Wasser er mich weiss
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations 'Being Beauteous'
Henry Purcell Viol Fantasia in A minor Z 740
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Michael Tippett Symphony no.1 - 3rd mvt: Presto
Traditional English The Gypsy Laddie - folksong from Somerset
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Cortčge (Divertissement)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat Op.76. No 4 'Adagio'
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Friday 24th April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Leon Bosch, Boris Giltburg
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Gioachino Rossini Duetto per violoncello e contrabbasso (3rd mvt)
Franz Joseph Keyper Rondo Solo for Double Bass and Violincello
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Gustav Holst Dream Tryst (Five Partsongs, Op 12)
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade III (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 26 (5th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Traditional Danish The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ksenija Sidorova, Jess Gillam
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
David Bowie Where are we now
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Pietro Roffi Lullaby
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Gioachino Rossini Dove son io (Armida)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen (Cantata No 213)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Friday 10th April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Mark Bebbington, Paul McCreesh, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories - Iudas mercator pessimus
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act IV: Chorus - Hail! Great Parent of us All (I) [Suck
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: II. Andante con moto
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Prelude & Song - See, Even Night Herself Is Her
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: III. Rondeau ŕ la Française
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act V: Song - They Shall be as Happy as They're Fair (1
Richard Wagner Die Walküre, WWV 86B, Act III Scene 1: Walkürenritt - Hojotoho! Heiaha! (Live)
Anon. A vous, Tristan
Claude Bolling Suite for Flute & Jazz Trio - mov. 1 'Baroque and Blue'
Alexander Scriabin 24 Preludes Op. 11 - No. 21 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ouverture Il re pastore K208
Franz Schubert Mut (Winterreise D.911)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach St Matthew Passion - chorale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.443 for flautino and orchestra (1st mov)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor (Sanctus and Osanna)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata No. 3, Op. 20: Finale. Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 1st April 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Expect the Unexpected
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists guitarist Rob Luft and pianist Alexander Gadjiev.

George Gershwin By Strauss
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Monday 9th March 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Michel Redolfi Mare Teno
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Anon. Csicsija, csij ... - Gyere kedveskem
Ralph Carmichael A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra (orch. Jacobs)
Cécile Schott Sea Of Tranquillity
Dianke Termesssant Dounia
Anon. The Bird Fancyer's Delight: The Indian Nightingale [C major ľ] (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Gavin Bryars Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Anders Hillborg Hymns of Echoes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Ach ich fuhl's' (Die Zauberflote)
Otto Luening Low Speed [1952]
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Fjellvĺk (Mountain Bird)
Friday 28th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestral Tour of Germany
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Berlin and Hamburg

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied
Alexander Scriabin The Poem of Ectasy
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Friday 14th February 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven and Scriabin with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts Beethoven's Symphony No 1 and Scriabin's Symphony No 2.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Ellis Gibbons Long live fair Oriana
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Symphony no 1
Péter Eötvös Snatches of a Conversation
08:00
In Tune
Leonard Elschenbroich, Ramon Ruiz, London Winds
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Ramon Ruiz Valle Del Darro
Dmitry Shostakovich Four Waltzes, No. 3
Ramon Ruiz Yunani
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op18/2 in G major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Jean Sibelius King Christian II, Op 27 (4th mvt: Serenade)
Gioachino Rossini Serena i vaghi rai (Semiramide: Act 1)
Ramon Ruiz La Peza
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 13th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nicolas Namoradze, Simon Hofele and Frank Dupree
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
Charles Lichter The groves of Blarney - "'Tis the last rose of summer" (feat. Columbia Concert Orchestra & Charles Lichter)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68, Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 ii. Romance (Larghetto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op. 113: No. 3, Du hast in deines Ärmels Falten
Philippe Gaubert Cantabile et Scherzetto
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 8 in E flat major, Op 42
Gabriel Parčs Crepuscule
Nicolas Namoradze Étude I ('Major Scales')
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
York Bowen Study No 1 in C major, Op 46 ('Chords of Heavy Quality')
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 & 3
York Bowen Study No 3 in F major, Op 46 ('For the Five Fingers')
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major - finale
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin, harp and strings
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Thursday 30th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Ben Johnson, Golda Schultz
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes, Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Henri Duparc Phydilé
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of my Delight (In a Persian Garden)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Marcin Mielczewski Sanctus from Missa O gloriosa domina
Alexey Kurbatov The Eternal Return, Op 38
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights 2
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International guitarists Paul Galbraith and Meng Su perform Bach, Albeniz and Assad.

Robert Schumann Erster Verlust Op 68, No 16
Robert Schumann Homage to Mendelssohn Op 68, No 26
Alexander Scriabin Preludes Op 11 (No 17 & No 21)
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola Op 47 (Nos 2 & 3)
Astor Piazzolla Cinco Piezas (Nos 1-3)
Segio Assad Aquarelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Robert Schumann Scheherazade Op 68, No 32