Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Scriabin

Friday 8th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis and Linda Richardson
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by special guest Paul Lewis, who plays live.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma from (Suor Angelica)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah, fors'e lui & Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 2nd mvt - Andante
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 3rd mvt - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20; 1st mvt - Moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 107 (Reformation) - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schreker Festival Waltz and Waltz Intermezzo
Monday 4th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Harp and MacMillan's As Others See Us
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Prelude)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Annees de pelerinage, Deuxiemme annee, Italie: No. 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings & continuo (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan ...As Others See Us... (5th mvt 'Thomas Stearns Eliot')
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Thomas Adès L'âme-en-peine (Three Studies from Couperin)
Hermann Zilcher Fruhlingsstrophe
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 8
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Turner Layton After you've gone
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Cantata No 41)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 in A major, K.201 (1st mvt)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Johannes Brahms Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Benjamin Britten Canticle 4 The Journey of the Magi (excerpt)
Monday 28th December 2020
09:00
In Tune
In Tune Remembers...
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty pays tribute to some of the musicians we lost in 2020.

Ennio Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major, K.371
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major (Prelude)
Krzysztof Penderecki Hymn to St Adalbert
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand in D-Flat Major, Op 9, No 2
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Prelude No 15 in Jazz Style, Op 53 No 15
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand in C-sharp minor, Op 9 No 1
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Prelude No 9 in Jazz Style, Op 53 No 9
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (Main Theme)
Ross Parker We'll meet again
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Main Theme)
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Alina Ibragimova and Friends (2/4)
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From LSO St Luke's, string quartets by Mozart and Mendelssohn, played by Chiaroscuro

Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet In D Major K.575
Thursday 17th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor K.213
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Daniel Kidane Aria antica for violin and piano
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Mythes: ii: Narcisse
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein The Dance at the Gym
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Études de Jazz: No. 3, Chanson
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op 16 No 1
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 957 No 4 (Schwanengesang)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
George Butterworth Look not in my eyes (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons orch Gauk)
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Monday 7th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Françaix and Jolivet
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from members of the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.16
Elena Olegovna Firsova Reflections, Op.59
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Ture Rangström Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Gundega Smite Street of Noises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Sunday 29th November 2020
10:00
Words and Music
The Body
8 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From tattoos to massage, pregnancy to posture devices, excavations to emotional outbursts.

Gustav Mahler Die Zwei Blauen Augen
The Delta Rhythm Boys Dry Bones
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra – II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Orlando Jacinto Garcia A Rising Tide
Dmitri Kabalevsky 30 Children’s Pieces, Op. 27: No. 5 Cradle Song
Rachel Portman Nicholas Nickleby
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cradle Song, Op.27 no.5
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Frank Martin Death and the Athlete
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Tomás Luis de Victoria Good Friday Responsories: Tamquam ad latronem
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tamquam ad latronem (Good Friday Responsories)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9 no.2
Lori Laitman Living in the Body
Úlfur Hansson Skin Continuum
Alexander Scriabin Prelude & Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9: No. 2, Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat major Op.110 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Christopher Gordon Queequeg
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major II. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra (2nd mvt: Elegy)
Wednesday 25th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: an eclectic mix with music by Mozart, John Adams, Tchaikovsky.

John Adams On the Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Traditional Brazilian Coco Alagoano
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte, K. 588: Soave sia il vento
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor: Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Sunday 22nd November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
John Field Kamarinskaya
Robert Kajanus Aino
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III - Rondo. Allegro (cadenza by Kreisler)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - VI - Saraband
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda sobre el Passamezzo
Malcolm Arnold English Dances, Set 2, Op. 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Franz Doppler Rondo for flute, violin & piano, Op. 25 No. 2
Orazio Bassani Toccata del Signor Oratio Bassani
Franz Krommer Partita for Wind Octet in B flat, Op. 45 No. 3
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Fugue in D Major
Gabriel Fauré Notre Amour, Op. 23 No. 2
George Antheil Toccata No. 2
Trad. Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in E minor - Scherzo
Trad. Polonese
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - III - Sarabande
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger lieber (Eternal love) Op. 43
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - II - Aire
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de Concert, Op. 35 No. 2 - Autumn: Lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - III - Aire
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphs Antiques
Friday 13th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Koehne's Persistence of Memory, Shirley Thompson, Essential left-hand piano music
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Maurice Delage Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Franz Waxman Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Max Richter Voices: All Human Beings
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Trad. Banish Misfortune
Thursday 12th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Augelletti, Alec Frank-Gemmill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Blue Murder Bright Phoebus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101: mov .1
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G Major Op.5 No.4 - Passacaille (3rd mov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra No. 10 in E flat, K365 - finale
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata Op.2 no.4 in F major - Larghetto and Allegro
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Gioachino Rossini Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2 duet: "Teco or sarà"
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in G Major BWV1038 - Largo and Vivace
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento (first movement)
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata: III. Scherzo in C Minor, WoO 2 (Transcr. S. Smith for Horn & Piano
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Eilidh Owen As if there were no such cold thing
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby (Arr. Simon Parkin)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Saturday 7th November 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Absolute Russia
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prize-winning young pianist Evgeny Konnov in a recital from Girona. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, No. 4 of '12 Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139'
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark, from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Allegro, from 'Etudes-Tableaux, op. 39'
Alexander Scriabin Three Etudes for Piano, op. 65
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Sergey Rachmaninov Fugue in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32/12
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Friday 6th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, Lara Melda
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude Tableau in G minor Op. 33 No. 8
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 No. 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major Op. 9 No. 2
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
José Manzo Perroni Moliendo Cafe
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": IV. Finale. Molto vivace
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIa. Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIf. Var. 5
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas, Op. 42: Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Wednesday 21st October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicolas Namoradze, Jessica Cottis, Ed Price
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Léo Delibes Galop Finale from Coppelia
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Michael Haydn Dona nobis pacem from Missa Sanctae Ursulae
Robert Schumann Arabeske Op. 18
Georges Bizet Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 41 No. 1: II. Scherzo. Presto
Gerald Finzi Forlana from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 4
Gerald Finzi Fughetta from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 5
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen (Overture)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 2 No 1, Etude in F minor Op 42, No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach ... and at the hour of death
Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Song from Pirates of Penzance (arr. music and words Jonathan Manners)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr, BWV 639
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture in A, Op 96
John Harle RANT!
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in A minor, Op.39 No.2
Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Gabriella Swallow, Handel's Ma quando tornerai
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
John Williams Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata jucunda
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Sunday 11th October 2020
13:00
New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend
Alexander Gadjiev at Wigmore Hall
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alexander Gadjiev, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Claude Debussy Les feuilles mortes (Préludes Book 2)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No 11 in D flat, "Harmonies du soir"
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No 8 in C minor, "Wilde Jagd" (Wild Hunt) (1851)
Ludwig van Beethoven trans. Liszt Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op.92
Rob Luft Calabash
Rob Luft Synaesthesia
Alexander Gadjiev Hommage a Bartok
Alexander Gadjiev Reflections
Alexander Scriabin Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes Book 1)
10:00
New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend
Consone Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Consone Quartet, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.42 no.5
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op.18 No.2
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Orff In trutina (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a while
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Jeanne Demessieux Choral orné 'Rorate caeli' (12 Choral Preludes)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in D major for Trombone and Orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis, Act II: A dance of Cupids
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Ellen Reid p r i s m - jasmine breeze body spray (nightclub prayer)
Madeleine Dring Trio (1971): III - Allegro con brio
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de Pèlerinage No. 4, Book 1, Suisse)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Intrada (Arrangement)
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening (Reworked by Christian Badzura)
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Henry Purcell The Tempest: Dear pretty youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 - Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Herbert Howells Suite Op. 16 - Serenade (version for four violins and strings)
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Blanik
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Monday 5th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna Philharmonic
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philippe Jordan conducts the Vienna Philharmonic in music by Bach, Pärt and Mendelssohn.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Mendelssohn Trio & Double Quartet from Elijah
Johann Sebastian Bach Ein' fueste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV.303
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
Friday 2nd October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Concertgbouw Orchestra performs Scriabin and Beethoven's 'Choral' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60
Brett Dean Dramatis personae for trumpet and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Excerpts from Creatures of Prometheus
Sunday 27th September 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
27/09/2020
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toms Service explores the way composers engineer musical crescendos and climaxes.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
John Adams Grand pianola music for wind, 2 pianos, percussion & voices
Mark Simpson Night music for cello and piano
Morton Feldman For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra
George Benjamin Written on skin - opera in 3 parts
Wednesday 16th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mari Kalkun Riinukese valss
Thomas Ford Love's Constancy; Corydon's Resolution
Franz Liszt Ernani de Verdi: [Deuxième] Paraphrase de Concert, S432
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Mark, how readily each pliant string (Raise, raise the voice)
Henry Purcell Voluntary in D minor, Z718
Jean Sibelius Moderato, JS130
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Anon. Psalm 107
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.550, Op.3`4
Richard Allison Psalm 147
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 12th September 2020
10:00
New Generation Artists
Katharina Konradi and Alexander Gadjiev
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katharina Konradi sings Schubert in Belfast and Simon Höfele plays Haydn in Glasgow.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F minor op. 57, 'Appassionata'
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A Minor, Op.1 No. 24
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 4
Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne, D.828
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang II, D. 838
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.42 no.5
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D.799
Alexander Scriabin Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D. 827
Alexander Scriabin Poeme op.32 no.1
Thursday 10th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tuesday 8th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Summer Festivals in Switzerland and Germany

Alexander Scriabin Symphony no 1 in E, Op 26
Alfred Schnittke Symphony no 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Wednesday 26th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Williams's Sea Sketches, Gabriella Swallow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.2 - 1st mvt: Andante
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto: I. Allegro con spirito
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F Major, Op.18 No. 1: IV. Allegro