Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin

Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Monday 20th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Anneke Scott, Steven Devine, Chiara Enderle
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from Anneke Scott with Steven Devine plus Chiara Enderle.

Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins, Op 25
Alfredo Piatti Caprice No. 7
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira from Il trovatore
[anonymous] Old Simon the King
Jacques-François Gallay Three Grand Trios for three horns in E, Op.24; Premier Trio, final movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Keaton Henson Relentless Tragedy (Music from 'Young Men')
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Philip Glass Secret Agent - ending
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Sonata no.17 in C major (G17) - 2nd and 3rd mvmts
Franz Peter Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Traditional Do chalum (Lament for Calum)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for cello and piano - Introduction and Serenate
Jacques-François Gallay Caprice No. 4
Jacques-François Gallay Romance on Bellini’s ‘Bianco e Fernando’
Sunday 27th January 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Metamorphosis
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of metamorphosis. Readers: Meera Syal and Harry Hadden-Paton.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Four
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Berceuse)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Disparition du Palais)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture and Incidental Music
Frederick Loewe The Rain in Spain (from My Fair Lady)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea (Be thou immortal & Heart, the seat of soft delight)
Alexander Goehr Metamorphosis/Dance Op. 36
Gyrgy Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Narcisse (Narcissus is transformed into a flower) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of The Ballets Russes 1909-1929 - a 2 CD compilation of Ballets Russes music produced by The Victoria and Albert to accompany their Diaghilev exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Petrouchka (Petrouchka?s Room) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of The Ballets Russes 1909-1929 - a 2 CD compilation of Ballets Russes music produced by The Victoria and Albert to accompany their Diaghilev exhibition)
Antonio Vivaldi A Major Violin Concerto ("Echo Concerto")
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night?s Dream
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo from Piano Sonata No.1 in C major, Op. 24 "Perpetuum Mobile"
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bergomask/Dance of the Clowns)
Thursday 29th September 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Saint-Saens: Bacchanale (Samson and Delilah).

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Finale, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi ?Follie! Delirio vano questo!... Sempre libera? (La Traviata)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette(Suite in A)
Mikls Rzsa El Cid (Prelude, Palace Music, Battle of Calahorra, The Twins, Intermezzo: The El Cid March)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Grand Waltz (Le Pavillon d?Armide, Op.29)
anon Improvisation on an anonymous Jota
Camille Saint-Sans Bacchanale Act III (Samson et Delila)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op.23 incal music
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No.20 in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.7 No.3 in B flat, HWV308