Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Moyzes

Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Friday 29th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sunday 6th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Giovanni Carbonelli Sonata no. 4
Judith Weir Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Claude Debussy Rodrigue et Chimène Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Jean Sibelius 6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Guy Wood My One and Only Love
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Antonín Dvořák The Wild Dove Op. 110
Gabriel Crouch The Turtle Dove
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Thursday 1st September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a special programme for Slovak Constitution Day.

Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Suite du premier ton for organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Jiri Cart Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Tuesday 1st September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music for Slovakia's Constitution Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents concertos by Slovak composers and music performed by Slovakian artists.

Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV 136)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for cello and piano (1977)
Leos Janacek Concertino (1925)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Charles-François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Andrej Ocenas Violin Concerto, Op.47
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Angelo Notari Canzona Passeggiata
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Monday 1st September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Slovakian National Day
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of music by Slovak composers and performers.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Eugen Suchon Baladick suita (Ballade Suite)op. 9 ESD 58b, for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080) [The Art of Fugue]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto Op.53
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Saturday 12th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
12/01/2013
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the Berlin Philharmonic performing under Simon Rattle at the 2010 Proms.

Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces (Op. 16)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Anton Webern 6 Pieces for orchestra (Op. 6)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs ? Quick March
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Joaqun Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven [2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Richard Wagner Parsfal - Prelude Act1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Alban Berg 3 Pieces for Orchestra (Op. 6)
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Jnos Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Friday 12th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
12/10/2012
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents subversive music from Haydn, Strauss and Kurt Weill.

Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny from "Happy End"
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Kurt Weill Und was bekam des Soldaten Weib?
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs ? Quick March
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Michael Jary Es wird einmal ein Wunder
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Jnos Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Joaqun Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Arnold Schoenberg Die Eiserne Brigade (The Iron Brigade)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Kurt Weill Ballade von der sexuellen Hrigkeit (Ballad of sexual addiction)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Ludwig van Beethoven [2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)