Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Gretchaninov

Saturday 10th April 2021
08:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with soloist Kirill Gerstein. Presented by Catriona Young.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Renaat Veremans Night and Dawn at the Nete
Friday 2nd April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Tom Davoren Valaisia Variants
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Claude Debussy Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
York Bowen The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Deborah Pritchard Gethsemane
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Mermaid Song
Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet Great Kids
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Sunday 28th March 2021
05:00
Music for Holy Week
Moscow and Prague
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Moscow Synodal Choir and Collegium Marianum.

Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Flute Concerto in E Minor
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 9
Anon Znamenny Chant
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a 4 in E flat, RV 130 ('Al Santo Sepolcro')
Alexei Lvov The Last Supper
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater in C minor
Georgy Sviridov Beheld an Incredible Christmas
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings and Continuo in D minor, RV 129, mvts I & III
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Name of the Lord
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dostoyno Est ("It is Worthy")
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Song
Nikolai Golovanov We Sing to the Lord
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Commemoration
Metropolitan Hilarion aka Grigory Alfeyev Praise!
Sunday 21st March 2021
18:00
Through the Night
La Stravaganza
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fabio Biondi and Europe Galante perform Vivaldi violin concertos. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from Ercole su'l Termodonte, RV 710
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV.149 'Il coro delle muse'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357, Op.4'4
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Stabat Mater
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a, Op.4'1
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204, Op.4'11
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 279, Op.4'2
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 284, Op.4'9
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 291
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Wednesday 10th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Eric Coates Saxo Rhapsody
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Richard Rodgers Boys and Girls Like You and Me
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 2. Demande et reponse
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
George Thalben-Ball Thalben-Ball (arr. Quentin Thomas): Elegy
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Gerald Finzi Romance in E flat Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Nigel Hess Arise, my love by Nigel Hess
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vaughan Williams: A Cradle Song
Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Sunday 16th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Voices
16 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers some of the most extreme vocals in music.

Frank Ocean Thinkin Bout You
Daft Punk One More Time
Kate Bush Wuthering Heights
Daft Punk Harder Better Faster Stronger
James Brown Get Up Offa That Thing
Tom Waits Little Drop of Poison
Bee Gees Tragedy
Tom Waits Underground
Minnie Riperton Loving You
Ella Fitzgerald Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Eminem Rap God
Van Morrison Born to Sing
Alash IGIL/XOOMEI SOLO
Vladimir Vysotsky La chasse aux loups
Napalm Death Silence is Deafening
Alash My Throat the Cuckoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Giovanni Aldega Domine Salvum Fac Pontificem Nostrum Leonem
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Gordon Sandison Ruddigore - My Eyes are Fully Open
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere il mio bene (Polifemo)
Pampidoo Synthesiser Voice
Björk It's Oh So Quiet
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Phil Minton The Feral Choir
Björk Triumph of a Heart
John Zorn Six Litanies For Heliogabalus
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Thomas Adès The Tempest
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Diamanda Galás Wild Women with Steak Knives
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Saturday 23rd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music by Bulgarian composers and musicians. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Kreisleriana
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Lyubomir Pipkov To Grandma (Subdued Songs)
Lyubomir Pipkov A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Boyan Ikonomov Days on the river Drava
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Pancho Vladigerov Hebrew Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Hristo Yotsov Cello Concerto
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Kiril Lambov Rozhen Symphony Fantasy
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Richard Strauss Allegro vivace scherzando (Fünf Klavierstücke)
Filip Kutev Rhapsody for orchestra
Dimitar Nenov Symphony No 1
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Friday 3rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Wednesday 27th March 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music of love and anxiety
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
George Li plays Tchaikovsky's piano concerto with the LPO live at the Royal Festival Hall.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Alexander Gretchaninov Of thy mystical supper
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus - Suite No.2)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Nikolay Golovanov Our Father
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my prayer arise
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Salvation is created
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Jack Judge Tipperary
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Sunday 30th December 2018
05:00
Private Passions
HRH The Prince of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales discusses his musical choices with Michael Berkeley

Leonard Cohen Take This Waltz
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Alexander Gretchaninov The Creed, Op.79, no.10
Bob Miller Sadie the Shaker
Jean‐Marie Leclair Scylla and Glaucus (Act 4 sc.5)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (4th mvt: Allegro)
Richard Wagner Selig wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
György Ligeti Melodien
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Saturday 19th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Sarah Devonald
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes looks at Handel's Concerti a due cori in Building a Library.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Herbert Howells 4 Anthems to the Blessed Virgin Mary, Op. 9: No. 4. Salve Regina
Pelham Humfrey Like As The Hart
Alexander Gretchaninov Liturgie Johannes Chrysostomos No. 2, Op. 29: VI. Cherubic Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor: Kyrie
Antonio Vivaldi Viola D'amore Concerto In A minor RV397 i) Allegro
Arvo Pärt Los Angeles Symphony No. 4 iii) Insistentemente. Con intimo sentimento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b
Franz Schubert Octet in F-Major, D. 803: III. Allegro vivace - Trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 19. Aria "Ihr b
Georg Philipp Telemann Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 20. Choral "Tri
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 9, Glory (Monastic)
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 10, Repentance of the
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 11, Glory (Quiet)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery, Patricia Ward Kelly, Matthew Whitaker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery and Matthew Whitaker

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Matthew Whitaker Matt's Blues
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain: Singin' in the Rain
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Giovanni Puzzi Air Varie pour Corno (Variation on a theme of Mozart)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with Tayo Popoola
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
DJ, musician and podcaster Tayo Popoola drops by to help select songs for the evening.

Umfang Weight
The Incredible String Band Ducks On A Pond
Mikk Üleoja Mâtines du jeudi saint: Deuxième leçon (Ton de silos)
N'Kouri I Take You My Feeling
Alan Vitouš Co Se Stalo? = What's Up
Oreka Tx Keinuka Ilargiari
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, Now Lettest Thou Thy Servant, Op 34 No 1 = Nïne Otpushchayeshï
Roland Kayn Czerial
Alhadji Haruna Ishola & His Apala Group Egbe Omojaiyejaiye Shagamu
Sote Holy Error
Bare Bones (A Heavy Feather)
Cambodian Space Project Pros Kangaroo (Kangaroo Boy)
The Remote Viewers The Night Before The Journey
Ebenezer Obey Olowo Laiye Mo
Elvin Brandhi Duet
Ziúr Moonlight
Heather Roche Escalation (feat. Heather Roche)
Jim O’Rourke Through The Night Softly
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Sunday 5th November 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Salisbury Cathedral
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salisbury Cathedral for the Feast of All Saints.

Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op 34 No 1