Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Glazunov

Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Friday 18th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Friday 11th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with orchestral showstoppers by Tchaikovsky and rare baroque pieces.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Alexander Glazunov From the middle ages [Iz srednikh vekov] - suite Op.79 i Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi La Sena festeggiante - serenata RV.693 i Overture
Charles Dieupart Concerto in A minor for piccolo and orchestra
Francesco Mancini Sonata no. 14 in G minor
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Thursday 26th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Mariam Batsashvili Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Anon. The Three Ravens
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Monday 23rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Muller-Schott, 'Madrigal - Marin Constantin' National Chamber Choir
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Daniel Muller-Schott and Corul Madrigal.

Hans Leo Hassler Cantate Domino
George Enescu Violin Sonata no 3 in A minor, 3rd movement
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Alexey Shor Odessa Walk
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Variations from West Side Story: Mambo
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata - 1st movement
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Dan Mihai Goia Mocirita si Joc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op 73 no 1
Filotei Monahul Pripeala
Thomas Weelkes On the plains
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in c sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Friday 20th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Lucy Worsley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
John Dowland Lachrimae
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Jean Sibelius The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Aaron Copland El salón México
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Ludwig van Beethoven Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Tuesday 17th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen and Amy Dickson perform Sibelius, MacMillan, Glazunov and Beethoven
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joseph Swensen conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Glasgow's City Halls.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 10 in F
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 17 in F#
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux étoiles - No 5: Cedar Breaks and the Gift of Awe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 19 in B minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 18 in D
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 21 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 20 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 3 in F
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Friday 30th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart piano concertos recorded in Moscow.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
07:00
In Tune
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prgardien and Julia Kleiter
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with guests including Robin Ticciati and Christoph Pregardien.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)
Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Felix Mendelssohn Morgengruß
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Monday 5th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jaco Pastorius Portrait of Tracy
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Frede Grofe The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente
Ildebrando Pizzetti Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Catriona McKay The Swan (LK243)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Friday 2nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Thursday 22nd February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rutter, Reinecke, Glazunov
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
John Rutter Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167, 'Undine' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - ...(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Jonathan Bates Toccata
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Tuesday 20th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite in F major, orch. G Jacob (from Suite no.2 for military band)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Barbara Strozzi IWD 30on30 HANNAH KENDALL - Barbara Strozzi, Lagrime Mie
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Benjamin Britten 'How sweet the answer' from Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Geraldine Mucha Songs Of John Webster: Call For The Robin-Red-Breast And The Wren
Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Friday 9th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in concert in Aberdeen.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the nightingale
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Cassandra Miller Round for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Paul Patterson Violin Concerto No. 2 ('Serenade')
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Rebecca Dale Winter
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major