Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Glazunov

Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?ák's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?ák's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
BĂ©la BartĂłk Dance suite Sz 77
BĂ©la BartĂłk From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Sunday 23rd September 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Dvo?ák's Stabat Mater
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed at the 2018 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Anonymous Strawberry leaves
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Antonín Dvoƙák Stabat Mater, Op 58
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Leos Janáček String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins & continuo (HWV.390a) in G minor
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Anon. Tickle my toe
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Friday 21st September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Natalie Clein and Yeol Eum Son, José Serebrier and Carole Farley, Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Yeol Eum Son

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish life)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Kurt Weill September Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Frank Bridge A Sea-Idyll for piano
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Ernest Bloch Jewish song [Moderato] (From Jewish life)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Enrique Granados Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas, Op. 37, H. 142
Paul Ibbotson Chanson d'Ete
Edvard Grieg En Svane [A swan] Op 25'2
Debashish Bhattacharya Papa Tau (A Tribute To Papa Tau Moe)
Alexander Glazunov Variation IX (finale) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 92
TrÀd Rag Kafi
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Debashish Bhattacharya Nirvana
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folksong
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan CrisĂłstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Ave Maria Ă  4
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni Ă  10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 18th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
MieczysƂaw Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco TĂĄrrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni Ă  12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvoƙák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Tuesday 28th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tchaikovsky, Corelli, Strauss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music including Reich and Corelli

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: III. Fast
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 4 in D major, Op 6 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Two Pieces for Piano, Op 22: No 1 (Barcarolle)
Josef Strauss Steeplechase, polka schnell (Op 43)
Johann Strauss II Tarantella (Cinderella: Act III)
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Friday 24th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der FreischĂŒtz Selection for Wind (Und ob die Wolke)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 1 in C minor, 'The Bells of Zlonice' (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste ChampĂȘtre: "Rustic Festival"
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Roman Statkowski Alla cracovienne in D Major, Op. 7
Francis Poulenc Poulenc: Concert champĂȘtre, FP 49: II. Andante (Mouvement de Sicilienne)
Alexander Glazunov Ouverture solennelle, Op 73
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 'Pathetique - iii) Allegro molto vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen ĂŒbers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Sunday 19th August 2018
06:00
New Generation Artists
Cellist Andrei Ionita at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Andrei Ionita at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival in Faure, Glazunov and Cassado.

Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel
Gaspar CassadĂł Cello Suite
Csaba ZoltĂĄn MarjĂĄn Niflheim
Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
CristĂłbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Thursday 9th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for meditation.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Aaron Parks Into the Labyrinth
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prélude, marine et chansons (Marine)
Jules Massenet ThaĂŻs (Meditation)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mĂšre l'oye for piano duet)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Churchillian drift
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 3, -
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 1, -
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 2, -
Sunday 5th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Armida Quartet play Schubert and Mozart
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Alfred GrĂŒnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Thursday 2nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Richard Wagner TrÀume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Canario (FantasĂ­a para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und TrÀume, D 827
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
EugĂšne YsaĂże Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester MĂ€gi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill SeerĂ€uber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur ArbeitermĂŒtter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La RĂ©jouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz LehĂĄr Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvoƙák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Arvo PĂ€rt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Wednesday 27th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pinchas Zukerman, Amanda Forsyth and Angela Cheng, Benjamin Zander, Meow Meow and Barry Humphries
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Pinchas Zukerman and Meow Meow with Barry Humphries.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Bertolt Brecht Surabaya Johnny
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Bertolt Brecht The German Miserere
Dmitri Shostakovich Praeludium (3 Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898, mvt III
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Thursday 21st June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
07:00
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Michael Lowe, Samuel Hasselhorn and Renate Rohlfing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Antonín Dvoƙák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Antonio Vivaldi Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'OrphĂ©e aux enfers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu: Comodo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Thomas Robinson A Galliard
Franz Schubert Der blinde Knabe D.833
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan TurnovskĂœ Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
CĂ©sar Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (MĂĄ vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 17th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de piĂšces de clavecin, troisiĂšme suite: Le coucoĂ»: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Thursday 14th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier MĂ©dĂ©e (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour CythĂšre
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas AdĂšs Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony no.9: finale
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (PĂ€rt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Salut d'amour, Marie Duval, Paul Whitehouse
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Edward Elgar Carissima
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
NicolĂČ Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons op.67: Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)