Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Borodin

Wednesday 29th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Jack Liebeck, Ives's The Alcotts
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Jón Leifs Consolation
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Leopold Anton Kozeluch Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Oscar Straus Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
John Knowles Paine Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Saturday 25th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jacques Brel Les Pieds dans le Ruisseau
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Paul Schoenfield Dog Heaven (4 Parables for piano & orchestra)
Raymond Le Sénéchal Des ronds dans l'eau
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and dreams
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's unplayable trumpet concerto. With Catriona Young.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist (incidental music)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 12th July 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Going Slow
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what happens when our music goes slow.

Leonard Cohen Slow
Kenny G Songbird
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Éliane Radigue Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Park Jai Sang Gangnam Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Sunday 24th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Silent music
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece 'Música callada'. Presented by John Shea.

Federico Mompou Música callada
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Thursday 21st May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for a journey of discovery.

John Cage In a landscape
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy,Op.16 (Serenade)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works and Debussy's Première rhapsodie
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Ludwig van Beethoven 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Friday 15th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Chi-chi Nwanoku, Sean Shibe
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite Op79: 1st Mvt: Dance
Tony Hiller Save your kisses for me
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in G minor, TWV 55 g2, 'La Changeante' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
John Dowland Praeludium
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) Ladie lie neer me
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) A Scotts Tune
Anonymous (Wemyss Manuscript) Holi and Faire
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 7th May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt, Vivace)
Orlande de Lassus Deus qui sedes super thronum
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Friday 1st May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Grieg and Prokofiev
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Freddy Kempf performs Grieg's Piano Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, Op 64'
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Anon. Shenandoah
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 7 in C major (Hob.1.7), 'Le Midi'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta no 13, Op 123
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Etude no 7 in D flat, Op 40 no 7 ('Intermezzo')
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner, Debussy & Stravinsky from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder at the 2018 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle elue
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - overture
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Francis Poulenc Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Igor Stravinsky Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Monday 20th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential Tudor music and Purcell's Third Part on a Ground
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Emánuel Moór Suite for 4 Cellos in C Major, Op. 95: II. Molto allegro
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato op.92
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Tuesday 14th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and essential Easter music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 27
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Friday 27th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Holst in Reading
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke): Andante cantabile
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Joby Talbot April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Herbert Howells King David
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Friday 13th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (4/4)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Richard Strauss and Berg.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Édouard Lalo Guitare (Op.28)
Tuesday 10th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Cockaigne, Essential Operatic Villains, The worst competition ever?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
John Ireland A London Overture
Georges Auric Five Bagatelles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude & Fugue in C major
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
George Frideric Handel Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Monday 24th February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener The Tyger
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Nicholas Britell Moonlight (2016) - The Middle of the World
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (Gigue)
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Russian Classics
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia performs favourites by Borodin, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt'
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby, Op.16 No.1
Dmitry Bortniansky With My Voice I Cried Out to the Lord (Sacred Concerto No.27)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus Sum
George Butterworth Bredon Hill
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
George Walker Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
Donald Swann The Slow Train
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Geneve
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Träd Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Thursday 13th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance no.4
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Frank Bridge Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Nino Rota Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)