Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Borodin

Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Monday 1st October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Instruments of Time and Truth, Sally Beamish, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Instruments of Time and Truth.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Sally Beamish The Day Dawn
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess)
Léo Delibes Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4; 3rd movement; Passacaille
Anon. Old Simon the King
George Frideric Handel 'Like Clouds, Stormy Winds Them Impelling' from the Triumph of Time and Truth
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles Aznavour Intoxique
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (from 'Der Opernball')
George Frideric Handel Gentle Airs, Melodious Strains (from Athalia)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Saturday 22nd September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance with a new show at the Royal Albert Hall.

Michael Jackson Thriller
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Miguel Nunez Despertar Urbano (Tocororo)
Georges Bizet Les toreadors, Act 1 (Carmen Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet (End of Act 1)
Mick Jagger Paint it Black
Miguel Nunez Carnaval en Guaguanco (Tocororo)
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
Sunday 24th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with summery selections
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with summery music from Sibelius and Vivaldi.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Erik Satie Parade
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream
Myllarguten Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Franz Liszt Legendes S175: i. Saint Francois d'Assise: la prediction aux oiseaux
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagione: L'Estate (summer)
Franz Liszt O Salutaris Hostia II
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2: Finale Allegro
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sir David Willcocks Under The Greenwood Tree
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Act iv, Symphony
Myllarguten Forstenaren - The Petrifier
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46: Finale
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Friday 22nd June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Hansel and Gretel, Into the Forest, David Nash
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No 1
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Friday 15th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and music by Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Bo Holten The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Thursday 14th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Beatrice Rana, John Powell, Ian Bostridge
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents with guests including composer John Powell and tenor Ian Bostridge.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
John Powell The Bourne Ultimatum: Waterloo (excerpt)
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour (Morike-Lieder)
John Powell A Prussian Requiem: VI. The Papers Of Peace
Francisco Guerrero O altitudo divitiarum
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Litanies de la vierge: Kyrie eleison
Hugo Wolf Spätherbstnebel (Lieder nach Heine)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 2 'The Age of Anxiety', Part II: The Masque - Extremely fast
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 3 in E major BWV 1016 for violin and keyboard (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano Op 54 No 1
George Frideric Handel D'un barbaro scortese (Poro)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Wednesday 6th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Valse Triste, Yorkshire's greatest magician, and guest Marin Alsop
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Alexander Glazunov Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Leonard Bernstein The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Strauss Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Nocturne from Borodin's 2nd String Quartet, The Baddeley Cake
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Nina Simone Four Women
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum, Op. 32
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Borodine
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet no.2 in D major
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Thursday 10th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Friday 4th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
The Mozartists, Nick Hayes, Borodin Quartet
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The Mozartists and the Borodin Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor Op.33'1 (1st movement)
Trad. Tide Take Him
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor Op.33'5 (3rd movement)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 1 in A major (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Senti l'eco, ove t'aggiri (extract), from La finta semplice
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Perdero l'amato bene' (extract), from Piramo e Tisbe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins, RV 549
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Op. 1, No. 6, W. C54: III. Allegro moderato