Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alexander Arutunyan

Saturday 3rd April 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Little solemn mass
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Rossini's Petite messe solennelle. Presented by John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Väinö Raitio The Swans
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The lover) (Op.14) arr. for string orchestra, triangle & timpani
Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Friday 10th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with The Lass of Richmond Hill, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Nick Drake Time Has Told Me
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion, arranged for Violin & Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo uscignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Gustav Holst Good Friday (Six Choruses, Op 53)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Tuesday 7th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Music from Wales
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of orchestral and choral music from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Judith Weir Psalm 148
Paul Ben-Haim Cello Concerto
Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet concerto in A flat major
Alexander Veprik Pastorale
Anton Bruckner Mass No 2 in E minor
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra, Sz 113
Elizabeth Maconchy And death shall have no dominion
Frank Martin Ballade for trombone
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Sunday 24th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Kim Moore
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is poet and trumpet player Kim Moore.

Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet Concerto (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten (Elegy) Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Dave McGerty You Can't Mean It
George Frideric Handel The Trumpet shall Sound (Messiah)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)