Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Striggio

Saturday 8th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Saturday 25th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Sarah Walker
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach?s Ascension Oratorio, and new piano music discs reviewed.

Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 13 in B flat, K. 333: III. Allegretto grazioso
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant-Jesus: XX. Regard de l'eglise d'amour
Alessandro Striggio Missa ecco si beato giorno: VI. Agnus Dei
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine (arr. Piano 4 hands by Preben Antonsen)
Giovanni Antonini Prelude (Improvisation)
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 32: No. 13 in D flat major
Anon. La morte della ragione (pavana)
Henry Brant Ice Field (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 2 in A minor Op. 55: IV. Prestissimo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata No. 3 in A Op. 69: II. Scherzo
David Matthews Double concerto Op. 122: II. Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations: Variation XXXI
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Thursday 7th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Oliver Davis Frontiers: I. -
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago Boat To Nowhere
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tuesday 12th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
William Alwyn Sonatina
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Traditional Korean Arirang
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Wednesday 14th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Highgate International Chamber Music, Errollyn Wallen
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Alessandro Striggio Agnus Dei from 40-part Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat trio, K. 502 - first movement
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 - slow (3rd) movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV1065
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for piano, clarinet & cello - Third movement, Allegro
Mariza Fado Refugio
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
José Elizondo Otoño en Buenos Aires for two cellos
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Marita Phillips, Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Armonico Consort and violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Giuseppe Verdi Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jacques van Oortmerssen Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring" (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko - opera in 1 act; 'Ves' tabar spit'
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op. 81; No.5 Waltz
Konstantin Boyarsky Pushkin - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Christoph Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes Op.36, No.2 Einzugsmarsch
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) in 40 or 60 parts: Kyrie, Sanctus & Benedictus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E." (3rd movement)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sacntus
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Monday 1st January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Ian Skelly on New Year's Morning for a sequence of great classical music.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in E major, Op/8 no. 5
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Luce for 40 Voices
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Robert Schumann Die alte gute Zeit (5 Lieder), Op 55 No 4
Wednesday 18th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
William Walton Crown Imperial
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Alessandro Striggio Missa: Ecco Si Beata Giorno (Sanctus)
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Uthal (Hymn to Sleep)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. My Sweetheart's like Venus (12 Welsh folksongs)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op.28 no.7
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (no.8 in F sharp minor; Molto agitato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Luca Marenzio Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: (The Soldiers' Chorus)
Wynton Marsalis Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Sunday 5th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
I Fagiolini Profile
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping profiles I Fagiolini in conversation with director Robert Hollingworth.

Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Pueri
John Wilbye Draw On Sweet Night
William Byrd Miserere Mihi, Domine
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Claudio Monteverdi Si Ch'Io Vorrei Morire
Orazio Vecchi L' Amfiparnaso - Ecco Il Capitano
Carlo Gesualdo Laboravi In Gemitu Meo
Giaches de Wert Valle Che Di Lamenti Miei
Alessandro Striggio Ecce Beatam Lucem
Monday 7th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Claude Debussy Ballade slave (Ballade) for piano
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat major BWV.998
Johann Strauss II Nun's chorus [from 'Casanova'] arr. D Gamley for soprano & orch
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Orlande de Lassus Il magnanimo Pietro from Lagrime di san pietro
Béla Bartók Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Robert Schumann Aveu from Carnaval, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music no. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra (1st movement)
Wednesday 26th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Cannonball Adderley Autumn Leaves
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major from 2 Nocturnes Op.27
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87), no.1 in D minor
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus from, Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl BWV 198
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf from Lyric Pieces
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz [from 'The tale of the stone flower'] arr. Piatigorsky/Kuschevitsky...
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Sunday 18th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 6. The Swallow
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32 for piano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quartet Movement 2016 (Op338)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Alessandro Striggio Mass “Ecco Si Beata Giorno”: Credo
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses - no.6 "You are my glorious rose"
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Thursday 15th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performancse from the 2014 Music in Paradise early music festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Charles Dieupart Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Francesco Piemontesi Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Allemande, Courante from Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello BWV 1007
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouves (Les eaux)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Trad. The bells of Aberdovey
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Luigi Tomasini String Quartet in D minor, 1st movement
Clara Schumann Walzer (Waltz)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin no. 4 in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4 - finale
Manuel de Falla El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from7 Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardiniere
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, 2nd movement
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63, Finale (Allegro risoluto)
Friday 19th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Orff's Carmina Burana.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d’un lieu cher)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on ‘Ein Madchen oder Weibchen’
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Peter King Janus (movement 2)
Alessandro Striggio Missa sopra Ecco si beato giorno: Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss 'Woman, disturb me not at the last' (Enoch Arden, conclusion of part 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra (RV.532) in G major
Robert Kajanus The Death of Kullervo, Op.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse Paienne, Op.158
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.3 No.5
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicati
Sunday 24th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Music in Paradise Early Music Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music from the 2014 Music in Paradise Early Music Festival in Poland.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Charles Dieupart Overture
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Friday 6th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking Festival - Bridie Jackson and the Arbour, Elizabeth Watts, Claudia Rankine
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein at Free Thinking with Elizabeth Watts, Simon Heffer, and Bridie and the Arbour.

Nina Simone LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: New Skin
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: Crying Beast
John Foulds Dynamic triptych Op.88 for piano and orchestra
Franz Liszt Impromptu (Nocturne) in F sharp major S.191 for piano
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Alessandro Scarlatti Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce) - serenata
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) for 40 and 60-voice choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Quintet in E flat major Op.88`2 for wind
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 'Gloria' from Missa Assumpta est Maria
Clara Schumann Soirees musicales Op.6 for piano
Darius Milhaud La Cheminee du Roi Rene - suite Op.205 for wind quintet
Francesco Corteccia Bonum est Conferiti Domino
Tuesday 20th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Sunday 26th October 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Light!
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheryl Campbell and William Houston present texts and music exploring the nature of light.

Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: iii. "Landscape"
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Philip Glass The Light
John Tavener Ikon of Light - "Fos 1"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F# minor - "The Farewell" - v. Adagio
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Duet for Soprano and Tenor after Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture "Romeo and Juliet"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Act 2 - "Die Strahlen der Sonne"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 - 1st Movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 - 2nd movement "Nachtmusik"
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Toru Takemitsu All At Twilight - ii. "Dark"
Alessandro Striggio Ecce Beatum Lucem
Henry Purcell Ode For The Birthday of Queen Anne - "Eternal Source Of Light Divine"
Carl Orff Der Mond - "Was ist das für ein licht?"
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'Eau (orch. Gerhardt)
Julian Lloyd-Webber, Jiaxin Lloyd-Webber, Guy Johnson, Laura van der Heijden (cellos), Catrin Finch (harp) "Hymn To The Dawn" from the Vedic Choruses (arr. for four cellos and harp by Julian Lloyd-Webber)
Edward Elgar Lux Aeternum (Enigma Variations - "Nimrod" arr. John Cameron)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C Minor Op111 - iii. Arietta
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage III - Angelus! "Prière aux anges gardiens"
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreisse - 19. "Täuschung"
Tuesday 21st October 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for 40 Voices
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform 40-voice music by Tallis, Striggio and contemporary composers.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatem lucem
Nystedt Stabat Mater
Henri Dutilleux Trois Strophes sur le nom de SACHER
Walker I have thee by the hand, O Man
arr Daryl Runswick Trad O Waly, Waly
Carl Vine Inner World
Gordon Crosse Three Inventions for flute and clarinet
Jackson Sanctum est verum lumen
Moody The Land that is Not
Wednesday 15th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Cedric Tiberghien
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Cedric Tiberghien playing Schubert and Handel's Apollo e Dafne.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust (Op.24) (1845)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Bruce Vogt Legend for viola and piano
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Franz Peter Schubert 12 Deutsche [German dances] D.790 for piano; 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne - Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122 (La Terra e liberata)
Sunday 30th March 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
Live at Southbank Centre: 2013 Utrecht Early Music Festival
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces highlights from the 2013 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Alessandro Striggio Missa sopra 'Ecco s beato giorno', in 40 parts (Kyrie, Gloria)
Tuesday 14th August 2012
00:30
Through the Night
14/08/2012
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a cappella choral music by Bulgarian composer Petar Dinev.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces (Op.19)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
George Frideric Handel "Solitudini amate" [Beloved solitude] (recit)(Alessandro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major