Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Stradella

Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Tuesday 19th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Mozart and Mendelssohn from Berlin
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra conducted by Maxim Emelyanychev. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, WQ 132
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, op. 32, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Franz Schubert Act III Intermezzo, from 'Rosamunde'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Tuesday 21st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schöne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Monday 13th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Eroica
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Symphony No 3 performed by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Fernando Lopes-Graça Heroic Songs Op 44
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Abbe Joseph Bovet La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Alessandro Stradella Toccata for harpsichord
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Guy Wood My one and only love
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Saturday 14th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's mass from Bellinzona, Switzerland. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland) arr. for viola and strings
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Sunday 22nd December 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra play Mahler's Resurrection Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Monday 2nd December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier: Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Sunday 3rd March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music spanning 500 years sung by the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Ivo Parac Pastorale
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Thursday 24th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ed Weston's Walks, Simon Armitage
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
John Ireland When lights go rolling round the sky
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op.111
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandström, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Friday 16th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and Thomas Sondergard.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Sunday 11th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major