Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Scarlatti

Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Monday 17th August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kats-Chernin's Pitter Patter and Vasily Petrenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Hector Berlioz Messe solenelle - Gloria
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E. BWV 1006 - Preludio & Gavotte en Rondeau
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with rain
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frederick Loewe With a Little Bit of Luck - from My Fair Lady
Saturday 15th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baroque highlights
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Bach, Vivaldi and Handel. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
George Frideric Handel Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri - Gloria Patri et Filio, RV 601
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C, RV 444
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria, from 'Mass in F, BWV 233'
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.7b.4 for cello, attrib. Costanzi
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TWV 52:e1
Karol Szymanowski [12] Etudes (Op.33)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in F, TWV 51:F1
Tuesday 28th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Part III: Lever du jour
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 12 in C minor, 'La Géniale'
Robert Schumann Romance In F sharp Major, Op 28, No 2
Anania Shirakatsi Vasn mero perkutian
Traditional Armenian Chachaneh tsaghadzoreh
Darius Milhaud Les songes (Scherzo)
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor K310 (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in D major, Op.87 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232: Kyrie eleison I
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 25th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River, Op. 59 No.10
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino - Vuelvo al sur - Buenos Aires hora cero
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
09:00
In Tune
Samuel Mariño, Joseph Tawadros
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel Che sarà quando amante accarezza (Berenice, regina d'Egitto, HWV.38)
Alessandro Scarlatti All'arme si accesi guerrieri (Aria dell Pace)
Ivor Hodgson Sunset
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Già che morir (Antigono)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D.456
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The final frontier
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's The Planets and Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
John McLeod The Sun dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Sunday 31st May 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Beethoven's First Symphony
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Alessandro Scarlatti Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia (End of Part 1)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor Op 67
César Franck Les éolides, FWV 43
Cyrillus Kreek By the rivers of Babylon
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Joseph Wölfl Rondo (Piano Sonata in E Major, Op. 33 No. 3)
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Saturday 30th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's First Symphony with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore's recommendation from available recordings of Beethoven's Symphony No 1.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 61 in F sharp minor 'Elegie Harmonique' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il martirio di Santa Teodosia (ending)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyché et Eros (Psyché, FWV 47, Pt. 2)
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op. 60 (Ending, mvts. 7-9)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger, H111 (mvts 11-13)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Missa Sabrinensis)
Monday 18th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold and Shostakovich
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä. Presented by John Shea.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Saturday 16th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Valse [Album des Six]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
John Williams Hedwig's Theme [Harry Potter]
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Monday 11th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and Copland's Appalachian Spring
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Ralph Vaughan Williams Introduction; Sarabande of the Sons of God (Job - A Masque for Dancing)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice, Op 94
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Feen (Overture)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 521 (3rd mvt)
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Wednesday 1st April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Amorous Duel
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arcangelo are joined by Louise Alder and Tim Mead in Handel's Cantata, The Amorous Duel.

Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G minor Op.1`1 for piano
Nicola Porpora Ecco che il primo albore - cantata for alto, 2 violins and continuo
Alessandro Scarlatti Mentre sul carro aurato (Clori e Mirtillo) - cantata for soprano, alto and continuo
Nicola Porpora Lasciovi al fin grandezze (Il ritiro) - cantata for soprano, strings and continuo
Alessandro Scarlatti Piango, sospiro, e peno - cantata
Nicola Porpora Sinfonia da camera (Sonata) in G minor Op.2`3
Domenico Paradies Sonata no. 10 in D major for harpsichord
Edward Elgar The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera i Act 3; Caro!... Bella! [duet]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Monday 23rd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinists Vadim Repin and Baiba Skride in concert.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johannes Cornago Donde estas que non te veo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra, Op 5
Thursday 19th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Wednesday 4th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e il tormento
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Iván Fischer Wiegenlied (from Eine Deutsch-Jiddische Kantate)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: conclusion of Part I 'O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß'
Alessandro Scarlatti 'O cessate di piagarmi' from Il Pompeo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in C sharp minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt
Alex Groves Curved Form (No.4)
Moondog Chaconne in G major
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions (Part II)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy for viola and cello
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the cross (conclusion)
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno, for violin, harp and string orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Stanza II for harp and tape
Gavin Bryars Incipt vita nova
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Tuesday 25th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Papagena, Viviana Durante, Branka Parlic
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis Two
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Flory Jagoda Hamisha Asar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes from Op 39
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cor Mio
Trad. Georgian Shen Khar Venakhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2: III. Allegretto ma non troppo
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Monday 16th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Final Frontier
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze premieres Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Sunday 8th December 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Vox Luminis at the Utrecht Festival
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform music by Domenico Scarlatti at the Utrecht Festival of Early Music.

Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata aperta d'organo
Alessandro Scarlatti O Morte, agli altri fosca, a me serena
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk.61
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat Mater
Enrico Cannio O Surdato Nnamurato
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Korngold
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony play Korngold's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 6.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Sunday 27th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev from Sweden
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 1 with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Hilary Hahn

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat, op. 100
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 19
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Hadley's Hills, Ravel's Bolero, Adrian Scarborough
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Jules Massenet Nuit d'Espagne
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Patrick Hadley The Hills
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Monday 30th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina from Pau Casals Hall, Barcelona.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104