Go!

Playlists with tracks by Alessandro Scarlatti

Monday 23rd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinists Vadim Repin and Baiba Skride in concert.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra, Op 5
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johannes Cornago Donde estas que non te veo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischtz
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel d vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Thursday 19th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Wednesday 4th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e il tormento
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: conclusion of Part I 'O Mensch, bewein dein Snde gro'
Alessandro Scarlatti 'O cessate di piagarmi' from Il Pompeo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in C sharp minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt
Alex Groves Curved Form (No.4)
Moondog Chaconne in G major
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions (Part II)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy for viola and cello
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the cross (conclusion)
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno, for violin, harp and string orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Stanza II for harp and tape
Gavin Bryars Incipt vita nova
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagte: Pas de deux
Ivn Fischer Wiegenlied (from Eine Deutsch-Jiddische Kantate)
Tuesday 25th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Papagena, Viviana Durante, Branka Parlic
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis Two
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Flory Jagoda Hamisha Asar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes from Op 39
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Richard Wagner Trume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cor Mio
Trad. Georgian Shen Khar Venakhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2: III. Allegretto ma non troppo
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Monday 16th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Final Frontier
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze premieres Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Sunday 8th December 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Vox Luminis at the Utrecht Festival
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform music by Domenico Scarlatti at the Utrecht Festival of Early Music.

Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata aperta d'organo
Alessandro Scarlatti O Morte, agli altri fosca, a me serena
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk.61
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat Mater
Enrico Cannio O Surdato Nnamurato
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Korngold
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony play Korngold's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 6.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Sunday 27th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev from Sweden
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 1 with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Hilary Hahn

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 19
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat, op. 100
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Hadley's Hills, Ravel's Bolero, Adrian Scarborough
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Jules Massenet Nuit d'Espagne
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Patrick Hadley The Hills
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Monday 30th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina from Pau Casals Hall, Barcelona.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Monday 12th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Thursday 25th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Svendsen's Carnival in Paris, Don Paterson, Mendelssohn in Manchester
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda, Op. 114, Atto Terzo, Scena 10 & 11: Quartetto. Non fu mai colpa amor (
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Johann Strauss I Der Carneval in Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 6 instruments and orchestra, RV 574
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Episode for Orchestra in E Major, Op. 9
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Aaron Copland El salón México
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Fanny Hensel Das Jahr: Juli
Monday 15th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sargent's An Impression on a Windy Day, Marin Alsop at the Proms
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Havergal Brian Symphony No 11 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 'Jesu, der du meine Seele' - Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Paz Abreu Quejas for guitar
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
César Franck Les Djinns
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K. 283: I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Monday 1st July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The King's Singers, the Ata Quintet, Toby Young
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Michel Legrand One Day
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Paul Drayton Masterpiece (excerpt)
Eugène Bozza Andantino; Allegro (Trois Pièces Pour Une Musique de Nuit)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32, H. 125: III. Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (1st mvt)
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Juan Vásquez Lágrimas de mi consuelo
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Thursday 27th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music fit for a Medici
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English Concert play music written for Ferdinando de' Medici, Grand Prince of Tuscany.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6 No.4
Benedetto Vinaccesi Sonata IV
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo - opera in 3 acts i Overture Suite
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata for four violins Op.10 from La Cetra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for four violins in B minor Op,3 No.10 RV 580
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in D minor Op.3, No.11 RV 565
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Ballo Del Granduca
Cristofano Malvezzi Dolcissime sirene
Cristofano Malvezzi A voi, reali amanti
Cristofano Malvezzi Coppia gentil
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo
Alessandro Scarlatti Introduzione all Oratorio - Cain, overo il primo omicidio
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Phantom threads and floating harps
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Jonny Greenwood and Vivaldi.

Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Nino Rota Harp Concerto - I Allegro moderato
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda - Figlio! Tiranno! O Dio!
Andrew York Quiccan
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Dederit (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Anon. Romanesca
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Friday 31st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Friday 24th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Dvo?k, Gavin Bryars
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata no.9 in G Minor
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52 (No 9)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
John Foulds April- England
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Friday 22nd March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Abandoned Lover
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renata Pokupic and La Serenissima in Italian Baroque music inspired by abandoned heroines.

Alessandro Scarlatti Notte Ch'In Carro D'Ombre - Cantata For Soprano, 2 Violins And Continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Ripieno In A Major Rv.158 For String Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Che Giova Il Sospirar - Cantata Rv.679 For Soprano, Strings And Continuo
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Dance of the Egyptian Women; Ballet of the Slaves; Royal Hunt & Storm
Benedetto Marcello Arianna Abbandonata - Cantata S98 For Soprano, Strings And Continuo
Giovanni Alberto Ristori Didone Abbandonata - Cantata For Soprano, Violins And Continuo
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Symphony in D major, Op.24
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Why do you flow, my tears? (The Queen of Spades)
Monday 11th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Dieterich Buxtehude Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika Op.34 no.4
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Georges Bizet Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Isabelle Aboulker Le loup et l'Agneau
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Monday 11th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)